इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तीसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया (पीएलआई योजना 1.2)
04 NOV 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तीसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया। इस्पात मंत्रालय की पीएलआई योजना ने अब तक 43,874 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश, 30,760 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और योजना में चिन्हित 14.3 मिलियन टन 'विशिष्ट इस्पात' के अनुमानित उत्पादन का लक्ष्य हासिल किया है। सितंबर 2025 तक पीएलआई योजना के पहले दो चरणों में भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों ने 22,973 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है और 13,284 रोजगार सृजित किए हैं।
जुलाई 2021 में कैबिनेट द्वारा स्वीकृत विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप देश को इस्पात उत्पादन का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने की एक प्रमुख पहल है। तीसरे चरण (पीएलआई 1.2) का उद्देश्य सुपर एलॉय, सीआरजीओ, स्टेनलेस स्टील लॉन्ग और फ्लैट उत्पाद, टाइटेनियम एलॉय तथा कोटेड स्टील जैसे उन्नत इस्पात उत्पादों, में नए निवेश आकर्षित करना है। इससे महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार सृजन, उच्च-स्तरीय इस्पात क्षमता के विस्तार और विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत के एक पसंदीदा आपूर्तिकर्ता बनने की उम्मीद है।
तीसरे चरण (पीएलआई 1.2) की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• आवेदन विंडो: आवेदन ऑनलाइन पोर्टल https://plimos.mecon.co.in के माध्यम से तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत की तारीख से 30 दिनों की अवधि के लिए आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
• पात्रता: देश में अधिसूचित उत्पादों के सम्पूर्ण विनिर्माण में लगी पंजीकृत कंपनियां आवेदन के लिए पात्र हैं।
• उत्पाद कवरेज: पीएलआई योजना के तीसरे चरण में रणनीतिक इस्पात ग्रेड, वाणिज्यिक ग्रेड (श्रेणी 1 और 2) और लेपित/तार उत्पादों सहित पांच व्यापक लक्ष्य खंडों में 22 उत्पादों की उप-श्रेणियां शामिल हैं।
• प्रोत्साहन दरें: प्रोत्साहन, उत्पाद उप-श्रेणी और उत्पादन वर्ष के आधार पर, वृद्धिशील बिक्री के 4 प्रतिशत से 15 प्रतिशत तक होंगे।
• प्रोत्साहन अवधि: लाभ वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से शुरू होकर अधिकतम पांच वर्षों के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे, तथा प्रोत्साहन वितरण वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में शुरू होगा।
• अन्य परिवर्तन: वर्तमान रुझानों के लिए कीमतों के लिए आधार वर्ष को 2019-20 से संशोधित कर 2024-25 कर दिया गया है।

Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries launches the third round of PLI scheme for Specialty Steel (PLI scheme 1.2)
04 NOV 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy launched the third round of PLI scheme for Specialty Steel. Steel Ministry’s PLI scheme has so far attracted a commitment in investment of ₹43,874 crores, direct employment of 30,760 people and estimated production of 14.3 million tonnes of 'Specialty Steel' identified in the scheme. As of September 2025, participating companies in the first two rounds have invested ₹22,973 crore and generated 13,284 in employment.
The PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel, approved by the Cabinet in July 2021, is a key initiative under the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision to make India a global hub for steel production. The third round (PLI 1.2) aims to attract new investments in emerging and advanced steel products, such as super alloys, CRGO, stainless steel long and flat products, titanium alloys, and coated steels. This is expected to generate significant employment, expand high-end steel capacity, and position India as a preferred supplier in the global value chain for specialty steels.
Key Highlights of the Third Round (PLI 1.2):
• Application Window: Applications are invited through the online portal https://plimos.mecon.co.in for a period of 30 days from the date of launch.
• Eligibility: Companies registered in India engaged in end-to-end manufacturing of the notified products are eligible to apply.
• Product Coverage: The third round of PLI Scheme covers 22 product sub-categories across five broad target segments including strategic steel grades, commercial grades (Categories 1 and 2), and coated/wire products.
• Incentive Rates: Incentives will range from 4% to 15% of incremental sales, depending on the product sub-category and year of production.
• Incentive Period: Benefits will be available for a maximum of five years starting from FY 2025–26, with incentive disbursal commencing in FY 2026–27.
• Other changes: Base Year for prices have been revised from 2019-20 to 2024-25 to reflect current trends.