युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारतीय हॉकी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर शताब्दी समारोह की घोषणा की
हॉकी इंडिया के सहयोग से आयोजित होने वाले इस समारोह की शुरुआत 7 नवंबर को मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में होगी
देश भर के 550 से अधिक जिलों में एक साथ 1,400 से अधिक हॉकी मैच खेले जाएंगे, 36,000 से अधिक खिलाड़ी भाग लेंगे
लैंगिक समानता, टीम वर्क और समावेशिता को उजागर करने के लिए 30 मिनट का मिश्रित प्रदर्शनी मैच खेला जाएगा
03 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सोमवार को भारतीय हॉकी के 100 वर्ष (1925-2025) पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में भव्य समारोह की घोषणा की। हॉकी इंडिया के सहयोग से आयोजित होने वाला यह शताब्दी समारोह 7 नवंबर को नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही इस अवसर पर भारत के 550 से अधिक जिलों में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
यह ऐतिहासिक आयोजन देश की समृद्ध हॉकी विरासत की शताब्दी का स्मरण करेगा। इस अवसर पर देश के गौरव को बढ़ाने वाले दिग्गजों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा और आज भी लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित करने वाली खेल की अटूट भावना का जश्न मनाया जाएगा। यह समारोह सुबह 8:30 बजे शुरू होगा और भारतीय हॉकी के गौरवशाली सफर को दर्शाने वाले कई विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "भारत हॉकी के 100 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहा है, और यह गौरव, दृढ़ता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव से भरी एक शताब्दी का सम्मान हैं। यह देश को सम्मान दिलाने वाले हमारे नायकों को याद करने और आगे बढ़ते हुए उनकी यात्रा से प्रेरणा लेने का अवसर है। हॉकी भारत के लिए सिर्फ़ एक खेल नहीं बल्कि उससे कहीं बढ़कर है - यह हमारी पहचान और सामूहिक भावना का हिस्सा है। 550 से ज़्यादा ज़िलों में होने वाले ये समारोह न सिर्फ़ हमारी विरासत को उजागर करेंगे, बल्कि भारतीय हॉकी की कहानी को देश के कोने-कोने तक लेकर जाएंगे। इससे युवा लड़के-लड़कियों को हॉकी स्टिक थामने और पूरे जुनून के साथ खेलने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री एकादश और हॉकी इंडिया की मिश्रित एकादश (पुरुष एवं महिला) के बीच 30 मिनट का प्रदर्शनी मैच खेला जाएगा। लैंगिक समानता, टीम वर्क और समावेशिता को उजागर करते हुए इस मैच में पुरुष और महिला दोनों राष्ट्रीय टीमों के शीर्ष खिलाड़ी भाग लेंगे। इसके बाद, विभिन्न पीढ़ियों के हॉकी दिग्गजों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा, और भारत को दुनिया के सबसे सफल हॉकी राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में उनके योगदान को मान्यता दी जाएगी। भारत ने आठ ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक और 13 ओलंपिक पोडियम फिनिश करने का गौरव हासिल किया हैं।
हॉकी, सरकार की योजनाओं में प्राथमिकता वाले खेलों में से एक है। पुरुष और महिला हॉकी सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं - टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) और टारगेट एशियन गेम्स ग्रुप (टीएजीजी) में शामिल हैं। इन योजनाओं के तहत, राष्ट्रीय टीमों को प्रत्येक ओलंपिक चक्र में प्रशिक्षण, प्रतियोगिताओं, प्रदर्शन यात्राओं और भत्तों सहित अन्य सुविधाओं के लिए धन राशि मिलती है। महिलाओं में हॉकी के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए, खेल मंत्रालय देश भर में जूनियर और सब-जूनियर स्तर पर अस्मिता हॉकी लीग का आयोजन करता है।
खेल मंत्री ने यह भी कहा, "सरकार देश के खेल इको-सिस्टम को निवेश बढ़ाकर आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और संस्थागत सुधारों के माध्यम से मज़बूत करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारा दृष्टिकोण स्पष्ट है - 2036 तक भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष खेल राष्ट्रों में से एक बनाना और प्रत्येक खेल में लगातार उच्चतम स्तर का प्रदर्शन करना। मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और हॉकी इंडिया जैसे महासंघों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग से, हम युवा प्रतिभाओं को निखारते रहेंगे, खेलों को सुलभ बनाने के लिए प्रयास करेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि भारत का तिरंगा अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर ऊंचा लहराए।
शताब्दी वर्ष के अवसर पर आधिकारिक स्मारक संस्करण, "भारतीय हॉकी के 100 वर्ष" का विमोचन भी होगा। यह इस खेल की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा—विजय, चुनौतियों और पुनरुत्थान—का वर्णन करता है। यह प्रकाशन पुस्तिका एक ऐतिहासिक अभिलेख के साथ-साथ भारतीय हॉकी विरासत को आकार देने वाले खिलाड़ियों की पीढ़ियों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि भी होगी।
हॉकी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष डॉ. दिलीप तिर्की ने कहा, "भारतीय हॉकी के 100 साल पूरे होने का जश्न हम सभी के लिए बेहद भावुक और गर्व का क्षण है। यह उपलब्धि हमारे गौरवशाली अतीत का सम्मान करती है और साथ ही इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नई पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करती है। भारतीय हॉकी ने हमेशा लचीलापन, एकता और उत्कृष्टता की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। इस शताब्दी समारोह में, हमारा ध्यान खेल को जमीनी स्तर से मज़बूत करने, पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों को समान रूप से सशक्त बनाने और अपनी टीमों को एक बार फिर विश्व हॉकी के शिखर पर पहुंचने के लिए तैयार करने पर है। मैं उन सभी का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं जो वर्षों से भारतीय हॉकी के साथ खड़े रहे हैं - हमारे खिलाड़ी, कोच, प्रशंसक और साथी। हम सब मिलकर अगली सदी को और भी सुनहरा बनाएंगे।"
मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में एक बड़े पैमाने पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी यहां आने वाले लोगों को 100 गौरवशाली वर्षों की दृश्य यात्रा का अनुभव कराएगी। इसमें 1928 के एम्स्टर्डम खेलों से लेकर वर्तमान हॉकी के स्वरूप तक की दुर्लभ अभिलेखीय तस्वीरें, यादगार वस्तुएं और ओलंपिक घटनाओं के चित्र और अन्य यादगार वस्तुएं प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।
इस अवसर को जमीनी स्तर के 36,000 से ज़्यादा खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी के साथ देश भर के 550 जिलों में एक साथ 1,400 से ज़्यादा हॉकी मैच खेले जाएंगे। प्रत्येक जिले में एक पुरुष और एक महिला मैच होगा, जो समानता और समावेश का प्रतीक है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में उत्सव का माहौल के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत को राष्ट्रीय खेल के उत्सव में एकजुट करना है।
हॉकी इंडिया के महासचिव श्री भोला नाथ सिंह ने कहा, "इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के अवसर पर, मुझे यह देखकर बहुत गर्व हो रहा है कि हॉकी इंडिया एक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और दूरदर्शी संगठन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। हमारा ध्यान पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों के लिए प्रदर्शन-आधारित वित्त पोषण और जमीनी स्तर पर विकास से लेकर पेशेवर लीग के सफल शुभारंभ तक, सभी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने पर रहा है। हम सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोचिंग, विश्लेषण और बुनियादी ढांचे में भी निवेश कर रहे हैं। मैं भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं। विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं विकसित करने और युवा प्रतिभाओं को निखारने में उसका निरंतर सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। यह शताब्दी वर्ष केवल इतिहास का उत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि भारतीय हॉकी के मजबूत भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि है।"
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय तथा हॉकी इंडिया खेल में उत्कृष्टता और समावेशिता के एक नए युग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हुए देश की हॉकी विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Centenary Celebrations to Mark 100 Years of Indian Hockey
To be organised in association with Hockey India, celebrations begin on November 7 at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium
Over 1,400 hockey matches will be played simultaneously across 550+ districts nationwide, involving more than 36,000 players at the grassroots level
A 30-minute mixed exhibition match will be played to highlight gender parity, teamwork, and inclusivity
03 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports & Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, on Monday announced the grand celebration to mark 100 Years of Indian Hockey (1925–2025). The centenary celebrations, to be held in association with Hockey India, will be held on November 7th at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi, with parallel events taking place across more than 550 districts in India.
The milestone event will commemorate a century of India’s rich hockey heritage, honouring the legends who brought the nation glory and celebrating the sport’s enduring spirit that continues to inspire millions. The celebrations in New Delhi will begin at 8:30 AM, featuring a series of special events that capture the essence of Indian hockey’s glorious journey.
“As India celebrates 100 years of hockey, we honour a century of pride, perseverance, and national glory. This milestone is an occasion to remember our heroes who brought honour to the country and to draw inspiration from their journey as we look ahead. Hockey is more than just a sport for India — it is part of our identity and collective spirit. The celebrations across more than 550 districts will not only highlight our legacy but also take the story of Indian hockey to every corner of the nation, inspiring young boys and girls to pick up the stick and play with passion,” said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
A 30-minute exhibition match featuring the Union Minister’s XI and Hockey India’s Mixed XI (Men & Women) will highlight gender parity, teamwork, and inclusivity, with elite players from both the men’s and women’s national teams participating. This will be followed by the felicitation of hockey legends across generations, recognising their contribution to India’s status as the world’s most successful hockey nation, with eight Olympic gold medals and 13 Olympic podium finishes.
Hockey is one of the priority sports in the government’s scheme of things. Men and women’s hockey feature among the government’s premier schemes – Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and Target Asian Games Group (TAGG). Under these schemes, national teams receive funding for training, competitions, exposure trips and allowances among other facilities in every Olympic cycle. To spread hockey among women, the Sports Ministry organises ASMITA hockey league across the country at the junior and sub-junior levels.
“The government remains deeply committed to strengthening India’s sporting ecosystem through greater investment, modern infrastructure, and institutional reforms. Our vision is clear — to make India one of the top sporting nations in the world by 2036 and to consistently perform at the highest levels in every discipline. With continued collaboration between the Ministry, the Sports Authority of India, and federations like Hockey India, we will continue to nurture young talent, expand access to sport, and ensure that India’s tricolour flies high on every international stage,” the sports minister added.
The centenary will also witness the release of the official commemorative volume, “100 Years of Indian Hockey”, chronicling the sport’s remarkable journey—its triumphs, challenges, and revival. The publication will serve as both a historical record and a tribute to generations of players who have shaped India’s hockey legacy.
Hockey India president Dr. Dilip Tirkey said, “Celebrating 100 years of Indian hockey is a deeply emotional and proud moment for all of us. This milestone honours our glorious past while inspiring a new generation to carry the legacy forward. Indian hockey has always represented the spirit of resilience, unity, and excellence. As we celebrate this centenary, our focus is on strengthening the game from the grassroots, empowering both men and women equally, and preparing our teams to reach the pinnacle of world hockey once again. I extend heartfelt gratitude to all those who have stood by Indian hockey over the years — our players, coaches, fans, and partners. Together, we will make the next century even more golden.”
A large-scale photo exhibition at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium will take visitors through a visual journey of 100 glorious years, displaying rare archival photographs, memorabilia, and Olympic moments—from the 1928 Amsterdam Games to the present resurgence.
To mark the occasion at the grassroots level, over 1,400 hockey matches will be played simultaneously across 550 districts nationwide, involving more than 36,000 players. Each district will host one men’s and one women’s match, symbolising equality and inclusion. The initiative aims to create a festive atmosphere across the country, uniting rural and urban India in celebration of the national sport.
Hockey India Secretary General Shri Bhola Nath Singh added, “As we mark this historic milestone, it gives me great pride to see how Hockey India has evolved into a transparent, accountable, and forward-looking organisation. Our focus has been on strengthening systems — from performance-based funding and grassroots development to the successful launch of professional leagues for both men and women. We are also investing in coaching, analytics, and infrastructure to ensure sustainable growth. I would like to express sincere gratitude to the Sports Authority of India, whose consistent support has been vital in developing world-class facilities and nurturing young talent. This centenary is not just a celebration of history, but a reaffirmation of our commitment to building a stronger future for Indian hockey.”
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Hockey India remain committed to preserving and promoting India’s hockey heritage while paving the way for a new era of excellence and inclusivity in the sport.