Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Centenary Celebrations to Mark 100 Years of Indian Hockey
To be organised in association with Hockey India, celebrations begin on November 7 at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium
Over 1,400 hockey matches will be played simultaneously across 550+ districts nationwide, involving more than 36,000 players at the grassroots level
A 30-minute mixed exhibition match will be played to highlight gender parity, teamwork, and inclusivity
03 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports & Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, on Monday announced the grand celebration to mark 100 Years of Indian Hockey (1925–2025). The centenary celebrations, to be held in association with Hockey India, will be held on November 7th at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi, with parallel events taking place across more than 550 districts in India.
The milestone event will commemorate a century of India’s rich hockey heritage, honouring the legends who brought the nation glory and celebrating the sport’s enduring spirit that continues to inspire millions. The celebrations in New Delhi will begin at 8:30 AM, featuring a series of special events that capture the essence of Indian hockey’s glorious journey.
“As India celebrates 100 years of hockey, we honour a century of pride, perseverance, and national glory. This milestone is an occasion to remember our heroes who brought honour to the country and to draw inspiration from their journey as we look ahead. Hockey is more than just a sport for India — it is part of our identity and collective spirit. The celebrations across more than 550 districts will not only highlight our legacy but also take the story of Indian hockey to every corner of the nation, inspiring young boys and girls to pick up the stick and play with passion,” said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
A 30-minute exhibition match featuring the Union Minister’s XI and Hockey India’s Mixed XI (Men & Women) will highlight gender parity, teamwork, and inclusivity, with elite players from both the men’s and women’s national teams participating. This will be followed by the felicitation of hockey legends across generations, recognising their contribution to India’s status as the world’s most successful hockey nation, with eight Olympic gold medals and 13 Olympic podium finishes.
Hockey is one of the priority sports in the government’s scheme of things. Men and women’s hockey feature among the government’s premier schemes – Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and Target Asian Games Group (TAGG). Under these schemes, national teams receive funding for training, competitions, exposure trips and allowances among other facilities in every Olympic cycle. To spread hockey among women, the Sports Ministry organises ASMITA hockey league across the country at the junior and sub-junior levels.
“The government remains deeply committed to strengthening India’s sporting ecosystem through greater investment, modern infrastructure, and institutional reforms. Our vision is clear — to make India one of the top sporting nations in the world by 2036 and to consistently perform at the highest levels in every discipline. With continued collaboration between the Ministry, the Sports Authority of India, and federations like Hockey India, we will continue to nurture young talent, expand access to sport, and ensure that India’s tricolour flies high on every international stage,” the sports minister added.
The centenary will also witness the release of the official commemorative volume, “100 Years of Indian Hockey”, chronicling the sport’s remarkable journey—its triumphs, challenges, and revival. The publication will serve as both a historical record and a tribute to generations of players who have shaped India’s hockey legacy.
Hockey India president Dr. Dilip Tirkey said, “Celebrating 100 years of Indian hockey is a deeply emotional and proud moment for all of us. This milestone honours our glorious past while inspiring a new generation to carry the legacy forward. Indian hockey has always represented the spirit of resilience, unity, and excellence. As we celebrate this centenary, our focus is on strengthening the game from the grassroots, empowering both men and women equally, and preparing our teams to reach the pinnacle of world hockey once again. I extend heartfelt gratitude to all those who have stood by Indian hockey over the years — our players, coaches, fans, and partners. Together, we will make the next century even more golden.”
A large-scale photo exhibition at the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium will take visitors through a visual journey of 100 glorious years, displaying rare archival photographs, memorabilia, and Olympic moments—from the 1928 Amsterdam Games to the present resurgence.
To mark the occasion at the grassroots level, over 1,400 hockey matches will be played simultaneously across 550 districts nationwide, involving more than 36,000 players. Each district will host one men’s and one women’s match, symbolising equality and inclusion. The initiative aims to create a festive atmosphere across the country, uniting rural and urban India in celebration of the national sport.
Hockey India Secretary General Shri Bhola Nath Singh added, “As we mark this historic milestone, it gives me great pride to see how Hockey India has evolved into a transparent, accountable, and forward-looking organisation. Our focus has been on strengthening systems — from performance-based funding and grassroots development to the successful launch of professional leagues for both men and women. We are also investing in coaching, analytics, and infrastructure to ensure sustainable growth. I would like to express sincere gratitude to the Sports Authority of India, whose consistent support has been vital in developing world-class facilities and nurturing young talent. This centenary is not just a celebration of history, but a reaffirmation of our commitment to building a stronger future for Indian hockey.”
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Hockey India remain committed to preserving and promoting India’s hockey heritage while paving the way for a new era of excellence and inclusivity in the sport.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ભારતીય હોકીના 100 વર્ષ પૂરા થવાના પ્રસંગે શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીની જાહેરાત કરી
હોકી ઈન્ડિયાના સહયોગથી 7 નવેમ્બરથી મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે ઉજવણી શરૂ થશે
દેશભરમાં 550+ જિલ્લાઓમાં એકસાથે 1,400 થી વધુ હોકી મેચ રમાશે, જેમાં પાયાના સ્તરે 36,000 થી વધુ ખેલાડીઓ ભાગ લેશે
લિંગ સમાનતા, ટીમવર્ક અને સમાવેશકતાને ઉજાગર કરવા માટે 30 મિનિટનો મિશ્ર પ્રદર્શન મેચ રમાશે
03 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ સોમવારે ભારતીય હોકીના 100 વર્ષ (1925-2025) નિમિત્તે ભવ્ય ઉજવણીની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. હોકી ઇન્ડિયાના સહયોગથી આ શતાબ્દી ઉજવણી 7 નવેમ્બરના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે યોજાશે, જેમાં ભારતના 550થી વધુ જિલ્લાઓમાં સમાંતર કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે.
આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ કાર્યક્રમ ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ હોકી વારસાની સદીની ઉજવણી કરશે, જેમાં રાષ્ટ્રને ગૌરવ અપાવનારા દિગ્ગજોનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવશે અને લાખો લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપતી રમતની સ્થાયી ભાવનાની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે. નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઉજવણી સવારે 8:30 વાગ્યે શરૂ થશે, જેમાં ભારતીય હોકીની ભવ્ય યાત્રાના સારને દર્શાવતી શ્રેણીબદ્ધ વિશેષ કાર્યક્રમોનો સમાવેશ થશે.
"ભારત હોકીના 100 વર્ષ ઉજવી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે આપણે ગૌરવ, દ્રઢતા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવની સદીનું સન્માન કરીએ છીએ. આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ આપણા નાયકોને યાદ કરવાનો અને આગળ જોતાં તેમની યાત્રામાંથી પ્રેરણા લેવાનો પ્રસંગ છે. હોકી ભારત માટે માત્ર એક રમત જ નહીં - તે આપણી ઓળખ અને સામૂહિક ભાવનાનો એક ભાગ છે. 550 થી વધુ જિલ્લાઓમાં આયોજિત ઉજવણી ફક્ત આપણા વારસાને ઉજાગર કરશે નહીં પરંતુ ભારતીય હોકીની વાર્તાને દેશના દરેક ખૂણામાં લઈ જશે, જે યુવાન છોકરાઓ અને છોકરીઓને લાકડી ઉપાડવા અને જુસ્સાથી રમવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપશે," ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
યુનિયન મિનિસ્ટર્સ XI અને હોકી ઇન્ડિયાની મિશ્ર XI (પુરુષો અને મહિલા) સાથે 30 મિનિટની પ્રદર્શન મેચ લિંગ સમાનતા, ટીમવર્ક અને સમાવેશકતાને ઉજાગર કરશે, જેમાં પુરુષ અને મહિલા બંને રાષ્ટ્રીય ટીમોના શ્રેષ્ઠ ખેલાડીઓ ભાગ લેશે. આ પછી પેઢીઓથી હોકીના દિગ્ગજોનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં આઠ ઓલિમ્પિક સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રકો અને 13 ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ ફિનિશ સાથે ભારતને વિશ્વના સૌથી સફળ હોકી રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે સ્થાન આપવામાં તેમના યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપવામાં આવશે.
સરકારની યોજનાઓમાં હોકી એક પ્રાથમિક રમત છે. સરકારની મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ - ટાર્ગેટ ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ સ્કીમ (TOPS) અને ટાર્ગેટ એશિયન ગેમ્સ ગ્રુપ (TAGG) માં પુરુષો અને મહિલાઓની હોકીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ, રાષ્ટ્રીય ટીમોને દરેક ઓલિમ્પિક ચક્રમાં તાલીમ, સ્પર્ધાઓ, એક્સપોઝર ટ્રિપ્સ અને ભથ્થાં સહિત અન્ય સુવિધાઓ માટે ભંડોળ મળે છે. મહિલાઓમાં હોકીનો ફેલાવો કરવા માટે, રમતગમત મંત્રાલય જુનિયર અને સબ-જુનિયર સ્તરે દેશભરમાં ASMITA હોકી લીગનું આયોજન કરે છે.
સરકાર વધુ રોકાણ, આધુનિક માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને સંસ્થાકીય સુધારાઓ દ્વારા ભારતના રમતગમત ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. અમારું વિઝન સ્પષ્ટ છે - 2036 સુધીમાં ભારતને વિશ્વના ટોચના રમતગમત દેશોમાંનો એક બનાવવા અને દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉચ્ચતમ સ્તરે સતત પ્રદર્શન કરવા. મંત્રાલય, સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા અને હોકી ઇન્ડિયા જેવા ફેડરેશન વચ્ચે સતત સહયોગ સાથે, અમે યુવા પ્રતિભાઓને પોષવાનું, રમતગમતની પહોંચ વધારવાનું અને દરેક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ પર ભારતનો ત્રિરંગો ઊંચો લહેરાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું,” રમતગમત મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું.
શતાબ્દી પર સત્તાવાર સ્મારક ગ્રંથ "ભારતીય હોકીના 100 વર્ષ" નું વિમોચન પણ થશે, જે રમતની નોંધપાત્ર સફર - તેની જીત, પડકારો અને પુનરુત્થાનનું વર્ણન કરે છે. આ પ્રકાશન એક ઐતિહાસિક રેકોર્ડ અને ભારતની હોકી વારસાને આકાર આપનારા ખેલાડીઓની પેઢીઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ બંને તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
હોકી ઇન્ડિયાના પ્રમુખ ડૉ. દિલીપ તિર્કીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "ભારતીય હોકીના 100 વર્ષની ઉજવણી આપણા બધા માટે ખૂબ જ ભાવનાત્મક અને ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે. આ સીમાચિહ્ન આપણા ભવ્ય ભૂતકાળનું સન્માન કરે છે જ્યારે નવી પેઢીને વારસાને આગળ વધારવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપે છે. ભારતીય હોકી હંમેશા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, એકતા અને શ્રેષ્ઠતાની ભાવનાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. આ શતાબ્દીની ઉજવણી કરતી વખતે, અમારું ધ્યાન પાયાના સ્તરેથી રમતને મજબૂત બનાવવા, પુરુષો અને સ્ત્રીઓ બંનેને સમાન રીતે સશક્ત બનાવવા અને ફરી એકવાર વિશ્વ હોકીના શિખર સુધી પહોંચવા માટે અમારી ટીમોને તૈયાર કરવા પર છે. હું વર્ષોથી ભારતીય હોકીની સાથે ઉભા રહેલા બધા લોકો - અમારા ખેલાડીઓ, કોચ, ચાહકો અને ભાગીદારોનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનું છું. સાથે મળીને, આપણે આગામી સદીને વધુ સુવર્ણ બનાવીશું."
મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે એક મોટા પાયે ફોટો પ્રદર્શન મુલાકાતીઓને 100 ભવ્ય વર્ષોની દ્રશ્ય યાત્રામાંથી પસાર કરશે, જેમાં દુર્લભ આર્કાઇવલ ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ, સંસ્મરણો અને ઓલિમ્પિક ક્ષણો - 1928 એમ્સ્ટરડેમ ગેમ્સથી લઈને વર્તમાન પુનરુત્થાન સુધી પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ પ્રસંગને પાયાના સ્તરે ઉજવવા માટે, દેશભરના 550 જિલ્લાઓમાં એકસાથે 1,400 થી વધુ હોકી મેચો રમાશે, જેમાં 36,000 થી વધુ ખેલાડીઓ ભાગ લેશે. દરેક જિલ્લામાં એક પુરુષ અને એક મહિલા મેચનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે, જે સમાનતા અને સમાવેશનું પ્રતીક છે. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઉત્સવપૂર્ણ વાતાવરણ બનાવવાનો છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતની ઉજવણીમાં ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ભારતને એક કરે છે.
હોકી ઈન્ડિયાના સેક્રેટરી જનરલ શ્રી ભોલાનાથ સિંહે ઉમેર્યું હતું, “આ ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ, મને એ જોઈને ખૂબ ગર્વ થાય છે કે હોકી ઈન્ડિયા કેવી રીતે પારદર્શક, જવાબદાર અને ભવિષ્યલક્ષી સંગઠન તરીકે વિકસિત થયું છે. અમારું ધ્યાન પ્રદર્શન-આધારિત ભંડોળ અને પાયાના વિકાસથી લઈને પુરુષો અને મહિલાઓ બંને માટે વ્યાવસાયિક લીગના સફળ લોન્ચ સુધીની સિસ્ટમોને મજબૂત બનાવવા પર રહ્યું છે. અમે ટકાઉ વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કોચિંગ, વિશ્લેષણ અને માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં પણ રોકાણ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. હું સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાનો નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરવા માંગુ છું, જેમનો સતત ટેકો વિશ્વ કક્ષાની સુવિધાઓ વિકસાવવા અને યુવા પ્રતિભાને ઉછેરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહ્યો છે. આ શતાબ્દી ફક્ત ઇતિહાસની ઉજવણી નથી, પરંતુ ભારતીય હોકી માટે મજબૂત ભવિષ્ય બનાવવા માટેની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુષ્ટિ છે.”
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય અને હોકી ઈન્ડિયા રમતમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને સમાવેશકતાના નવા યુગનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરતી વખતે ભારતના હોકી વારસાને જાળવવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.