Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes strict note of farmers’ complaints on crop insurance claims; holds high-level meeting in Delhi
Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh listens to the grievances of Maharashtra farmers via virtual connection during the meeting
Union Minister orders investigation to ensure farmers are not troubled over crop insurance
“Claims of Rs. 1, Rs. 3, Rs. 5 amounts are a mockery of farmers; Government to conduct full probe” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister expresses displeasure over discrepancies in crop insurance claim amounts
“Strict instructions issued to insurance companies and officials in farmers’ interest,
claims must be disbursed quickly and together; Discrepancies must be resolved” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Accurate damage assessment must be done using precise methods” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“State delays in providing due shares should not tarnish Centre’s image; Officials must coordinate” – Shivraj Singh
03 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a high-level meeting in Delhi to address issues faced by farmers regarding the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and complaints related to claim payments. During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh connected virtually with some farmers from Maharashtra and listened to their concerns directly, demanding answers from officials. He clearly stated that farmers will not be troubled under any circumstances.
“Receiving claims of Rs. 1, Rs. 3, Rs. 5, or Rs. 21 is a mockery of farmers, and the government will not allow this to continue,” he said. Shri Chouhan ordered a thorough investigation into it, gave strict instructions to insurance companies and officials in favor of farmers, and emphasised that claims must be paid quickly and simultaneously. The damage assessment must be done through an accurate system, and he instructed officials to make necessary amendments to the scheme provisions to remove inconsistencies.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan was deeply concerned about complaints received from farmers in his parliamentary constituency of Sehore district in Madhya Pradesh, especially about very nominal claim amounts being received by farmers in Maharashtra. After arriving in Delhi by flight on Monday morning, he went straight to the Union Ministry of Agriculture at Krishi Bhawan and immediately convened a meeting with all senior officials involved in the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, along with top executives from all insurance companies. He emphasised that the scheme, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is a boon for the country’s farmers to protect their crops from natural disasters. However, some issues have tarnished the reputation of this important scheme and turned it into a subject of ridicule as well as propaganda.
Using examples, including of some Sehore district farmers by name, Shri Shivraj Singh pointed out that despite having crop insurance, zero loss was shown, yet the claim paid was Rs. 1. Another farmer’s loss was recorded as 0.004806 percent, yet the claim also was Rs. 1. The Union Minister raised the question on behalf of farmers: “what kind of method is this for measuring damage?”
Similarly, yet another farmer’s loss and claim were the same. Presenting these issues to officials, Shri Shivraj Singh asked if this was not injustice to farmers. In a strict tone, he declared he would probe deeply and insisted that crop insurance is no joke and he will not allow such mockery to continue. He ordered the Sehore District Collector to join the meeting virtually and provide full information, and questioned Delhi officials and company representatives.
Following the Union Minister’s instructions, the meeting also had the Agriculture Commissioner of Maharashtra and other senior state officials connected virtually.
Farmers from Akola district in Maharashtra, who had complaints about receiving Rs. 5 or Rs. 21 claims, were also connected online, and detailed inquiries were made with them.
Shri Shivraj Singh asked how and why farmers received such minimal claim payments.
Officials responded that farmers submitted separate applications for different fields and crops, and initial claim amounts were paid early, and remaining amounts adjusted post-survey, hence the minimal final amounts. The Union Minister called this a discrepancy that must be eliminated to avoid confusion among farmers during claim payments, prevent unwarranted criticism of the government, and stop the scheme from becoming a joke.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ordered the CEO of the Pradhan Manti Fasal Bima Yojana to conduct thorough on-field investigations into such cases where claims are around Rs. 1, 2, or 5 and to also talk to local collectors and insured farmers to ascertain the reality. Furthermore, he directed a scientific examination of the authenticity of the remote sensing-based damage assessment and instructed for review of guidelines that allow insurance for very low amounts, revising them as necessary. He emphasised that claim payments should not be delayed. He also instructed insurance companies to ensure their representatives are present during the damage survey so that no irregularities occur and farmers receive their rightful claims.
Addressing the issue of some states delaying or not paying their share of subsidies for months, Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to coordinate with all states to ensure timely deposit of their shares so that affected farmers can receive claim payments promptly. States that delay should be charged 12 per cent interest, a significant provision made by the Centre for farmers’ benefit. He questioned why the Central Government should be defamed due to states’ negligence in subsidy payment. The Union Minister also solicited suggestions from the Sehore District Collector and senior agricultural officers and company representatives from Maharashtra to further improve the scheme.
Shri Shivraj Singh concluded by stressing the need to connect farmers with technology to ensure complete transparency, so that farmers’ brothers and sisters remain aware and no malpractices occur anywhere.

कृषी मंत्रालय
पीक विमा दाव्यांबाबत शेतकऱ्यांच्या तक्रारींसंदर्भात केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांचा कठोर पवित्रा, दिल्लीत पोहोचताच तातडीने घेतली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील शेतकऱ्यांना बैठकीत दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी करून घेऊन त्यांच्या समस्या गांभीर्याने ऐकल्या
शेतकऱ्यांना त्रास होऊ देणार नाही असे सांगत केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी पीक विम्याच्या संदर्भात चौकशीचे दिले आदेश
1 रु., 3 रु., 5 रुपयांचे दावे मिळणे ही शेतकऱ्यांची थट्टा ; सरकार कसून चौकशी करणार -शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांनी पीक विमा दाव्यांच्या रकमेतील विसंगतीबद्दल अधिकाऱ्यांकडे व्यक्त केली नाराजी
शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी पीक विमा कंपन्या आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले कडक निर्देश
शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे दावे त्वरित आणि एकाच वेळी मिळायला हवेत, आवश्यक बदल करून विसंगती दूर करावी - शिवराज सिंह चौहान
पिकांचे नुकसान झाल्यावर नुकसानीचे मूल्यांकन अचूक प्रणालीद्वारे होणे आवश्यक - केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान
03 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 नोव्हेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान पीक विमा योजनेशी संबंधित शेतकऱ्यांच्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी आणि दाव्यांबद्दलच्या त्यांच्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज दिल्लीत एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली.
शिवराज सिंह यांनी बैठकीत महाराष्ट्रातील काही शेतकऱ्यांना दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी करून घेऊन थेट त्यांचे म्हणणे ऐकून घेतले आणि अधिकाऱ्यांकडे त्याबाबत उत्तर मागितले.शिवराज सिंह यांनी स्पष्टपणे सांगितले की आम्ही कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत शेतकऱ्यांना त्रास देऊ देणार नाही. 1 रु., 3 रु., 5 रु. किंवा 21 रुपयांचे पीक विमा दावे मिळणे ही शेतकऱ्यांची थट्टा आहे; सरकार असे होऊ देणार नाही. त्यांनी या संदर्भात सखोल चौकशीचे आदेश दिले आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी विमा कंपन्या आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना कठोर निर्देश दिले आणि सांगितले की शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे दावे त्वरित आणि एकाच वेळी मिळावेत तसेच पिकांचे नुकसान झाल्यावर नुकसानीचे मूल्यांकन अचूक प्रणालीद्वारे व्हायला हवे यासाठी चौहान यांनी योजनेच्या तरतुदींमध्ये गरज भासल्यास बदल करून विसंगती दूर करण्याचे निर्देश देखील अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री चौहान यांनी पंतप्रधान पीक विमा योजनेशी संबंधित सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबरच सर्व विमा कंपन्यांच्या उच्च अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत बैठक घेतली आणि सांगितले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पंतप्रधान पीक विमा योजना देशातील शेतकऱ्यांसाठी नैसर्गिक आपत्तींमुळे पिकांचे नुकसान झाल्यास एखाद्या वरदानाप्रमाणे आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या निर्देशांनुसार या बैठकीत महाराष्ट्राचे कृषी आयुक्त आणि राज्याच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनाही दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी करून घेण्यात आले तसेच अकोला जिल्ह्यातील काही तक्रारदार शेतकऱ्यांशीही ऑनलाईन संवाद साधून त्यांच्याकडून संपूर्ण माहिती जाणून घेण्यात आली, ज्यांची तक्रार होती की 5 रु., 21 रु. मिळाले आहेत. शिवराज सिंह यांनी बारकाईने चौकशी करत प्रश्न विचारला की आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांना अशा प्रकारे दाव्याचे इतके कमी पैसे कसे आणि का मिळाले? वेगवेगळ्या भूखंडांचा आणि पिकांचा विमा उतरवण्यासाठी शेतकरी वेगवेगळे अर्ज सादर करतात आणि प्रारंभिक स्वरूपात सुरुवातीला दाव्याची रक्कम मिळण्याबद्दल आणि सर्वेक्षणानंतर उर्वरित दाव्याची रक्कम समायोजित करण्यासाठी इतकी कमी रक्कम जमा झाल्याबद्दल अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या उत्तरावर केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांनी निर्देश देत सांगितले की ही विसंगती आहे आणि ती दूर केली जावी , यामुळे दाव्याची रक्कम मिळण्याच्या वेळी शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये गोंधळ उडतो , सरकारची नाहक बदनामी होते आणि चेष्टा होते.
केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांनी शेतकऱ्यांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या तक्रारींसंदर्भात अशा सर्व प्रकरणांची प्रत्यक्ष जाऊन सखोल चौकशी करण्याचे आदेश पंतप्रधान पिक विमा योजनेच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. यासोबतच 1 रुपया, 2 रुपये किंवा 5 रुपये इतका अल्प विमा दावा का मिळाला याची सखोल तपासणी करावी असे आदेशही त्यांनी दिले. तसेच, विमा घेतलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांशी आणि स्थानिक जिल्हाधिकारी यांच्याशी संवाद साधून प्रत्यक्ष स्थिती जाणून घ्यावी अशी सूचना शिवराज सिंह यांनी दिली. पिकांच्या नुकसानीचे मूल्यमापन करताना वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या रिमोट सेन्सिंग तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विश्वसनीयतेची वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने पडताळणी केली जावी, मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये अत्यल्प रकमेचे विमा कवच यासंदर्भातल्या तरतूदीचे पुनर्मूल्यांकन करून आवश्यकतेनुसार त्यात सुधारणा करण्यात यावी असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या विमा दाव्याचे पैसे मिळण्यात कोणताही विलंब होऊ नये, हे मंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. शिवराज सिंह यांनी विमा कंपन्यांना निर्देश दिले की, पिकांच्या नुकसानीचे सर्वेक्षण सुरू असताना विमा कंपन्यांचा प्रतिनिधी अनिवार्यपणे उपस्थित असावा, जेणेकरून कोणताही गैरप्रकार होणार नाही तसेच शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचा खरा आणि योग्य दावा मिळू शकेल.
काही राज्ये त्यांच्या वाट्याच्या अनुदानाची रक्कम उशिराने जमा करतात किंवा काही महिन्यांपासून ती थकीत ठेवण्यात आली आहे हा मुद्दा उपस्थित झाला असता यासंदर्भात मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की सर्व राज्यांशी समन्वय साधून त्यांचा हिस्सा वेळेवर जमा केला जावा जेणेकरून पिकांच्या नुकसानीमुळे प्रभावित शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे विमा दावे वेळेवर मिळतील. जी राज्य विमा दाव्यातील त्यांचा हिस्सा देण्यात ढिलाई करत आहेत त्यांना 12 टक्के व्याज आकारण्यात यावे. अनुदान देण्यात ढिलाई करणाऱ्या राज्य सरकारांमुळे केंद्र सरकारची बदनामी का व्हावी? असा सवाल त्यांनी उपस्थित केला. या बैठकीत केंद्रीय मंत्री चव्हाण यांनी सिहोरचे जिल्हाधिकारी तसेच महाराष्ट्रातील वरिष्ठ कृषी अधिकारी आणि कंपन्यांकडूनही सूचना मागवल्या, जेणेकरून योजनेत आणखी सुधारणा करता येईल. शेतकऱ्यांना तंत्रज्ञानाशी जोडले गेले पाहिजे जेणेकरून संपूर्ण पारदर्शकता राखली जाईल, शेतकरी बंधू आणि भगिनी जागरूक राहतील आणि कोठेही गैरप्रकार होऊ शकणार नाहीत असे चौहान म्हणाले.