Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes strict note of farmers’ complaints on crop insurance claims; holds high-level meeting in Delhi
Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh listens to the grievances of Maharashtra farmers via virtual connection during the meeting
Union Minister orders investigation to ensure farmers are not troubled over crop insurance
“Claims of Rs. 1, Rs. 3, Rs. 5 amounts are a mockery of farmers; Government to conduct full probe” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister expresses displeasure over discrepancies in crop insurance claim amounts
“Strict instructions issued to insurance companies and officials in farmers’ interest,
claims must be disbursed quickly and together; Discrepancies must be resolved” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Accurate damage assessment must be done using precise methods” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“State delays in providing due shares should not tarnish Centre’s image; Officials must coordinate” – Shivraj Singh
03 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a high-level meeting in Delhi to address issues faced by farmers regarding the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and complaints related to claim payments. During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh connected virtually with some farmers from Maharashtra and listened to their concerns directly, demanding answers from officials. He clearly stated that farmers will not be troubled under any circumstances.
“Receiving claims of Rs. 1, Rs. 3, Rs. 5, or Rs. 21 is a mockery of farmers, and the government will not allow this to continue,” he said. Shri Chouhan ordered a thorough investigation into it, gave strict instructions to insurance companies and officials in favor of farmers, and emphasised that claims must be paid quickly and simultaneously. The damage assessment must be done through an accurate system, and he instructed officials to make necessary amendments to the scheme provisions to remove inconsistencies.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan was deeply concerned about complaints received from farmers in his parliamentary constituency of Sehore district in Madhya Pradesh, especially about very nominal claim amounts being received by farmers in Maharashtra. After arriving in Delhi by flight on Monday morning, he went straight to the Union Ministry of Agriculture at Krishi Bhawan and immediately convened a meeting with all senior officials involved in the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, along with top executives from all insurance companies. He emphasised that the scheme, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is a boon for the country’s farmers to protect their crops from natural disasters. However, some issues have tarnished the reputation of this important scheme and turned it into a subject of ridicule as well as propaganda.
Using examples, including of some Sehore district farmers by name, Shri Shivraj Singh pointed out that despite having crop insurance, zero loss was shown, yet the claim paid was Rs. 1. Another farmer’s loss was recorded as 0.004806 percent, yet the claim also was Rs. 1. The Union Minister raised the question on behalf of farmers: “what kind of method is this for measuring damage?”
Similarly, yet another farmer’s loss and claim were the same. Presenting these issues to officials, Shri Shivraj Singh asked if this was not injustice to farmers. In a strict tone, he declared he would probe deeply and insisted that crop insurance is no joke and he will not allow such mockery to continue. He ordered the Sehore District Collector to join the meeting virtually and provide full information, and questioned Delhi officials and company representatives.
Following the Union Minister’s instructions, the meeting also had the Agriculture Commissioner of Maharashtra and other senior state officials connected virtually.
Farmers from Akola district in Maharashtra, who had complaints about receiving Rs. 5 or Rs. 21 claims, were also connected online, and detailed inquiries were made with them.
Shri Shivraj Singh asked how and why farmers received such minimal claim payments.
Officials responded that farmers submitted separate applications for different fields and crops, and initial claim amounts were paid early, and remaining amounts adjusted post-survey, hence the minimal final amounts. The Union Minister called this a discrepancy that must be eliminated to avoid confusion among farmers during claim payments, prevent unwarranted criticism of the government, and stop the scheme from becoming a joke.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ordered the CEO of the Pradhan Manti Fasal Bima Yojana to conduct thorough on-field investigations into such cases where claims are around Rs. 1, 2, or 5 and to also talk to local collectors and insured farmers to ascertain the reality. Furthermore, he directed a scientific examination of the authenticity of the remote sensing-based damage assessment and instructed for review of guidelines that allow insurance for very low amounts, revising them as necessary. He emphasised that claim payments should not be delayed. He also instructed insurance companies to ensure their representatives are present during the damage survey so that no irregularities occur and farmers receive their rightful claims.
Addressing the issue of some states delaying or not paying their share of subsidies for months, Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to coordinate with all states to ensure timely deposit of their shares so that affected farmers can receive claim payments promptly. States that delay should be charged 12 per cent interest, a significant provision made by the Centre for farmers’ benefit. He questioned why the Central Government should be defamed due to states’ negligence in subsidy payment. The Union Minister also solicited suggestions from the Sehore District Collector and senior agricultural officers and company representatives from Maharashtra to further improve the scheme.
Shri Shivraj Singh concluded by stressing the need to connect farmers with technology to ensure complete transparency, so that farmers’ brothers and sisters remain aware and no malpractices occur anywhere.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फसल बीमा क्लेम में किसानों की शिकायतों पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह सख्त, दिल्ली पहुंचते ही ली हाईलेवल मीटिंग
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बैठक में महाराष्ट्र के किसानों को वर्चुअल जोड़कर गहराई से सुनी उनकी बात
किसानों को नहीं होने देंगे परेशान, फसल बीमा को लेकर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिया जांच का आदेश
1 रु., 3 रु., 5 रु का क्लेम मिलना किसानों के साथ मजाक, सरकार करेगी पूरी पड़ताल- श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज ने फसल बीमा क्लेम राशि में विसंगतियों पर अफसरों को जताई नाराजगी
किसानों के हित में फसल बीमा कंपनियों एवं अफसरों को केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दिए सख्त निर्देश
किसानों को क्लेम जल्दी और एक साथ मिलना चाहिए, जरूरी बदलाव कर विसंगतियां करें दूर- श्री शिवराज सिंह
फसलों को नुकसान होने पर क्षति का आंकलन सटीक प्रणाली से होना चाहिए- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान
अपना हिस्सा देने में राज्यों द्वारा देरी की वजह से केंद्र क्यों हों बदनाम, राज्यों से समन्वय करें अधिकारी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
03 NOV 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना से संबंधित किसानों की परेशानियां दूर करने और क्लेम के बारे में उनकी शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए आज दिल्ली में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक ली। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बैठक में महाराष्ट्र के कुछ किसानों को भी वर्चुअल जोड़कर गहराई से सीधे उनकी बात सुनी और अधिकारियों से इसके बारे में जवाब मांगा। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने साफ तौर पर कहा कि हम किसानों को किसी भी हालत में परेशान नहीं होने देंगे। 1 रु., 3 रु., 5 रु. या 21 रु. का फसल बीमा क्लेम मिलना किसानों के साथ मजाक है, सरकार ऐसा नहीं होने देगी। उन्होंने इस संबंध में पूरी जांच के आदेश दिए, साथ ही किसानों के हित में बीमा कंपनियों एवं अफसरों को सख्त निर्देश दिए और कहा कि किसानों को क्लेम जल्दी और एक साथ मिलना चाहिए तथा क्षति का आंकलन सटीक प्रणाली से होना चाहिए, इसके लिए श्री चौहान ने योजना के प्रावधानों में आवश्यक होने पर बदलाव कर विसंगतियां दूर करने के निर्देश भी अफसरों को दिए।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र के प्रवास के दौरान सीहोर जिले के किसानों से मिली शिकायतों को लेकर काफी गंभीर थे, साथ ही महाराष्ट्र के किसानों को नाममात्र की क्लेम राशि मिलने की बातों को लेकर भी चिंतित थे, इसलिए वे सोमवार सुबह विमान से दिल्ली पहुंचने के बाद सीधे कृषि भवन स्थित मंत्रालय पहुंचे और सबसे पहले प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना से जुड़े सारे वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ही सभी बीमा कंपनियों के उच्चाधिकारियों को भी उन्होंने फौरन तलब किया। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने इन सबकी बैठक लेकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना देश के किसानों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, उनकी फसलों के प्राकृतिक आपदा से नुकसान होने की स्थिति में सुरक्षा कवच के रूप में वरदान की तरह हैं, लेकिन साथ ही कुछ चीजें ऐसी हुई हैं कि जिससे इस महत्वपूर्ण योजना की बदनामी हुई है और मजाक भी उड़ता है तथा प्रोपेगंडा करने का मौका मिलता है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने सीहोर जिले के कुछ किसानों के नाम सहित बैठक में मौजूद अधिकारियों को उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इन किसानों को फसल बीमा कराने के बावजूद नुकसान होने पर जीरो लॉस दिखाया गया, वहीं क्लेम मिला 1 रु., एक अन्य किसान का नुकसान दिखाया गया 0.004806 प्रतिशत, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसानों की ओर से सवाल उठाया कि ये कौन-सा तरीका है क्षति मांपने का। और, क्लेम पेमेंट भी 1 रु. मिला। एक और किसान का भी नुकसान ठीक इसी तरह का बताया गया और क्लेम भी 1 रु. का मिला, अन्य किसानों की भी इसी तरह की समस्या श्री चौहान ने अफसरों के सामने रखते हुए पूछा कि क्या ये किसानों के साथ अन्याय नहीं है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने सख्त लहजे में कहा कि ऐसी बातों पर मैं गहराई में जाउंगा, फसल बीमा योजना कोई मजाक नहीं है। ये मजाक मैं नहीं चलने दूंगा। उन्होंने सीहोर कलेक्टर को भी बैठक से वर्चुअल जोड़ने का निर्देश देकर उनसे पूरी जानकारी ली और दिल्ली के अफसरों व कंपनी प्रतिनिधियों से सवाल किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के निर्देश पर इस बैठक में महाराष्ट्र के कृषि आयुक्त तथा राज्य के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को भी वर्चुअल जोड़ा गया, साथ ही अकोला जिले के शिकायतकर्ता कुछ किसानों को भी ऑनलाइन जोड़कर उनसे पूरी जानकारी ली गई, जिनकी शिकायत थी कि 5 रु., 21 रु. मिले हैं, श्री शिवराज सिंह ने पूरी बारीकी से पूछताछ करते हुए सवाल किया कि हमारे किसानों को इस तरह से इतना कम क्लेम पेमेंट कैसे और क्यों हुआ है। अलग-अलग खसरों तथा अलग-अलग फसलों का बीमा करवाने के लिए किसानों द्वारा अलग-अलग आवेदन दिए जाने तथा प्रारंभिक रूप से पहले ही क्लेम राशि मिल जाने व सर्वे के बाद बाकी क्लेम राशि एडजस्ट करने के लिए इतनी कम राशि जमा होने संबंधी अफसरों द्वारा दिए जवाब पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने निर्देश देते हुए कहा कि ये विसंगति है, जिसे दूर किया जाएं, इससे क्लेम पेमेंट मिलने के समय किसानों में भ्रम होता है, सरकार की बेवजह ही बदनामी होती है और मजाक बन जाता है।
केंद्रीय कृषि श्री शिवराज सिंह मंत्री ने किसानों से मिली शिकायतों पर इस तरह के सभी मामलों की फील्ड में जाकर पूरी जांच करने का आदेश प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के सीईओ को दिया और कहा कि ये पड़ताल की जाएं कि 1 रु., 2 रु., 5 रु. क्लेम पेमेंट क्यों मिला है, वहीं बीमित किसानों के साथ ही स्थानीय कलेक्टर से भी बात की जाएं, ताकि वास्तविकता सामने आएं। इसके अलावा, क्षति के आंकलन का रिमोट सेंसिग का जो आधार है, उसमें प्रामाणिकता कितनी है, यह वैज्ञानिक तरीके से जांच की जाएं तथा गाइड लाइन में भी बहुत कम राशि के लिए बीमा होने जैसे प्रावधान का परीक्षण कर आवश्यकतानुसार इसे रिवाइज करें। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को क्लेम मिलने में देर नहीं लगना चाहिए, साथ ही श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बीमा कंपनियों को भी निर्देश दिया कि नुकसान के सर्वे के समय उनका प्रतिनिधि भी जरूर उपस्थित रहना चाहिए, ताकि कोई गड़बड़ी नहीं होने पाएं व किसान को वास्तविक क्लेम मिल सकें।
बैठक में यह बात उठने पर कि कुछ राज्य अपने हिस्से की सब्सिडी की राशि देरी से जमा करते हैं या महीनों से नहीं दे रहे हैं, श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि सभी राज्यों से समन्वय कर राज्यांश राशि समय पर जमा करवाई जाएं, ताकि फसलों के नुकसान की स्थिति में पीड़ित किसानों को उनकी क्लेम राशि समय पर मिल सकें, वहीं जो राज्य ढिलाई बरत रहे हैं, उनसे 12 प्रतिशत ब्याज वसूला जाएं, जैसा कि केंद्र ने किसानों के हित में बड़ा प्रावधान किया है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने सवाल उठाया कि सब्सिडी देने में राज्यों की ढीलपोल की वजह से केंद्र सरकार क्यों बदनाम हों। बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने सीहोर कलेक्टर तथा महाराष्ट्र के वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारियों एवं कंपनियों से सुझाव भी लिए, ताकि योजना में आगे भी सुधार किया जा सकें। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसानों को टेक्नालाजी से जोड़ना पड़ेगा, जिससे कि पूरी पारदर्शिता बनी रहे, हमारे किसान भाई-बहन जागरूक रहे और कहीं भी कोई गड़बड़ियां नहीं होने पाएं।