Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan takes strict note of farmers’ complaints on crop insurance claims; holds high-level meeting in Delhi
Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh listens to the grievances of Maharashtra farmers via virtual connection during the meeting
Union Minister orders investigation to ensure farmers are not troubled over crop insurance
“Claims of Rs. 1, Rs. 3, Rs. 5 amounts are a mockery of farmers; Government to conduct full probe” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister expresses displeasure over discrepancies in crop insurance claim amounts
“Strict instructions issued to insurance companies and officials in farmers’ interest,
claims must be disbursed quickly and together; Discrepancies must be resolved” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Accurate damage assessment must be done using precise methods” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“State delays in providing due shares should not tarnish Centre’s image; Officials must coordinate” – Shivraj Singh
03 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a high-level meeting in Delhi to address issues faced by farmers regarding the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and complaints related to claim payments. During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh connected virtually with some farmers from Maharashtra and listened to their concerns directly, demanding answers from officials. He clearly stated that farmers will not be troubled under any circumstances.
“Receiving claims of Rs. 1, Rs. 3, Rs. 5, or Rs. 21 is a mockery of farmers, and the government will not allow this to continue,” he said. Shri Chouhan ordered a thorough investigation into it, gave strict instructions to insurance companies and officials in favor of farmers, and emphasised that claims must be paid quickly and simultaneously. The damage assessment must be done through an accurate system, and he instructed officials to make necessary amendments to the scheme provisions to remove inconsistencies.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan was deeply concerned about complaints received from farmers in his parliamentary constituency of Sehore district in Madhya Pradesh, especially about very nominal claim amounts being received by farmers in Maharashtra. After arriving in Delhi by flight on Monday morning, he went straight to the Union Ministry of Agriculture at Krishi Bhawan and immediately convened a meeting with all senior officials involved in the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, along with top executives from all insurance companies. He emphasised that the scheme, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is a boon for the country’s farmers to protect their crops from natural disasters. However, some issues have tarnished the reputation of this important scheme and turned it into a subject of ridicule as well as propaganda.
Using examples, including of some Sehore district farmers by name, Shri Shivraj Singh pointed out that despite having crop insurance, zero loss was shown, yet the claim paid was Rs. 1. Another farmer’s loss was recorded as 0.004806 percent, yet the claim also was Rs. 1. The Union Minister raised the question on behalf of farmers: “what kind of method is this for measuring damage?”
Similarly, yet another farmer’s loss and claim were the same. Presenting these issues to officials, Shri Shivraj Singh asked if this was not injustice to farmers. In a strict tone, he declared he would probe deeply and insisted that crop insurance is no joke and he will not allow such mockery to continue. He ordered the Sehore District Collector to join the meeting virtually and provide full information, and questioned Delhi officials and company representatives.
Following the Union Minister’s instructions, the meeting also had the Agriculture Commissioner of Maharashtra and other senior state officials connected virtually.
Farmers from Akola district in Maharashtra, who had complaints about receiving Rs. 5 or Rs. 21 claims, were also connected online, and detailed inquiries were made with them.
Shri Shivraj Singh asked how and why farmers received such minimal claim payments.
Officials responded that farmers submitted separate applications for different fields and crops, and initial claim amounts were paid early, and remaining amounts adjusted post-survey, hence the minimal final amounts. The Union Minister called this a discrepancy that must be eliminated to avoid confusion among farmers during claim payments, prevent unwarranted criticism of the government, and stop the scheme from becoming a joke.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ordered the CEO of the Pradhan Manti Fasal Bima Yojana to conduct thorough on-field investigations into such cases where claims are around Rs. 1, 2, or 5 and to also talk to local collectors and insured farmers to ascertain the reality. Furthermore, he directed a scientific examination of the authenticity of the remote sensing-based damage assessment and instructed for review of guidelines that allow insurance for very low amounts, revising them as necessary. He emphasised that claim payments should not be delayed. He also instructed insurance companies to ensure their representatives are present during the damage survey so that no irregularities occur and farmers receive their rightful claims.
Addressing the issue of some states delaying or not paying their share of subsidies for months, Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to coordinate with all states to ensure timely deposit of their shares so that affected farmers can receive claim payments promptly. States that delay should be charged 12 per cent interest, a significant provision made by the Centre for farmers’ benefit. He questioned why the Central Government should be defamed due to states’ negligence in subsidy payment. The Union Minister also solicited suggestions from the Sehore District Collector and senior agricultural officers and company representatives from Maharashtra to further improve the scheme.
Shri Shivraj Singh concluded by stressing the need to connect farmers with technology to ensure complete transparency, so that farmers’ brothers and sisters remain aware and no malpractices occur anywhere.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے فصل بیمہ سے متعلق دعوؤں پر کاشتکاروں کی شکایتوں کا سختی سے نوٹس لیا؛ دہلی میں اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ طلب کی
وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے میٹنگ کے دوران ورچووَل رابطے کے توسط سے مہاراشٹر کے کاشتکاروں کی شکایتیں سنیں
اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کاشتکاروں کو فصل بیمے سے متعلق کوئی پریشانی لاحق نہ ہو، مرکزی وزیر نےتفتیش کا حکم دیا
’’ایک روپے، 3 روپے اور 5 روپے کی رقم کے دعوے کاشتکاروں کا مذاق ہیں؛ حکومت مکمل تفتیش کرے گی‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے فصل بیمے کے دعوؤں کی رقومات میں پائے جانے والے تضاد پر ناراضگی ظاہر کی
’’کاشتکاروں کے مفاد میں بیمہ کمپنیوں اور افسران کے لیے سخت ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں‘‘
دعوؤں کو جلد ازجلد اور ایک ساتھ نمٹایا جانا چاہئے؛ تضادات کو حل کیا جانا چاہئے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
’’ درست طریقہ اپناکر نقصان کا ٹھیک ٹھیک اندازہ لگایا جانا چاہیے‘‘- مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ
واجب الادا حصہ فراہم کرنے میں ریاستی تاخیر سے مرکز کی شبیہ داغدار نہیں ہونی چاہئے: شیوراج سنگھ
03 NOV 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج دہلی میں پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے سلسلے میں کسانوں کو درپیش مسائل اور دعوؤں کی ادائیگیوں سے متعلق شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے ورچووَل طور پر مہاراشٹر کے کچھ کاشتکاروں سے بات چیت کی اور حکام سے جواب طلب کرتے ہوئے ان کے خدشات کو براہ راست سنا۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ کاشتکاروں کو کسی بھی صورت میں پریشان نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "ایک روپے، 3 روپے، 5 روپے، یا 21 روپے کے دعوے وصول کرنا کاشتکاروں کا مذاق اڑانے کے مترادف ہے، اور حکومت ایسا نہیں ہونے دے گی۔" جناب چوہان نے اس کی مکمل تحقیقات کا حکم دیا، کاشتکاروں کے حق میں بیمہ کمپنیوں اور عہدیداروں کو سخت ہدایات دیں، اور زور دیا کہ دعوؤں کی ادائیگی جلد اور ایک ساتھ ہونی چاہیے۔ نقصان کا تخمینہ درست نظام کے ذریعے کیا جانا چاہیے، اور انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اسکیم کے دفعات میں ضروری ترامیم کریں تاکہ تضادات کو دور کیا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور ضلع کے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقہ میں کاشتکاروں کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی شکایات، خصوصاً مہاراشٹر میں کسانوں کی طرف سے انتہائی معمولی دعوے کی رقم وصول کرنے کے بارے میں گہری تشویش میں تھے۔ پیر کی صبح فلائٹ سے دہلی پہنچنے کے بعد، وہ سیدھے کرشی بھون میں زراعت کی مرکزی وزارت گئے اور فوری طور پر پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا میں شامل تمام سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تمام بیمہ کمپنیوں کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بلائی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ اسکیم ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے اپنی فصلوں کو قدرتی آفات سے بچانے کے لیے ایک اعزاز ہے۔ تاہم، کچھ معاملات نے اس اہم اسکیم کی ساکھ کو داغدار کیا ہے اور اسے طنز کے ساتھ ساتھ پروپیگنڈے کا موضوع بنا دیا ہے۔
مثالوں کے ذریعہ، خصوصاً سیہور ضلع کے چند کاشتکاروں کے نام لے کر مثال دیتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ فصل بیمہ ہونے کے باوجود، کوئی نقصان نہیں دکھایا گا، پھر بھی ایک روپے کے بقدر دعوے کی ادائیگی کی گئی۔ ایک دیگر کاشتکار کا نقصان 0.004806 فیصد دکھایا گیا، پھر بھی دعویٰ ایک روپے کے بقدر تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کاشتکاروں کی جانب سے سوال اٹھایا: ’’نقصان کو ناپنے کا یہ کون سا طریقہ ہے؟‘‘
اسی طرح ایک اور کسان کا نقصان اور دعویٰ بھی یکساں تھا۔ ان مسائل کو حکام کے سامنے پیش کرتے ہوئے شری شیوراج سنگھ نے پوچھا کہ کیا یہ کسانوں کے ساتھ ناانصافی نہیں ہے۔ سخت لہجے میں، انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ وہ گہرائی سے تحقیقات کریں گے اور اصرار کیا کہ فصل کی بیمہ کوئی مذاق نہیں ہے اور وہ اس طرح کا مذاق جاری نہیں رہنے دیں گے۔ انہوں نے سیہور کے ضلع کلکٹر کو عملی طور پر میٹنگ میں شامل ہونے اور مکمل معلومات فراہم کرنے کا حکم دیا، اور دہلی کے افسران اور کمپنی کے نمائندوں سے پوچھ گچھ کی۔
مرکزی وزیر کی ہدایات کے بعد، میٹنگ میں مہاراشٹر کے ایگریکلچر کمشنر اور دیگر سینئر ریاستی عہدیداروں کو بھی عملی طور پر جوڑا گیا۔
مہاراشٹر کے اکولہ ضلع کے کسان، جنہیں روپے وصول کرنے کی شکایت تھی۔ 5 یا روپے 21 دعوے، آن لائن بھی منسلک تھے، اور ان سے تفصیلی پوچھ گچھ کی گئی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے پوچھا کہ کاشتکاروں کو اتنے کم دعوے کی ادائیگی کیسے اور کیوں ملی۔
حکام نے جواب دیا کہ کاشتکاروں نے مختلف کھیتوں اور فصلوں کے لیے الگ الگ درخواستیں جمع کرائیں، اور ابتدائی دعوے کی رقم جلد ادا کی گئی، اور باقی رقم سروے کے بعد ایڈجسٹ کی گئی، اس لیے کم سے کم حتمی رقم۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اسے ایک تضاد قرار دیا جسے کلیم کی ادائیگی کے دوران کسانوں کے درمیان الجھن سے بچنے، حکومت پر بلاجواز تنقید کو روکنے اور اسکیم کو مذاق بننے سے روکنے کے لیے ختم کرنا ضروری ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پردھان منتی فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے سی ای او کو حکم دیا کہ وہ ایسے معاملات کی مکمل تحقیقات کریں جہاں دعوے تقریباً 1، 2، یا 5 روپے کے بقدر ہیں اور حقیقت کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے مقامی کلکٹروں اور بیمہ شدہ کسانوں سے بھی بات کریں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے ریموٹ سینسنگ پر مبنی نقصان کے تخمینے کی صداقت کے سائنسی امتحان کی ہدایت کی اور ہدایت دی کہ وہ رہنما خطوط پر نظرثانی کریں جو بہت کم رقم کے لیے انشورنس کی اجازت دیتے ہیں، ضرورت کے مطابق ان پر نظر ثانی کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کلیم کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے انشورنس کمپنیوں کو یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ وہ نقصان کے سروے کے دوران ان کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ کوئی بے ضابطگی نہ ہو اور کسانوں کو ان کے جائز دعوے مل سکیں۔
کچھ ریاستوں کی جانب سے مہینوں تک سبسڈی میں اپنے حصے کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر یا ادا نہ کرنے کے مسئلے پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کریں تاکہ ان کے حصص کی بروقت جمع کروانے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے تاکہ متاثرہ کسانوں کو دعویٰ کی ادائیگی فوری طور پر مل سکے۔ جو ریاستیں تاخیر کرتی ہیں ان سے 12 فیصد سود وصول کیا جانا چاہئے، یہ مرکز کی جانب سے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے ایک اہم انتظام ہے۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ سبسڈی کی ادائیگی میں ریاستوں کی لاپرواہی کی وجہ سے مرکزی حکومت کی بدنامی کیوں کی جائے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس اسکیم کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے سیہور کے ضلع کلکٹر اور مہاراشٹر کے اعلیٰ زرعی افسران اور کمپنی کے نمائندوں سے تجاویز بھی طلب کیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے مکمل شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کاشتکاروں کو تکنالوجی سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا، تاکہ کسان بھائی اور بہنیں باخبر رہیں اور کہیں بھی کوئی خرابی نہ ہو۔