Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and New Zealand Begin Fourth Round of Free Trade Agreement Negotiations
03 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Round (November 3-7, 2025) of negotiations for the India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) commenced today in Auckland, New Zealand marking another step forward in advancing a balanced, comprehensive, and mutually beneficial partnership between the two nations.
This development builds on the shared commitment to deepen economic ties and guidance given by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the Right Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister of New Zealand in March 2025. The FTA was launched during the meeting between Hon’ble Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, and Hon’ble Mr Todd McClay, Minister for Trade and Investment, Government of New Zealand on March 16, 2025.
Negotiations in this round are focusing on key areas, including Trade in Goods, Trade in Services, and Rules of Origin. Both sides are working constructively to build on the progress achieved in earlier rounds, to reach convergence on outstanding issues and move towards the early conclusion of the FTA.
India and New Zealand reiterated their commitment to developing a forward-looking and inclusive trade framework that supports sustainable growth and shared prosperity for both economies.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर चौथे दौर की वार्ता आरंभ की
03 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौता वार्ता का चौथा दौर (3-7 नवंबर, 2025) आज ऑकलैंड, न्यूजीलैंड में आरंभ हुआ, जो 07 नवंबर, 2025 तक चलेगा दोनों देशों के बीच संतुलित, व्यापक और परस्पर लाभ साझेदारी की दिशा में यह बढ़ता कदम है।
आर्थिक संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता और मार्च 2025 में न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन की यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिए मार्गदर्शन पर यह चर्चा आधारित है। 16 मार्च, 2025 को वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार और निवेश मंत्री श्री टॉड मैक्ले के बीच बैठक में मुक्त व्यापार समझौता वार्ता आरंभ हुआ था।
चौथे दौर की वार्ता वस्तु और सेवा व्यापार और उत्पत्ति के नियमों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है। दोनों पक्ष पिछले दौर की वार्ता में हुई प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने, लंबित मुद्दों पर सहमति बनाने और मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र पूरा करने की दिशा में रचनात्मक रूप से बातचीत कर रहे हैं।
वार्ता के दौरान भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने भविष्योन्मुखी और समावेशी व्यापार ढांचे विकसित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जो दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए सतत विकास और साझा समृद्धि लाए।