Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Department of Health & Family Welfare achieves 100% of its targets set under ‘Special Campaign 5.0’ to institutionalize Swachhata and minimizing pendency in government offices
Cleanliness drives conducted at 1,984 sites across DoHFW offices nationwide under Special Campaign 5.0
Over 52,000 files reviewed, 31,621 weeded out, and 40,257 sq. ft. office space freed during the campaign
Disposal of 5,169 public grievances, 85 MP References, and ₹ 41.37 lakh revenue generated from disposal of scrap and e-waste
03 NOV 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare (DoHFW) successfully participated in the ‘Special Campaign 5.0’, held from 2nd to 31st October, 2025, with the objective of institutionalizing cleanliness (Swachhata) and reducing pendency across all levels of government functioning. The campaign was implemented across DoHFW Headquarters, Central Government Hospitals, Attached and Subordinate Offices, Autonomous Bodies, and CPSUs throughout the country, reinforcing the Union Health Ministry’s commitment to efficient governance and a cleaner work environment.
Under the leadership of Union Health Ministers and Union Health Secretary, progress of the campaign was reviewed regularly. During the month-long initiative, cleanliness campaigns were conducted in 1,984 sites across various offices. Other key achievements include disposal of 5,169 public grievances and 426 associated appeals, simplification of 11 rules / processes and disposal of 85 References from Members of Parliament. In addition, 52,070 physical files were reviewed, out of which 31,621 files were weeded out and 9,035 e-files were reviewed, out of which 2,850 e-files were closed. Office space of 40,257 sq. ft. was freed and revenue amounting to ₹ 41,37,703/- was also generated from sale of scrap and e-waste materials.
These activities reflect DoHFW's commitment to enhancing operational efficiency and promoting a culture of cleanliness within its institutions. The progress made during the campaign was uploaded daily on SCDPM portal (https://scdpm.nic.in) of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG). Social media updates, PIB Statements and Best Practices were also uploaded on the portal by showcasing the progress made in the Campaign.
The following are a few highlights of the campaign:
Shri J. P. Nadda, Union Health Minister reviewing the progress of Special Campaign 5.0 and inspecting office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare reviewing the progress of Special Campaign 5.0 and inspecting office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary reviewing the progress of Special Campaign 5.0 and inspecting office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), Imphal showcasing a Waste-to-Wealth demo helicopter made from condemned beds, trolleys and almirahs
AIIMS, Guwahati conducted e-Waste Collection Campaign
AIIMS, Rajkot: Waste-to-Wealth practices
Overall, DoHFW achieved 100% of its targets set under the Campaign, reaffirming its commitment to efficiency, sustainability and enhanced public service delivery in line with its vision of robust public health governance.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمے نے سووچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ‘خصوصی مہم 5.0 ’ کے تحت مقرر کردہ اپنے 100 فی صد اہداف حاصل کئے ہیں
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ملک بھر میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمے کے دفاتر میں 1984 مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی مہم انجام دی گئی
مہم کے دوران 52000 سے زیادہ فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، 31621 فائلوں کو نمٹایا گیا اور 40257 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی کرائی گئی
تقریباً 5169 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا ، 85 ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات اور غیر استعمال شدہ سامان اور ای ویسٹ کو نمٹائے جانے سے 41.37 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
03 NOV 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمہ ( ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ) نے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء تک منعقد کی گئی ‘ خصوصی مہم 5.0 ’ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا ، جس کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی (سووچھتا) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور سرکاری کام کاج کی تمام سطحوں پر زیرِ التوا معاملات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ اس مہم کو پورے ملک میں ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے صدر دفاتر ، مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں، منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر، خود مختار اداروں اور سی پی ایس یوز میں انجام دیا گیا ، جس سے مرکزی وزارت صحت کی موثر حکمرانی اور کام کاج کے صاف ستھرے ماحول کے عزم کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی۔
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر اور مرکزی صحت سکریٹری کے زیر قیادت اس مہم کی پیش رفت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی اس مہم کے دوران ، مختلف دفاتر میں 1984 مقامات پر صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم انجام دی گئی۔ دیگر اہم کامیابیوں میں 5169 عوامی شکایات اور 426 متعلقہ اپیلوں کو نمٹانا، 11 ضوابط/ عمل کو آسان بنانا اور ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے 85 حوالہ جات کو نمٹانا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 52070 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن میں سے 31621 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا اور 9035 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن میں سے 2850 ای فائلوں کو بند کر دیا گیا۔ 40257 مربع فٹ کی دفتر کی جگہ خالی کی گئی اور اسکریپ اور ای ویسٹ سامان کی فروخت سے 4137703 روپے کی آمدنی بھی ہوئی۔
یہ سرگرمیاں آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنے اور اپنے اداروں میں صفائی ستھرائی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ مہم کے دوران ہونے والی پیش رفت کو انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ ( ڈی اے آر پی جی ) کے ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل (https://scdpm.nic.in) پر روزانہ اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ۔ مہم میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا اپ ڈیٹس، پی آئی بی کے بیانات اور بہترین طرز عمل بھی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کئے گئے۔
مہم کی چند اہم خصویات درج ذیل ہیں :
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیش ر فت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے اور نرمان بھون، نئی دلّی میں دفتر کے احاطے کا معائنہ کرتے ہوئے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے اور نرمان بھون، نئی دلّی میں دفتر کے احاطے کا معائنہ کرتے ہوئے ۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سری واستو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے اور نرمان بھون، نئی دلّی میں دفتر کے احاطے کا معائنہ کرتے ہوئے ۔
ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ( آر آئی ایم ایس ) ، امپھال ایک ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ ڈیمو ہیلی کاپٹر کی نمائش کر رہا ہے ، جو غیر استعمال شدہ بستروں، ٹرالی اور الماریوں سے بنا ہے۔
گواہاٹی کے ایمس نے ای ویسٹ اکٹھا کرنے کی مہم چلائی ۔
راج کوٹ کے ایمس کا ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ طریقۂ کار ۔
مجموعی طور پر، ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے مہم کے تحت اپنے مقرر کردہ 100 فی صد اہداف حاصل کر لئے ہیں ، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سلسلے میں مضبوط حکمرانی کے ، اُس کے نظریے سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے کارکردگی، پائیداری اور بہتر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ، اُس کے عزم کا اعادہ ہوتا ہے۔