Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Department of Health & Family Welfare achieves 100% of its targets set under ‘Special Campaign 5.0’ to institutionalize Swachhata and minimizing pendency in government offices
Cleanliness drives conducted at 1,984 sites across DoHFW offices nationwide under Special Campaign 5.0
Over 52,000 files reviewed, 31,621 weeded out, and 40,257 sq. ft. office space freed during the campaign
Disposal of 5,169 public grievances, 85 MP References, and ₹ 41.37 lakh revenue generated from disposal of scrap and e-waste
03 NOV 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare (DoHFW) successfully participated in the ‘Special Campaign 5.0’, held from 2nd to 31st October, 2025, with the objective of institutionalizing cleanliness (Swachhata) and reducing pendency across all levels of government functioning. The campaign was implemented across DoHFW Headquarters, Central Government Hospitals, Attached and Subordinate Offices, Autonomous Bodies, and CPSUs throughout the country, reinforcing the Union Health Ministry’s commitment to efficient governance and a cleaner work environment.
Under the leadership of Union Health Ministers and Union Health Secretary, progress of the campaign was reviewed regularly. During the month-long initiative, cleanliness campaigns were conducted in 1,984 sites across various offices. Other key achievements include disposal of 5,169 public grievances and 426 associated appeals, simplification of 11 rules / processes and disposal of 85 References from Members of Parliament. In addition, 52,070 physical files were reviewed, out of which 31,621 files were weeded out and 9,035 e-files were reviewed, out of which 2,850 e-files were closed. Office space of 40,257 sq. ft. was freed and revenue amounting to ₹ 41,37,703/- was also generated from sale of scrap and e-waste materials.
These activities reflect DoHFW's commitment to enhancing operational efficiency and promoting a culture of cleanliness within its institutions. The progress made during the campaign was uploaded daily on SCDPM portal (https://scdpm.nic.in) of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG). Social media updates, PIB Statements and Best Practices were also uploaded on the portal by showcasing the progress made in the Campaign.
The following are a few highlights of the campaign:
Shri J. P. Nadda, Union Health Minister reviewing the progress of Special Campaign 5.0 and inspecting office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare reviewing the progress of Special Campaign 5.0 and inspecting office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary reviewing the progress of Special Campaign 5.0 and inspecting office premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), Imphal showcasing a Waste-to-Wealth demo helicopter made from condemned beds, trolleys and almirahs
AIIMS, Guwahati conducted e-Waste Collection Campaign
AIIMS, Rajkot: Waste-to-Wealth practices
Overall, DoHFW achieved 100% of its targets set under the Campaign, reaffirming its commitment to efficiency, sustainability and enhanced public service delivery in line with its vision of robust public health governance.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामले न्यूनतम स्‍तर पर लाने के लिए पांचवें 'विशेष अभियान के निर्धारित लक्ष्यों का शत-प्रतिशत हासिल किया
पांचवें विशेष अभियान के तहत देशभर में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के कार्यालयों में 1,984 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया
इस दौरान 52 हजार से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 31 हजार 621 फाइलें हटाई गई और 40,257 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थल मुक्त कराया गया
5,169 जन शिकायतों का निपटान किया गया, सांसदों की 85 संस्‍तुतियों का निपटारा किया गया और स्क्रैप तथा ई-कचरे के निपटान से 41.37 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ
03 NOV 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने 2 अक्‍टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक पांचवें 'विशेष अभियान में सफलतापूर्वक भाग लिया। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना और सरकारी कामकाज के सभी स्तरों पर लंबित मामलों का निपटान करना था। कुशल शासन और स्वच्छ कार्य वातावरण के प्रति केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हुए यह अभियान देशभर में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग मुख्यालयों, केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों, संबद्ध एवं अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों और केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में चलाया गया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव के नेतृत्व में अभियान की प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा की गई। माह भर चली पहल में विभिन्न कार्यालयों में 1,984 स्‍थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए। अन्य प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में 5,169 जन शिकायतों और 426 संबंधित अपीलों का निपटान किया गया, 11 नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया और सांसदों की 85 संस्‍तुतियों का निपटान किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 52,070 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा कर 31,621 फाइलों को हटाया गया और 9,035 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा कर 2,850 अनुपयोगी ई-फाइलें बंद की गई। साथ ही बेकार सामान हटाकर 40,257 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्‍थल मुक्त कियाया तथा कबाड़ और ई-कचरे सामग्रियों की बिक्री से 41,37,703 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग की उपर्युक्‍त गतिविधियां संस्थाओं में परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने और स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती हैं। अभियान के दौरान प्रगति को प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल ( https://scdpm.nic.in ) पर हर दिन अपलोड किया गया। प्रगति के बारे में और सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन सोशल मीडिया अपडेट, पीआईबी वक्तव्य और पोर्टल पर भी अपलोड किए गए।
अभियान की कुछ प्रमुख झलकियां नीचे दर्शायी गई हैं:
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा पांचवें विशेष अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा और निर्माण भवन, नई दिल्ली में कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण करते हुए
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव पांचवें विशेष अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा और निर्माण भवन, नई दिल्ली में कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण करते हुए
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव पांचवें विशेष अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा और निर्माण भवन, नई दिल्ली में कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण करती हुई।
क्षेत्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, इम्फाल ने बेकार पड़े बिस्तरों, ट्रॉलियों और अलमारियों से बने 'वेस्ट-टू-वेल्थ' डेमो हेलीकॉप्टर का प्रदर्शन किया।
एम्स, गुवाहाटी ने ई-कचरा संग्रहण अभियान चलाया
एम्स, राजकोट: अपशिष्ट से मूल्‍यवान कलाकृतियों का निर्माण
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग ने विशेष अभियान के तहत निर्धारित शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्‍य हासिल किए, जिससे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन के उसके दृष्टिकोण अनुरूप दक्षता, संवहनीयता और बेहतर सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।