Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Avinash Das takes over as Commandant of Army Hospital Research & Referral, Delhi Cantt
02 NOV 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Avinash Das, an accomplished ENT surgeon with nearly four decades of experience in the Armed Forces Medical Services, assumed charge as the Commandant of the Army Hospital Research & Referral (R&R), New Delhi on November 01, 2025.
An alumnus of the Armed Forces Medical College, Pune, he brings with him a rich blend of clinical expertise, leadership and experience across key administrative & command appointments. He has held important positions including Senior Advisor in Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt and Command Hospital, Lucknow. Throughout his illustrious career, Lt Gen Avinash Das has demonstrated exemplary leadership and dedication, earning numerous accolades, including COAS, CISC, and GOC-in-C commendation cards.
As Commandant, Command Hospital (Northern Command), he was instrumental in shifting the entire Command Hospital, Udhampur to a new, state-of-the-art hospital building.
His appointment as Commandant of Army Hospital (R&R) is expected to further elevate the hospital’s standards, drawing from his vast experience to provide exceptional medical care to the Armed Forces and beyond. He aims to build on the hospital’s legacy by driving innovation and excellence in patient care, medical research and education.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अविनाश दास ने दिल्ली कैंट स्थित आर्मी हॉस्पिटल रिसर्च एंड रेफरल के कमांडेंट का पदभार संभाला
02 NOV 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवाओं में लगभग चार दशकों के अनुभवी कुशल ईएनटी सर्जन लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अविनाश दास ने 01 नवंबर, 2025 को आर्मी हॉस्पिटल रिसर्च एंड रेफरल (आर एंड आर), नई दिल्ली के कमांडेंट के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज, पुणे के पूर्व छात्र, वह अपने साथ प्रमुख प्रशासनिक और कमान नियुक्तियों में नैदानिक विशेषज्ञता, नेतृत्व और अनुभव का एक समृद्ध मिश्रण लेकर आए हैं। उन्होंने बेस अस्पताल, दिल्ली कैंट और कमांड अस्पताल, लखनऊ में वरिष्ठ सलाहकार सहित महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अविनाश दास ने अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व और समर्पण का परिचय दिया है और सीओएएस, सीआईएससी और जीओसी-इन-सी प्रशस्ति कार्ड सहित कई पुरस्कार अर्जित किए हैं।
कमांडेंट के रूप में उन्होंने पूरे कमांड अस्पताल (उत्तरी कमान) उधमपुर को एक नए, अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल भवन में स्थानांतरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) के कमांडेंट के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति से अस्पताल के मानकों में और सुधार होने की उम्मीद है क्‍योंकि सशस्त्र बलों और अन्य क्षेत्रों में असाधारण चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने के उनके विशाल अनुभव से प्रेरित है। उनका लक्ष्य रोगी देखभाल, चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और शिक्षा में नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देकर अस्पताल की विरासत का निर्माण करना है।