संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हिंद प्रशांत सागरी क्षेत्रातील नौवहन व हवाई उड्डाणाबाबतचे स्वातंत्र्य आणि कायदे यांच्या नियमावलीबाबतचा भारताचा आग्रह कोणत्याही देशाच्या विरोधात नाही, सर्व क्षेत्रिय देशांच्या हितरक्षणासाठी आहे – संरक्षणमंत्र्यांचे एडीएमएम प्लस कार्यक्रमात प्रतिपादन
01 NOV 2025 12:06PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचा नियमावलीबाबतचा, विशेषतः सागरी कायद्यांबाबतच्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या परिषदेचे कायदे पाळण्याबाबतचा आग्रह, आणि हिंद प्रशांत सागरी क्षेत्रातील नौवहन व हवाई उड्डाणाच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी पुढाकार कोणत्याही देशाला विरोध करण्यासाठी नाही. उलटपक्षी हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील सर्व संबंधित देशांच्या हितरक्षणासाठी आहे, असे प्रतिपादन संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 1 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी मलेशियामध्ये क्वालालंपूर इथे 12 व्या एडीएमएम प्लस कार्यक्रमात केले. एडीएमएम प्लस मंचाच्या 15 वर्षांच्या वाटचालीचा मागोवा व भविष्याचा वेध याविषयीच्या परिषदेत ते बोलत होते. भारताचे आसियान देशांसोबतचे धोरणात्मक संबंध दीर्घकालिन आणि तत्त्वाधिष्ठित आहेत. हिंद प्रशांत सागरी क्षेत्र मुक्त, सर्वसमावेशी आणि संघर्षमुक्त असावे या विश्वासावर ते आधारलेले आहेत असे त्यांनी ठामपणे सांगितले.
मलेशियाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सर्वसमावेशकता व शाश्वतता यावर दिलेला भर समयोचित व संदर्भानुसार असल्याचे अधोरेखित करताना संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की संरक्षणातील सर्वसमावेशकता म्हणजे क्षेत्रफळ किंवा सामर्थ्य यावर मूल्यांकन न करता सर्व देशांचा क्षेत्रिय सलोखा कायम राखण्यात सहभाग असावा व त्यांना त्याचा फायदा मिळेल याची हमी मिळावी. धक्के सहन करू शकतील, भविष्यातील धोक्यांचा सामना करू शकतील आणि अल्पावधीसाठी एकत्र येण्यापेक्षा दीर्घकालिन सहकार्याचा पाया ठरतील अशाप्रकारच्या सुरक्षा सुविधा उभारणे शाश्वततेमध्ये अपेक्षित आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ही तत्त्वे भारताच्या धोरणात्मक दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत अशीच आहेत. भारताच्या हिंद प्रशांत सागरी क्षेत्रातील सुरक्षाविषयक दृष्टीकोनात संरक्षण सहकार्यासोबतच आर्थिक विकास, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक देवाणघेवाण आणि मानव संसाधन विकास यांचा समावेश होतो. सुरक्षा, विकास व शाश्वतता यांच्यातील परस्पर संबंध भारताचा आसियान भागीदारीबाबतचा दृष्टीकोन स्पष्ट करतात, असे ते म्हणाले.
एडीएमएम प्लस मंचाच्या स्थापनेपासून भारत सक्रिय व रचनात्मक भागीदार असल्याचे अधोरेखित करुन राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की विशेषज्ञांच्या तीन कार्यकारी गटांचे सह अध्यक्षपद भूषवण्याचा मान भारताला मिळाला. व्हिएतनामसोबत 2014 ते 2017 दरम्यान मानवतावादी खाण काम, लष्करी वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात म्यानमासोबत 2017 ते 2020, मानवता मदत आणि आपत्ती बचाव कार्यात इंडोनेशियासोबत 2020 ते 2024 आणि सध्या दहशतवाद विरोधाबाबत मलेशियासोबत 2024 ते 2027 या कालावधीत.
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये भारताने विविध तज्ज्ञ कार्यकारी गटांमध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला आहे, क्षेत्रिय सराव आयोजित करणे व सहभागी होणे आणि प्रमाणित कार्यपद्धती तयार करण्यातील सहभाग यासारख्या घटना याचे उदाहरण आहेत असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. भारताचे उपक्रम आसियानच्या धोरणात्मक दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत असावेत यासाठी एडीएमएम प्लसनेदेखील मदत केली आहे. आसियान यंत्रणेशी स्पर्धा करण्यापेक्षा भारताचे त्यांच्याशी असलेले संबंध दृढ होतील याचीच खबरदारी या मंचाने घेतली आहे असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Defence
India’s emphasis on rule of law and freedom of navigation & overflight in Indo-Pacific is not against any country, but to safeguard interests of all regional stakeholders: Raksha Mantri at ADMM-Plus
“Our strategic engagement with ASEAN rests on a shared belief that Indo-Pacific should remain open, inclusive & free from coercion”
“India is ready to continue contributing constructively through dialogue, partnership & practical cooperation in the spirit of MAHASAGAR”
01 NOV 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s emphasis on the rule of law, particularly the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, and its advocacy for freedom of navigation and overflight in the Indo-Pacific, are not directed against any country but are meant to safeguard the collective interests of all regional stakeholders,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the 12th ADMM-Plus in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 01, 2025. Addressing the forum on ‘Reflection on 15 years of ADMM-Plus and Charting a Way Forward’, he asserted that India’s strategic engagement with ASEAN is not transactional but long-term & principle-driven, and it rests on a shared belief that the Indo-Pacific should remain open, inclusive, and free from coercion.
Highlighting that the emphasis on “Inclusivity and Sustainability” under Malaysia’s chairmanship is timely and relevant, Raksha Mantri stated that inclusivity in security means ensuring that all nations, regardless of size or capacity, have a role in shaping the regional order and deriving benefits from it. He added that sustainability implies building security architectures that are resilient to shocks, adaptable to emerging threats, and rooted in long-term cooperation rather than short-term alignment. “For India, these principles resonate with its own strategic outlook. India’s security vision for the Indo-Pacific integrates defence cooperation with economic development, technology sharing, and human resource advancement. The interlinkages between security, growth, and sustainability define India’s approach to partnership with ASEAN,” he said.
Describing ADMM-Plus as an essential component of India’s ‘Act East Policy’ and broader Indo-Pacific vision, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that defence cooperation with ASEAN and the Plus countries is viewed as a contribution to regional peace, stability & capacity building. “As the ADMM-Plus enters its 16th year, India stands ready to deepen cooperation in all areas of mutual interest to promote dialogue over discord, and to strengthen regional mechanisms that ensure peace and stability. The experience of the past fifteen years offers clear lessons: inclusive cooperation works, regional ownership builds legitimacy, and collective security strengthens individual sovereignty. These principles will continue to guide India’s approach to the ADMM-Plus and to ASEAN in the years ahead. We’re ready to continue contributing constructively through dialogue, partnership, and practical cooperation, in the spirit of ‘Mutual and Holistic advancement for Security and Growth across Regions (MAHASAGAR)’,” he said.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that India’s engagement with ASEAN predates the ADMM-Plus, but the mechanism has provided a structured defence platform that complements the diplomatic and economic aspects of its outreach. The elevation of the ASEAN-India partnership to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2022 reflected not only the maturity of political ties but also a growing alignment of regional priorities, he said.
Highlighting that India has been an active and constructive participant since the inception of the ADMM-Plus, Shri Rajnath Singh said: “We’ve had the privilege of co-chairing three Expert Working Groups, On Humanitarian Mine Action with Vietnam from 2014 to 2017, On Military Medicine with Myanmar from 2017 to 2020, On Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief with Indonesia from 2020 to 2024 and currently, on Counter-Terrorism with Malaysia for the 2024–2027 cycle”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that, over the years, India has taken active part in several Experts’ Working Groups, hosting and participating in field exercises and contributing to the creation of shared operational standards. “The ADMM-Plus has also helped align India’s initiatives with ASEAN’s strategic outlook, ensuring that India’s engagements reinforce, rather than compete with, ASEAN mechanisms,” he stated.