रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत का हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में विधि के शासन और नौवहन एवं उड़ान की स्वतंत्रता पर जोर देना किसी देश के खिलाफ नहीं है, बल्कि सभी क्षेत्रीय हितधारकों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए है: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"आसियान के साथ हमारी रणनीतिक भागीदारी इस साझा विश्वास पर आधारित है कि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र खुला, समावेशी और दबाव मुक्त रहना चाहिए।": रक्षामंत्री
"भारत महासागर की भावना के अनुरूप संवाद, साझेदारी और व्यावहारिक सहयोग के माध्यम से रचनात्मक योगदान को जारी रखने के लिए तैयार है।": श्री सिंह
01 NOV 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 नवंबर, 2025 को मलेशिया के कुआलालंपुर में 12वें एडीएमएम-प्लस कार्यक्रम में कहा, "विधि के शासन पर भारत का जोर विशेष रूप से समुद्री कानून पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन, और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में नौवहन और उड़ान की स्वतंत्रता का समर्थन किसी देश के खिलाफ नहीं है, बल्कि सभी क्षेत्रीय हितधारकों के सामूहिक हितों की रक्षा के लिए है।" 'एडीएमएम-प्लस के 15 वर्षों पर चिंतन और आगे का रास्ता तैयार करना' विषय पर मंच को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि आसियान के साथ भारत का रणनीतिक जुड़ाव सिर्फ लेन-देन का नहीं, बल्कि दीर्घकालिक और सिद्धांत-चालित है और यह इस साझा विश्वास पर आधारित है कि भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र खुला, समावेशी और दबाव से मुक्त रहना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि मलेशिया की अध्यक्षता में "समावेशीपन और स्थिरता" पर ज़ोर देना सामयिक और प्रासंगिक है और सुरक्षा में समावेशिता का अर्थ यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आकार या क्षमता की परवाह किए बिना सभी राष्ट्रों की क्षेत्रीय व्यवस्था को आकार देने और उससे लाभ प्राप्त करने में भूमिका हो। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि स्थिरता का तात्पर्य ऐसे सुरक्षा ढांचे का निर्माण करना है जो झटकों के प्रति लचीले हों, उभरते खतरों से निपटने में सक्षम हो और अल्पकालिक संरेखण के बजाय दीर्घकालिक सहयोग पर आधारित हों। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के लिए ये सिद्धांत उसके अपने रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए भारत का सुरक्षा दृष्टिकोण रक्षा सहयोग को आर्थिक विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण और मानव संसाधन उन्नति के साथ एकीकृत करता है। सुरक्षा, विकास और स्थिरता के बीच अंतर्संबंध, आसियान के साथ साझेदारी के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण को परिभाषित करते हैं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एडीएमएम-प्लस को भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' और व्यापक हिंद-प्रशांत दृष्टिकोण का एक अनिवार्य घटक बताते हुए कहा कि आसियान और प्लस देशों के साथ रक्षा सहयोग को क्षेत्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान के रूप में देखा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "एडीएमएम-प्लस अपने 16वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है और भारत मतभेदों के बजाय संवाद को बढ़ावा देने तथा शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने वाले क्षेत्रीय तंत्रों को मज़बूत करने हेतु आपसी हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है। पिछले पंद्रह वर्षों का अनुभव स्पष्ट सबक देता है कि समावेशी सहयोग कारगर है, क्षेत्रीय स्वामित्व वैधता का निर्माण करता है और सामूहिक सुरक्षा व्यक्तिगत संप्रभुता को मज़बूत करती है। ये सिद्धांत आने वाले वर्षों में एडीएमएम-प्लस और आसियान के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण का मार्गदर्शन करते रहेंगे। हम 'क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति (महासागर)' की भावना से संवाद, साझेदारी और व्यावहारिक सहयोग के माध्यम से रचनात्मक योगदान जारी रखने के लिए तैयार हैं।"
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि आसियान के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव एडीएमएम-प्लस से पहले का है लेकिन इस व्यवस्था ने इसे एक उपयुक्त रक्षा मंच प्रदान किया है जो इसके राजनयिक और आर्थिक पहलुओं का पूरक है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2022 में आसियान-भारत साझेदारी का व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में उन्नयन न केवल राजनीतिक संबंधों की परिपक्वता को दर्शाता है बल्कि क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं में अनुरूपता को भी दर्शाता है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एडीएमएम-प्लस की स्थापना के बाद से एक सक्रिय और रचनात्मक भागीदार रहा है। उन्होंने कहा: "हमें तीन विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूहों की सह-अध्यक्षता करने का सौभाग्य मिला है, 2014 से 2017 तक वियतनाम के साथ मानवीय खनन कार्रवाई पर, 2017 से 2020 तक म्यांमार के साथ सैन्य चिकित्सा पर, 2020 से 2024 तक इंडोनेशिया के साथ मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत पर और वर्तमान में 2024-2027 अवधि के लिए मलेशिया के साथ आतंकवाद-निरोधक समूह पर साथ हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने कई विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूहों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है, क्षेत्रीय अभ्यासों की मेजबानी और भागीदारी की है और साझा परिचालन मानकों के निर्माण में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "एडीएमएम-प्लस ने भारत की पहलों को आसियान के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण अनुरूप बनाने में भी मदद की है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि भारत की भागीदारी आसियान तंत्रों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के बजाय उन्हें सुदृढ़ बनाए।"

Ministry of Defence
India’s emphasis on rule of law and freedom of navigation & overflight in Indo-Pacific is not against any country, but to safeguard interests of all regional stakeholders: Raksha Mantri at ADMM-Plus
“Our strategic engagement with ASEAN rests on a shared belief that Indo-Pacific should remain open, inclusive & free from coercion”
“India is ready to continue contributing constructively through dialogue, partnership & practical cooperation in the spirit of MAHASAGAR”
01 NOV 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s emphasis on the rule of law, particularly the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, and its advocacy for freedom of navigation and overflight in the Indo-Pacific, are not directed against any country but are meant to safeguard the collective interests of all regional stakeholders,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the 12th ADMM-Plus in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on November 01, 2025. Addressing the forum on ‘Reflection on 15 years of ADMM-Plus and Charting a Way Forward’, he asserted that India’s strategic engagement with ASEAN is not transactional but long-term & principle-driven, and it rests on a shared belief that the Indo-Pacific should remain open, inclusive, and free from coercion.
Highlighting that the emphasis on “Inclusivity and Sustainability” under Malaysia’s chairmanship is timely and relevant, Raksha Mantri stated that inclusivity in security means ensuring that all nations, regardless of size or capacity, have a role in shaping the regional order and deriving benefits from it. He added that sustainability implies building security architectures that are resilient to shocks, adaptable to emerging threats, and rooted in long-term cooperation rather than short-term alignment. “For India, these principles resonate with its own strategic outlook. India’s security vision for the Indo-Pacific integrates defence cooperation with economic development, technology sharing, and human resource advancement. The interlinkages between security, growth, and sustainability define India’s approach to partnership with ASEAN,” he said.
Describing ADMM-Plus as an essential component of India’s ‘Act East Policy’ and broader Indo-Pacific vision, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that defence cooperation with ASEAN and the Plus countries is viewed as a contribution to regional peace, stability & capacity building. “As the ADMM-Plus enters its 16th year, India stands ready to deepen cooperation in all areas of mutual interest to promote dialogue over discord, and to strengthen regional mechanisms that ensure peace and stability. The experience of the past fifteen years offers clear lessons: inclusive cooperation works, regional ownership builds legitimacy, and collective security strengthens individual sovereignty. These principles will continue to guide India’s approach to the ADMM-Plus and to ASEAN in the years ahead. We’re ready to continue contributing constructively through dialogue, partnership, and practical cooperation, in the spirit of ‘Mutual and Holistic advancement for Security and Growth across Regions (MAHASAGAR)’,” he said.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that India’s engagement with ASEAN predates the ADMM-Plus, but the mechanism has provided a structured defence platform that complements the diplomatic and economic aspects of its outreach. The elevation of the ASEAN-India partnership to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2022 reflected not only the maturity of political ties but also a growing alignment of regional priorities, he said.
Highlighting that India has been an active and constructive participant since the inception of the ADMM-Plus, Shri Rajnath Singh said: “We’ve had the privilege of co-chairing three Expert Working Groups, On Humanitarian Mine Action with Vietnam from 2014 to 2017, On Military Medicine with Myanmar from 2017 to 2020, On Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief with Indonesia from 2020 to 2024 and currently, on Counter-Terrorism with Malaysia for the 2024–2027 cycle”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that, over the years, India has taken active part in several Experts’ Working Groups, hosting and participating in field exercises and contributing to the creation of shared operational standards. “The ADMM-Plus has also helped align India’s initiatives with ASEAN’s strategic outlook, ensuring that India’s engagements reinforce, rather than compete with, ASEAN mechanisms,” he stated.