തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ സ്ഥാപക ദിനത്തിൽ പൗരകേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനത്തിന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത് ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രി എംപ്ലോയീ എൻറോൾമെൻ്റ് സ്കീം 2025ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
01 NOV 2025 3:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എംപ്ലോയീസ് പ്രൊവിഡൻ്റ് ഫണ്ട് ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (EPFO) 73-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിനം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ ആഘോഷിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ, യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. തൊഴിൽ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി വന്ദന ഗുർനാനി, സെൻട്രൽ പ്രൊവിഡൻ്റ് ഫണ്ട് കമ്മീഷണർ (CPFC) ശ്രീ രമേശ് കൃഷ്ണമൂർത്തി, സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ട്രസ്റ്റീസ് (CBT) അംഗങ്ങൾ, തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സംബന്ധിച്ചു.
സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സാമൂഹികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ വഹിക്കുന്ന ചരിത്രപരമായ പങ്കിനെ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. നവീനമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും ലക്ഷ്യവും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സേവന വിതരണത്തിൽ 'ഒരു പുത്തൻ അധ്യായം എഴുതിച്ചേർക്കാൻ' അദ്ദേഹം സംഘടനയോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
"ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ വെറുമൊരു ഫണ്ട് മാത്രമല്ല; അത് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷയിലുള്ള വിശ്വാസത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതീകമാണ്. ഈ സ്ഥാപകദിനാഘോഷം പുതിയ പ്രചോദനത്തിനും ഊർജ്ജത്തിനും ആക്കം നൽകുകയും ഒരു പുതിയ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ഭാവിയിൽ രൂപപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് പ്രചോദനമാകുകയും വേണം"-മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ നവീന ദർശനം ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയെ സങ്കൽപ്പത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സിദ്ധിയിലേയ്ക്ക് അഥവാ അർപ്പണബോധത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സാക്ഷാത്കാരത്തിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയെ നയിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കാര്യക്ഷമത, സുതാര്യത, സഹാനുഭൂതി എന്നിവ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ പരിവർത്തനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രേരകശക്തികളായി തുടരണമെന്ന് ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. "ഓരോ പരിഷ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെയും ഗുണം തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ നേരിട്ട് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന തരത്തിൽ വ്യക്തവും ലളിതവുമായ രീതിയിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരണം"-അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രൊഫഷണലിസത്തിലൂടെയും അനുകമ്പയിലൂടെയും വിശ്വാസം ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കാൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. "സേവന വിതരണത്തിൽ നീതി, വേഗം, കരുതൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകി പൗരന്മാരുടെ വിശ്വാസം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനം ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ തുടരണം. 'വികസിത ഭാരതം 2047' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യസാക്ഷാത്ക്കാരത്തിനായി നാം മുന്നേറുമ്പോൾ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷയിൽ ആഗോള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ നിലനിർത്താൻ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയ്ക്ക് കഴിയണം"-മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, യോഗ്യരായ ജീവനക്കാരെ സ്വമേധയാ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കാനും എൻറോൾ ചെയ്യാനും തൊഴിലുടമകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ എംപ്ലോയി എൻറോൾമെൻ്റ് സ്കീം 2025ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. 2025 നവംബർ ഒന്നു മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം, തൊഴിലുടമകൾ, ജീവനക്കാരുടെ വിഹിതം നേരത്തെ കുറച്ചിട്ടില്ലെങ്കിൽ അത് അടയ്ക്കേണ്ടതില്ല, കൂടാതെ 100 രൂപയെന്ന നാമമാത്രമായ പിഴ മാത്രമേ ബാധകമാകൂ. ഈ പദ്ധതി തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയുടെ ഔപചാരികത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ബിസിനസ് എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നുവെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ, ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ യാത്രയും നേട്ടങ്ങളും വിശദീകരിക്കുന്ന കോഫി ടേബിൾ ബുക്ക്, സ്റ്റേറ്റ് പ്രൊഫൈൽ 2025, റീഇമാജിനിംഗ് ഗവേണൻസ് എന്നീ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളും ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ചടങ്ങിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക തപാൽ കവറും പുറത്തിറക്കി.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ്സ് ബാങ്കുമായും (IPPB), ഡാറ്റ പങ്കിടലിനായി ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ഇ-മാർക്കറ്റ് പ്ലേസുമായും (GeM) ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ കൈമാറി. മാതൃകാപരമായ പ്രകടനങ്ങളും നവോത്‌ഥാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും കാഴ്ച വെച്ച റീജിയണൽ, സോണൽ, ജില്ലാ ഓഫീസുകൾക്ക് 2025 ലെ ഭവിഷ്യ നിധി അവാർഡുകളും ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ സമ്മാനിച്ചു.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mandaviya calls for citizen-centric, technology-driven social security system on EPFO Foundation Day
Script a new chapter for the future of EPFO; move from Sankalp to Siddhi: Dr. Mandaviya
Union Labour Minister launches Employee Enrollment Scheme 2025
EPFO Celebrates its 73rd Foundation Day
01 NOV 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) celebrated its 73rd Foundation Day at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, today. The event was graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, as Chief Guest. Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC), Members of the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), senior officers from MoLE, EPFO officials and other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya lauded EPFO’s historic role in securing the social and financial well-being of India’s workforce. He urged the organisation to “script a new chapter in citizen-centric service delivery,” guided by renewed purpose and vision.
“EPFO is not merely a fund—it represents the trust of India’s workforce in social security,” the Minister said. “As we celebrate this Foundation Day, it must ignite new motivation and new energy, inspiring all officers to chart a vision for the years ahead. This vision will guide EPFO’s journey from Sankalp to Siddhi—from resolve to realisation.”
Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that efficiency, transparency, and empathy must remain the driving forces of EPFO’s transformation. “Every reform must reach workers in clear and simple terms so that the impact of change is felt directly in their lives,” he said. Calling upon officers to uphold trust through professionalism and compassion, he added, “EPFO must continue to cement citizens’ faith by ensuring fairness, speed, and sensitivity in service delivery. Let it set global benchmarks in social security as we move towards Viksit Bharat 2047.”
In her address, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary (Labour & Employment), commended EPFO’s evolution from a compliance-based body into a citizen-centric institution. “Behind every file lies a dedicated worker, a family, and a dream. Each worker must be treated with complete dignity and respect, for social security is not just about systems—it is about people,” she said.
Highlighting EPFO’s central role in implementing the Prime Minister’s Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY) announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15th August 2025, she said, “This visionary programme aims to incentivize 3.5 crore new jobs and expand formal employment across sectors. EPFO’s stewardship of this initiative reflects the Government’s confidence in its institutional strength.” She added that EPFO must continue its journey from social security to national prosperity, becoming “a stronger pillar of a confident, compassionate, and Viksit Bharat.”
Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, reaffirmed EPFO’s commitment to efficiency, transparency, and reform. “Through initiatives such as the Centralised Pension Payment System, Aadhaar and Face Authentication, and the revamped ECR system, EPFO has made significant strides towards seamless, technology-driven service delivery,” he said.
He announced that the upcoming EPFO 3.0 platform will further improve efficiency and accessibility, while new initiatives such as simplified withdrawal categories and the Viswas Scheme have eased compliance for employers. “Our focus remains on strengthening trust, expanding coverage, and ensuring that every worker experiences EPFO as a partner in progress,” he added.
On the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya launched the Employee Enrollment Scheme 2025, aimed at encouraging employers to voluntarily declare and enrol eligible employees. Operational from 1st November 2025, the scheme provides that employers will not be required to remit the employee’s share of contribution if not deducted earlier, and only nominal penal damages of ₹100 will apply. The scheme seeks to enhance workforce formalisation and promote ease of doing business.
The Labour Minister also launched EPFO’s new homepage with a user-friendly domain name www.epfo.gov.in, offering better user-friendly interface, enhanced navigation and simplified access to key services, and information for all the stakeholders.
During the event, Dr. Mandaviya also released a Coffee Table Book, State Profile 2025, and Reimagining Governance, chronicling EPFO’s journey and achievements. A Special Postal Cover was unveiled to mark the occasion.
EPFO exchanged MoUs with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for digital life certificate submission and with Government e-Marketplace (GeM) for data sharing. The Bhavishya Nidhi Awards 2025 were presented to Regional, Zonal, and District Offices for exemplary performance and innovation.
The celebration, attended by over 700 delegates including EPFO officers, MoLE officials, representatives from multilateral institutions, banks, and the media, concluded with a reaffirmation of EPFO’s mission to deliver simplified, transparent, and technology-enabled social security services—contributing to India’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.