श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मांडविया ने ईपीएफओ स्थापना दिवस पर नागरिक-केंद्रित, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली की आवश्‍यकता बताई
ईपीएफओ के भविष्य के लिए नया अध्याय लिखें; संकल्प से सिद्धि की ओर बढ़ें: डॉ. मांडविया
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने कर्मचारी नामांकन योजना 2025 का शुभारम्‍भ किया
ईपीएफओ ने अपना 73वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
01 NOV 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में अपना 73वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (सीपीएफसी) श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति, केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी) के सदस्य, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी, ईपीएफओ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए देश के कार्यबल की सामाजिक और वित्तीय कल्‍याण सुनिश्चित करने में ईपीएफओ की ऐतिहासिक भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने संगठन से आग्रह किया कि वह नए उद्देश्य और दूरदर्शिता के साथ "नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण में एक नया अध्याय लिखे।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "ईपीएफओ केवल एक कोष नहीं है—यह सामाजिक सुरक्षा में देश के कार्यबल के भरोसे का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। इस स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, यह सभी अधिकारियों को नई प्रेरणा और ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगा, और आने वाले वर्षों के लिए एक विज़न तैयार करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। यह विज़न ईपीएफओ की संकल्प से सिद्धि की यात्रा का मार्गदर्शन करेगा।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सहानुभूति ईपीएफओ के परिवर्तन की प्रेरक शक्तियां बनी रहनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "हर सुधार स्पष्ट और सरल शब्दों में कर्मचारियों तक पहुंचना चाहिए ताकि बदलाव का असर उनके जीवन में सीधे महसूस हो।" अधिकारियों से व्यावसायिक दक्षता और करुणा के माध्यम से विश्वास बनाए रखने का आह्वान करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "ईपीएफओ को सेवा वितरण में निष्पक्षता, गति और संवेदनशीलता सुनिश्चित करके नागरिकों का विश्वास मज़बूत करना जारी रखना चाहिए। आइए, हम विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर बढ़ते हुए सामाजिक सुरक्षा में वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करें।"
अपने संबोधन में, सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी ने ईपीएफओ के एक अनुपालन-आधारित निकाय से एक नागरिक-केंद्रित संस्था के रूप में विकसित होने की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "हर फ़ाइल के पीछे एक समर्पित कर्मचारी, एक परिवार और एक सपना छिपा होता है। प्रत्येक कर्मचारी के साथ पूर्ण सम्मान और गरिमा के साथ व्यवहार किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि सामाजिक सुरक्षा केवल व्यवस्थाओं से संबंधित नहीं है, बल्कि लोगों से संबंधित है।"
उन्‍होंने प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) के क्रियान्वयन में ईपीएफओ की केंद्रीय भूमिका को सराहा जिसकी घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त 2025 को की थी। उन्होंने कहा, "इस दूरदर्शी कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 3.5 करोड़ नए रोजगारों को प्रोत्साहित करना और सभी क्षेत्रों में औपचारिक रोजगार का विस्तार करना है। इस पहल में ईपीएफओ का नेतृत्व, इसकी संस्थागत शक्ति में सरकार के विश्वास को दर्शाता है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ईपीएफओ को सामाजिक सुरक्षा से राष्ट्रीय समृद्धि की ओर अपनी यात्रा जारी रखनी चाहिए और "एक आत्मविश्वासी, संवेदनशील और विकासशील भारत का एक मज़बूत स्तंभ" बनना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति ने दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सुधार के प्रति ईपीएफओ की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा, "केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली, आधार और चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण, और संशोधित ईसीआर प्रणाली जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से ईपीएफओ ने निर्बाध और तकनीक-संचालित सेवा वितरण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।"
श्री कृष्णमूर्ति ने बताया कि आगामी ईपीएफओ 3.0 प्लेटफॉर्म कार्यकुशलता और सुगमता को और बेहतर बनाएगा। साथ ही सरलीकृत निकासी श्रेणियों और विश्वास योजना जैसी नई पहलों ने नियोक्ताओं के लिए अनुपालन को आसान बनाया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "हमारा ध्यान विश्वास को मज़बूत करने, ईपीएफओ सदस्‍यता का विस्तार करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर है कि प्रत्येक कर्मचारी ईपीएफओ को प्रगति में एक भागीदार के रूप में अनुभव करे।"
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. मांडविया ने कर्मचारी नामांकन योजना 2025 का शुभारम्‍भ किया, जिसका उद्देश्य नियोक्ताओं को पात्र कर्मचारियों की स्वेच्छा से घोषणा और नामांकन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। 1 नवंबर 2025 से लागू होने वाली इस योजना के तहत, यदि पहले कटौती नहीं की गई है, तो नियोक्ताओं को कर्मचारी के हिस्से का अंशदान वापस करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी, और केवल 100 रूपये का नाममात्र दंडात्मक हर्जाना लागू होगा। इस योजना का उद्देश्य कार्यबल के औपचारिकीकरण और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देना है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान, ईपीएफओ की यात्रा और उपलब्धियों पर आधारित एक कॉफी टेबल बुक "स्टेट प्रोफाइल 2025" और "रीइमेजिनिंग गवर्नेंस" का भी विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर एक विशेष डाक कवर का भी अनावरण किया गया।
ईपीएफओ ने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) और डेटा साझा करने के लिए गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और नवाचार के लिए क्षेत्रीय, जोनल और जिला कार्यालयों को भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2025 प्रदान किए गए।
इस समारोह में ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों, बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों, बैंकों और मीडिया के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 700 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस समारोह का समापन ईपीएफओ के सरलीकृत, पारदर्शी और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सामाजिक सुरक्षा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के मिशन की पुनः पुष्टि के साथ हुआ, जो 2047 तक भारत के विकसित भारत के विज़न में योगदान देगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mandaviya calls for citizen-centric, technology-driven social security system on EPFO Foundation Day
Script a new chapter for the future of EPFO; move from Sankalp to Siddhi: Dr. Mandaviya
Union Labour Minister launches Employee Enrollment Scheme 2025
EPFO Celebrates its 73rd Foundation Day
01 NOV 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) celebrated its 73rd Foundation Day at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, today. The event was graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, as Chief Guest. Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC), Members of the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), senior officers from MoLE, EPFO officials and other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya lauded EPFO’s historic role in securing the social and financial well-being of India’s workforce. He urged the organisation to “script a new chapter in citizen-centric service delivery,” guided by renewed purpose and vision.
“EPFO is not merely a fund—it represents the trust of India’s workforce in social security,” the Minister said. “As we celebrate this Foundation Day, it must ignite new motivation and new energy, inspiring all officers to chart a vision for the years ahead. This vision will guide EPFO’s journey from Sankalp to Siddhi—from resolve to realisation.”
Dr. Mandaviya emphasised that efficiency, transparency, and empathy must remain the driving forces of EPFO’s transformation. “Every reform must reach workers in clear and simple terms so that the impact of change is felt directly in their lives,” he said. Calling upon officers to uphold trust through professionalism and compassion, he added, “EPFO must continue to cement citizens’ faith by ensuring fairness, speed, and sensitivity in service delivery. Let it set global benchmarks in social security as we move towards Viksit Bharat 2047.”
In her address, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary (Labour & Employment), commended EPFO’s evolution from a compliance-based body into a citizen-centric institution. “Behind every file lies a dedicated worker, a family, and a dream. Each worker must be treated with complete dignity and respect, for social security is not just about systems—it is about people,” she said.
Highlighting EPFO’s central role in implementing the Prime Minister’s Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY) announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15th August 2025, she said, “This visionary programme aims to incentivize 3.5 crore new jobs and expand formal employment across sectors. EPFO’s stewardship of this initiative reflects the Government’s confidence in its institutional strength.” She added that EPFO must continue its journey from social security to national prosperity, becoming “a stronger pillar of a confident, compassionate, and Viksit Bharat.”
Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, reaffirmed EPFO’s commitment to efficiency, transparency, and reform. “Through initiatives such as the Centralised Pension Payment System, Aadhaar and Face Authentication, and the revamped ECR system, EPFO has made significant strides towards seamless, technology-driven service delivery,” he said.
He announced that the upcoming EPFO 3.0 platform will further improve efficiency and accessibility, while new initiatives such as simplified withdrawal categories and the Viswas Scheme have eased compliance for employers. “Our focus remains on strengthening trust, expanding coverage, and ensuring that every worker experiences EPFO as a partner in progress,” he added.
On the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya launched the Employee Enrollment Scheme 2025, aimed at encouraging employers to voluntarily declare and enrol eligible employees. Operational from 1st November 2025, the scheme provides that employers will not be required to remit the employee’s share of contribution if not deducted earlier, and only nominal penal damages of ₹100 will apply. The scheme seeks to enhance workforce formalisation and promote ease of doing business.
The Labour Minister also launched EPFO’s new homepage with a user-friendly domain name www.epfo.gov.in, offering better user-friendly interface, enhanced navigation and simplified access to key services, and information for all the stakeholders.
During the event, Dr. Mandaviya also released a Coffee Table Book, State Profile 2025, and Reimagining Governance, chronicling EPFO’s journey and achievements. A Special Postal Cover was unveiled to mark the occasion.
EPFO exchanged MoUs with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for digital life certificate submission and with Government e-Marketplace (GeM) for data sharing. The Bhavishya Nidhi Awards 2025 were presented to Regional, Zonal, and District Offices for exemplary performance and innovation.
The celebration, attended by over 700 delegates including EPFO officers, MoLE officials, representatives from multilateral institutions, banks, and the media, concluded with a reaffirmation of EPFO’s mission to deliver simplified, transparent, and technology-enabled social security services—contributing to India’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.