Ministry of Minority Affairs
A major milestone for Haj pilgrims: A new Haj house coming up in Navi Mumbai
Initiatives taken by the Ministry of Minority Affairs to strengthen Haj infrastructure and enhance facilities for minority communities
01 NOV 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Mumbai will soon see a new Haj House coming up at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. The project marks a major step forward in the ongoing efforts of the Ministry of Minority Affairs to modernise Haj infrastructure and provide improved facilities for pilgrims.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, conducted a site visit to the proposed location of the new Haj House at Kharghar, accompanied by the officials from the Haj Committee of India (HCoI) and the Central Public Works Department (CPWD).
During the visit, Secretary reviewed the layout and design plan for the upcoming facility and discussed the implementation timeline and technical aspects of the project with the concerned officials. The visit also included discussions on connectivity, logistics and amenities to ensure that the new Haj House effectively caters to the needs of Haj pilgrims.
Prior to this, Secretary chaired a review meeting in Mumbai with officials from the HCoI, CPWD and Government of Maharashtra. The discussions focused on the ongoing preparations for Haj 2026, including the structural audit and improvement of the existing Haj House in Mumbai. Emphasis was placed on ensuring smooth coordination among stakeholders to provide a safe and seamless pilgrimage experience.
The meeting also included a review of some minority welfare schemes - Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) and Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS).Secretary also emphasized the importance of timely implementation, optimal resource utilisation and measurable outcomes benefiting minority communities.
Ministry of Minority Affairs continues to work towards strengthening infrastructure for Haj operations, while advancing inclusive development and empowerment initiatives for minority communities across the country.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हज यात्रियों के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि: नवी मुंबई में बहुत जल्द एक नया हज हाउस बनकर तैयार होगा
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की इस पहल का उद्देश्य हज अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देना है
01 NOV 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
नवी मुंबई के खारघर में जल्द ही एक नया हज हाउस बनकर तैयार होगा। यह परियोजना अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा हज अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण और हज यात्रियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों में एक बड़ा कदम है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव, डॉ. चन्द्र शेखर कुमार ने भारतीय हज समिति (एचसीओआई) और केन्द्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) के अधिकारियों के साथ खारघर में नए हज हाउस के प्रस्तावित स्थल का दौरा किया।
सचिव ने अपने दौरे में आगामी सुविधा के लेआउट एवं डिज़ाइन योजना की समीक्षा की और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की समय-सीमा एवं तकनीकी पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। इस दौरे में संपर्क, रसद एवं सुविधाओं पर भी चर्चा हुई जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि नए हज हाउस में हज यात्रियों की आवश्यकताओं को प्रभावी रूप से पूरा किया जा सके।
इससे पहले, सचिव ने मुंबई में भारतीय हज समिति, केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में अगामी हज 2026 की तैयारियों पर चर्चा हुई, जिसमें मुंबई स्थित मौजूदा हज हाउस का संरचनात्मक ऑडिट एवं सुधार शामिल था। चर्चा में यह सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया गया कि सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहज समन्वय स्थापित हो जिससे हज यात्रियों को सुरक्षित एवं निर्बाध तीर्थयात्रा का अनुभव प्राप्त हो सके।
बैठक में कुछ अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) और प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) की समीक्षा भी की गई। सचिव ने समय पर कार्यान्वयन, संसाधन का इष्टतम उपयोग और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को लाभान्वित करने वाले मापनीय परिणामों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय हज संचालन के लिए अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के कार्य को जारी रखते हुए पूरे देश में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए समावेशी विकास एवं सशक्तिकरण पहल को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।