Ministry of Minority Affairs
A major milestone for Haj pilgrims: A new Haj house coming up in Navi Mumbai
Initiatives taken by the Ministry of Minority Affairs to strengthen Haj infrastructure and enhance facilities for minority communities
01 NOV 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Mumbai will soon see a new Haj House coming up at Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. The project marks a major step forward in the ongoing efforts of the Ministry of Minority Affairs to modernise Haj infrastructure and provide improved facilities for pilgrims.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, conducted a site visit to the proposed location of the new Haj House at Kharghar, accompanied by the officials from the Haj Committee of India (HCoI) and the Central Public Works Department (CPWD).
During the visit, Secretary reviewed the layout and design plan for the upcoming facility and discussed the implementation timeline and technical aspects of the project with the concerned officials. The visit also included discussions on connectivity, logistics and amenities to ensure that the new Haj House effectively caters to the needs of Haj pilgrims.
Prior to this, Secretary chaired a review meeting in Mumbai with officials from the HCoI, CPWD and Government of Maharashtra. The discussions focused on the ongoing preparations for Haj 2026, including the structural audit and improvement of the existing Haj House in Mumbai. Emphasis was placed on ensuring smooth coordination among stakeholders to provide a safe and seamless pilgrimage experience.
The meeting also included a review of some minority welfare schemes - Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) and Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS).Secretary also emphasized the importance of timely implementation, optimal resource utilisation and measurable outcomes benefiting minority communities.
Ministry of Minority Affairs continues to work towards strengthening infrastructure for Haj operations, while advancing inclusive development and empowerment initiatives for minority communities across the country.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
عازمین حج کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل: نوی ممبئی میں ایک نیا حج ہاؤس تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے
حج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور اقلیتی برادریوں کی سہولیات میں اضافے کے لئے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات
01 NOV 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی ممبئی کے کھارگھر میں جلد ہی ایک نیا حج ہاؤس تیار ہوگا۔ یہ منصوبہ وزارت اقلیتی امور کی حج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے اور عازمین کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا (ایچ سی اوآئی ) اور سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ کھارگھر میں نئے حج ہاؤس کی مجوزہ جگہ کا دورہ کیا۔
دورے کے دوران سکریٹری نے آنے والی سہولت کے لے آؤٹ اور ڈیزائن پلان کا جائزہ لیا اور متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی ٹائم لائن اور تکنیکی پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس دورے میں نئے حج ہاؤس کو مؤثر طریقے سے حجاج کرام کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کنیکٹیویٹی، لاجسٹکس اور سہولیات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
قبل ازیں سکریٹری نے ممبئی میں حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا، سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں حج 2026 کی جاری تیاریوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، بشمول ڈھانچہ جاتی آڈٹ اور ممبئی میں موجودہ حج ہاؤس کی بہتری۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہموار تال میل کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ ایک محفوظ اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے حج کا تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں اقلیتوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی کچھ اسکیموں-پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) اور پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) کا جائزہ بھی شامل تھا ۔ سکریٹری نے اقلیتی برادریوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے بروقت نفاذ ، وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور قابل پیمائش نتائج کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ملک بھر میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے جامع ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے حج آپریشنز کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔