रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री राज कुमार अरोड़ा ने वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) का पदभार संभाला
01 NOV 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा (आईडीएएस) के 1990 बैच के अधिकारी श्री राज कुमार अरोड़ा ने 1 नवंबर, 2025 को वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) [एफएडीएस] का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
NIML.jpg)
श्री अरोड़ा को रक्षा अधिग्रहण, वित्तीय नीति, लेखांकन, लेखा परीक्षा, बजट और कार्मिक प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में गहरा अनुभव है।
इस नियुक्ति से पहले, श्री अरोड़ा रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) के पद पर कार्यरत थे। उन्होंने भारत सरकार में कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है, जिनमें संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) में अपर सचिव, रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिग्रहण विभाग में वित्त प्रबंधक (वायु) और वित्त मंत्रालय में निदेशक शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने पूर्ववर्ती आयुध फैक्‍ट्री बोर्ड में सदस्य (वित्त) के रूप में तथा रक्षा लेखा विभाग के विभिन्न कमानों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकार के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।

Ministry of Defence
Shri Raj Kumar Arora takes over as Financial Advisor (Defence Services)
01 NOV 2025 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Arora, a 1990-batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS), assumed the charge of Financial Advisor (Defence Services) [FADS] on November 1, 2025.
NIML.jpg)
Shri Arora has vast experience in the areas of defence acquisition, financial policy, accounting, audit, budgeting and personnel management.
Prior to his present appointment, he was serving as the Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA). He has earlier held several important positions in the Government of India including Additional Secretary in the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Finance Manager (Air) in the Acquisition Wing of the Ministry of Defence, and Director in the Ministry of Finance.
He also served as Member (Finance) in the erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board and as Integrated Financial Advisor in various Commands and field offices of the Defence Accounts Department.