وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کرے گی
30 OCT 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارتِ ثقافت سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر 31 اکتوبر 2025 کوراشٹریہ یکتا دیوس کے طور پر سلسلے وار شاندار ثقافتی تقاریب کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ اس موقع پروزیراعظم نریندر مودی بطورخصوصی مہمان شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ تقریبات ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو اُجاگر کریں گی اور بھارت کے مرد آہن سردار پٹیل کی ملک کو متحد کرنے اور سالمیت کے لیے بے مثال خدمات کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کریں گی۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔
تقریب کا مرکزی حصہ ’’لوہ پورُش نمستبھیم‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک عظیم الشان رقص کی پیشکش ہوگی، جسے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اور ویسٹ زون کلچرل سینٹر نے وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت ترتیب دیا ہے۔ اس پیشکش کی مجموعی رہنمائی سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا نے کی ہے اور اس میں ملک بھر سے 800 سے زائد فنکار حصہ لیں گے۔
رقص کی اس پیشکش میں ’اشٹ تتو ایکتوا‘یعنی کثرت میں وحدت-کو ہندوستان کے عظیم کلاسیکی رقصوں کے ذریعے پیش کیا جائے گا، جن میں بھرت ناٹیم، کتھک، کتھکلی، منی پوری، کوچی پُڑی، اوڈیشی، ستریہ، موہنی اٹم اور چھاؤ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے بول اشوک چکر دھر نے لکھے ہیں اور اسے آواز بھی دی ہے، جبکہ موسیقی بکرام گھوش، رِکی کج اور اٹرنل ساؤنڈز نے ترتیب دی ہے۔ کوریوگرافی سنتوش نائر نے کی ہے اور کوسٹیوم اوروژول ڈیزائن کا کام سندھیا رمن نے انجام دیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی فنکارانہ اور ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کا بھرپور اظہار ہے۔
ایک اور اہم توجہ کا مرکز ’’وِوِدھتا میں ایکتا – کثرت میں وحدت‘‘کے عنوان سے ہندوستانی موسیقی کے سازوں کی پیشکش ہوگی۔ ملک بھر کے موسیقار اس عظیم اجتماع میں حصہ لیں گے، جس میں تقریباً ہر بھارتی ریاست کے روایتی اور لوک ساز شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کی قیادت لوکیش آنند اور پرَدیت مکھرجی کریں گے۔ یہ پیشکش ملک کی مالا مال ثقافتت اورگوناگونیت کی علامت ہوگا اور بالآخر’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کی پیشکش کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا، جو بنکم چندر چیٹر جی کے لازوال قومی نغمے کے 150 برس مکمل ہونے کا موقع بھی ہوگا۔
ایکتا دیوس کی شام،’’لوہ پُرُش‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ڈرامائی پیشکش میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی زندگی اور وراثت کو پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ ڈراما آصف علی حیدر نے تحریر کیا، جس کی تحقیق اور معاونت رضوان قادری نے فراہم کی، جبکہ ہدایت کاری چتّرنجن ترپاٹھی کی ہے۔ اس میں سردار پٹیل کی ابتدائی زندگی اور وکالت کے پیشے سے لے کر تحریکِ آزادی میں ان کے کلیدی کردار اور نوابی ریاستوں کے انضمام میں اُن کی فیصلہ کن قیادت تک ان کی زندگی کے اہم لمحات کو یاد کیا گیا ۔
مضبوط انداز میں قصہ گوئی اور جذباتی اداکاری کے ذریعے اس پیشکش نے سردار پٹیل کی قیادت، بصیرت اور ان کے دیرپا پیغام کو مؤثر انداز میں پیش کیا کہ ہندوستان کی اصل طاقت اس کی وحدت اور مشترکہ عزم میں ہے ۔
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ہر سال 31 اکتوبر کو راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس منایا جاتا ہے اور قومی یکجہتی ، امن اور اتحاد کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے۔جدید بھارت کے معمار سردار پٹیل کی وراثت کے اعزاز میں 2014 سے یہ دن منایا جارہا ہے۔ 2015 کی تقریب کے دوران وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے شہریوں کے درمیان ثقافتی رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to present grand cultural performances on the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30 OCT 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Culture will present a series of spectacular cultural performances to mark the 150t birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (October 31, 2025).Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. The celebrations will highlight the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and pay tribute to the Iron Man of India for his unmatched contribution to the unity and integrity of the nation.
On the occasion, a commemorative coin and postal stamp was also release by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.
The highlight of the event will be a grand dance choreography titled “Loh Purush Namastubhyam”, curated by the Sangeet Natak Akademi and the West Zone Cultural Centre, under the Ministry of Culture. Conceived under the overall direction of Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, the presentation will feature over 800 artists from across India.
The dance production portrays Ashta Tatva Ekatva — Unity in Diversity — through major Indian classical dance forms including Bharatanatyam, Kathak, Kathakali, Manipuri, Kuchipudi, Odissi, Sattriya, Mohiniattam, and Chhau. The lyrical narration has been penned and voiced by Ashok Chakradhar, with music by Bickram Ghosh, Ricky Kej with Eternal Sounds. The choreography is by Santosh Nair, and costume and visual design by Sandhya Raman, creating a rich celebration of India’s artistic and cultural harmony.
Another major attraction will be a presentation of Indian musical instruments on the theme “Vividata Mein Ekta – Unity in Diversity.” Musicians from across the country will come together in a grand ensemble representing traditional and folk instruments from nearly every Indian state. Conducted by Shri Lokesh Anand and Shri Pradyut Mukherjee, the performance will symbolize the country’s cultural richness and unity, culminating with a rendition of “Vande Mataram”, marking 150 years of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s timeless patriotic song.
On the eve of the Ekta Diwas, a theatrical presentation titled “Loh Purush”, depicted the life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Written by Shri Asif Ali Hyder, with research and inputs from Shri Rizwan Kadri, and directed by Shri Chittaranjan Tripathy, the play brought to life key moments from Patel’s journey — from his early years and legal career to his pivotal role in India’s independence movement and the unification of princely states.
Through powerful storytelling and evocative performances, the production captured the essence of Sardar Patel’s leadership, vision, and enduring message — that India’s true strength lies in its unity and shared resolve.
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, observed every year on October 31, commemorates the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and reaffirms the importance of national integration, peace, and unity. Instituted in 2014, the day honors Patel’s legacy as the architect of modern India. During the 2015 observance, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ initiative to strengthen cultural bonds among citizens across the country.