Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to present grand cultural performances on the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
30 OCT 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Culture will present a series of spectacular cultural performances to mark the 150t birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (October 31, 2025).Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. The celebrations will highlight the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and pay tribute to the Iron Man of India for his unmatched contribution to the unity and integrity of the nation.
On the occasion, a commemorative coin and postal stamp was also release by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.
The highlight of the event will be a grand dance choreography titled “Loh Purush Namastubhyam”, curated by the Sangeet Natak Akademi and the West Zone Cultural Centre, under the Ministry of Culture. Conceived under the overall direction of Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, the presentation will feature over 800 artists from across India.
The dance production portrays Ashta Tatva Ekatva — Unity in Diversity — through major Indian classical dance forms including Bharatanatyam, Kathak, Kathakali, Manipuri, Kuchipudi, Odissi, Sattriya, Mohiniattam, and Chhau. The lyrical narration has been penned and voiced by Ashok Chakradhar, with music by Bickram Ghosh, Ricky Kej with Eternal Sounds. The choreography is by Santosh Nair, and costume and visual design by Sandhya Raman, creating a rich celebration of India’s artistic and cultural harmony.
Another major attraction will be a presentation of Indian musical instruments on the theme “Vividata Mein Ekta – Unity in Diversity.” Musicians from across the country will come together in a grand ensemble representing traditional and folk instruments from nearly every Indian state. Conducted by Shri Lokesh Anand and Shri Pradyut Mukherjee, the performance will symbolize the country’s cultural richness and unity, culminating with a rendition of “Vande Mataram”, marking 150 years of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s timeless patriotic song.
On the eve of the Ekta Diwas, a theatrical presentation titled “Loh Purush”, depicted the life and legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Written by Shri Asif Ali Hyder, with research and inputs from Shri Rizwan Kadri, and directed by Shri Chittaranjan Tripathy, the play brought to life key moments from Patel’s journey — from his early years and legal career to his pivotal role in India’s independence movement and the unification of princely states.
Through powerful storytelling and evocative performances, the production captured the essence of Sardar Patel’s leadership, vision, and enduring message — that India’s true strength lies in its unity and shared resolve.
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, observed every year on October 31, commemorates the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and reaffirms the importance of national integration, peace, and unity. Instituted in 2014, the day honors Patel’s legacy as the architect of modern India. During the 2015 observance, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ initiative to strengthen cultural bonds among citizens across the country.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती पर भव्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की प्रस्तुति करेगा
30 OCT 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस (31 अक्टूबर, 2025) के अवसर पर सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में शानदार सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत करेगा। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। इस समारोह में एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को सुदृढ़ बनाते हुए राष्ट्र की एकता एवं अखंडता में उनके अतुलनीय योगदान के लिए लौह पुरुष को श्रद्धांजलि दी जाएगी।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट भी जारी किया गया।
इस आयोजन का मुख्य आकर्षण "लोह पुरुष नमस्तुभ्यम्" नामक एक भव्य नृत्य प्रस्तुति होगी, जिसका संयोजन संगीत नाटक अकादमी और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत पश्चिम क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र द्वारा किया जाएगा। संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्षा डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा के निर्देशन में आयोजित इस प्रस्तुति में भारत भर के 800 से अधिक कलाकार शामिल होंगे।
यह नृत्य प्रस्तुति भरतनाट्यम, कथक, कथकली, मणिपुरी, कुचिपुड़ी, ओडिसी, सत्रिया, मोहिनीअट्टम और छऊ सहित प्रमुख भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्य शैलियों के माध्यम से अष्ट तत्व एकत्व-विविधता में एकता के भाव को दर्शाती है। गीतात्मक वर्णन अशोक चक्रधर द्वारा लिखा और स्वरबद्ध किया गया है, और संगीत बिक्रम घोष एवं रिकी केज (इटरनल साउंड्स) द्वारा दिया गया है। नृत्य निर्देशन संतोष नायर ने किया है और वेशभूषा एवं दृश्य डिज़ाइन संध्या रमन ने किया है। यह भारत के कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक सामंजस्य के एक समृद्ध उत्सव को प्रस्तुत करता है।
एक अन्य प्रमुख आकर्षण "विविधता में एकता" विषय पर भारतीय वाद्य यंत्रों की प्रस्तुति होगी। देश भर के संगीतकार लगभग हर भारतीय राज्य के पारंपरिक और लोक वाद्य यंत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए एक भव्य समूह में एकत्रित होंगे। श्री लोकेश आनंद और श्री प्रद्युत मुखर्जी द्वारा संचालित यह प्रस्तुति देश की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और एकता का प्रतीक होगी, जिसका समापन बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय के शाश्वत देशभक्ति गीत "वंदे मातरम" के गायन के साथ होगा। यह उनके 150 वर्ष पूर्ण होने का प्रतीक है।
एकता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, "लौह पुरुष" नामक नाट्य प्रस्तुति में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के जीवन और विरासत को दर्शाया गया। श्री आसिफ अली हैदर द्वारा लिखित, श्री रिज़वान कादरी के शोध और सुझावों पर आधारित और श्री चित्तरंजन त्रिपाठी द्वारा निर्देशित इस नाटक ने पटेल की जीवन यात्रा के महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों में उनके प्रारंभिक वर्षों और कानूनी करियर से लेकर भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और रियासतों के एकीकरण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को जीवंत किया है।
सशक्त कथावाचन और भावपूर्ण अभिनय के माध्यम से, इस प्रस्तुति ने सरदार पटेल के नेतृत्व, दूरदर्शिता और स्थायी संदेश के सार को प्रस्तुत किया कि भारत की मूल शक्ति उसकी एकता और साझा संकल्प में निहित है।
हर वर्ष 31 अक्टूबर को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में मनाए जाने वाला राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस, राष्ट्रीय एकता, शांति और एकता के महत्व की पुष्टि करता है। वर्ष 2014 में स्थापित, यह दिवस आधुनिक भारत के निर्माता के रूप में पटेल की विरासत का सम्मान करता है। वर्ष 2015 के इस दिवस के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने देश भर के नागरिकों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मज़बूत करने के लिए 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' पहल का शुभारंभ किया था।