ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 ന് വാരാണസി സന്ദർശിക്കും
30 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 ന് ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ വാരാണസി സന്ദർശിക്കും.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥിനൊപ്പം വാരണാസിയിലെ സിഗ്രയിൽ പുതുതായി പണികഴിപ്പിച്ച സത്രത്തിൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന കർമ്മത്തിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ശ്രീ കാശി നാട്ടുക്കോട്ടൈ നഗര സത്രം മാനേജിംഗ് സൊസൈറ്റി 60 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച സത്രത്തിൽ 10 നിലകളിലായി 140 മുറികൾ ഉണ്ട്. വാരാണസിയിൽ സൊസൈറ്റി നിർമ്മിച്ച രണ്ടാമത്തെ സത്രമാണിത്. തീർത്ഥാടകരായ സന്ദർശകർക്ക് സേവനം നൽകുന്നതിനും പുണ്യനഗരം സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ യുവതലമുറയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഇത് നിർമ്മിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്.
ഏക് ഭാരത് ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതിൻ്റെ ഊർജ്ജം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് കൊണ്ട് കാശിയും തമിഴ്നാടും തമ്മിലുള്ള പഴക്കമേറിയ ആത്മീയ സാംസ്കാരിക ബന്ധത്തിൻ്റെ ആഴം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം.
ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിനു ശേഷം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി കാശി വിശ്വനാഥ ക്ഷേത്രം സന്ദർശിച്ച് പ്രാർത്ഥനകൾ നടത്തും.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to visit Varanasi on October 31, 2025
Vice-President to be the Chief Guest at the inauguration of the New Satram at Sigra, Varanasi
Event to Highlight the Enduring Cultural Bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu
30 OCT 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake a one-day visit to Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) on October 31, 2025.
During the visit, the Vice-President will grace the inauguration of the new Satram Building at Sigra, Varanasi as the Chief Guest, along with the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath.
The Sri Kasi Nattukkottai Nagara Satram Managing Society has constructed the 10-storey Satram with 140 rooms, at a cost of Rs. 60 crores. This is the second Satram built by the Society in Varanasi and is aimed at serving visiting devotees as well as encouraging younger generations to visit the holy city.
This initiative reflects the age-old spiritual and cultural bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, symbolizing the deep Kashi-Tamil connect in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
Following the inauguration, the Vice-President will visit the Kashi Vishwanath Temple and offer prayers.