ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری پر قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد 31 اکتوبر-یکم نومبر 2025 کو بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری) کے دفاتر کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا
کانفرنس کا مقصد بھارت میں ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ شعبے کے مواقع اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنا اور بھارت سرکار کے تحت اس شعبے کے لیے آنے والی نئی اسکیم پر غور و خوض کرنا ہے
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران جناب منوج آہوجا، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت اوڈیشہ مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت بھارت سرکار دوسرے دن کے اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گی
30 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری) کے دفاتر کی طرف سے 31 اکتوبر-1 نومبر، 2025کو بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ کانفرنس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران اور ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں کے نمائندے یکجا ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس کے دو مقاصد بھارت میں ہاتھ سے بنے شعبے کے مواقع اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنا اور دوسرا بھارت سرکار کے تحت اس شعبے کے لیے آنے والی نئی اسکیموں پر غور و خوض کرنا ہے۔ نئی اسکیم میں اسکیم کے گورننس ڈھانچے میں خاطر خواہ تبدیلیوں کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے، جس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ بہت زیادہ مصروفیت شامل ہوگی۔ گفت و شنید سے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت اڈیشہ کے چیف سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ محترمہ انو گرگ، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کم ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پلاننگ اینڈ کنورجنس، حکومت اڈیشہ افتتاحی اجلاس کی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی۔
بھارت سرکار کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ ’’ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں کے لیے نئی اسکیمیں - ایک مثالی تبدیلی‘‘ سیشن کا افتتاح کریں گی اور اس کے دوسرے دن ’’گورننس ڈھانچے میں خاطر خواہ تبدیلیاں‘‘ سیشن سے بھی خطاب کریں گی۔ ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم)، محترمہ امرت راج، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری)، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، بھارت سرکار اور محترمہ پونم گوہا تپس کمار، کمشنر کم سکریٹری، ہینڈلوم، ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری، حکومت اوڈیشہ بھی افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان مذاکرات، تعاون اور پالیسی ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ریاستی عہدیداروں کی فعال شرکت ایک مضبوط گورننس فریم ورک کی تشکیل اور ملک بھر میں کاریگروں اور بنکروں کو فوائد کی موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم ثابت ہوگی۔

Ministry of Textiles
National Conference on Handlooms & Handicrafts will be organised by the Offices of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms & Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles at Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 31st October-1st November, 2025
The Conference aims to understand the opportunities and challenges of the Handmade sector in India and to deliberate on the upcoming new scheme for the sector under the Government of India
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha will be the Chief Guest during the Inaugural Session and Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India will inaugurate the second day session
30 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conference on Handlooms & Handicrafts will be organized by the Offices of Development Commissioner (Handlooms & Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles at Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 31st October–1 November, 2025. The Conference will bring together senior officials from the States/UTs and representatives of the Handloom & Handicraft sectors.
The twin objectives of the Conference are to understand the opportunities and challenges of the Handmade sector in India and secondly to deliberate on upcoming new scheme for the sector under the Government of India. The new scheme proposes substantive changes in the governance structure of the scheme which will include much higher engagement with the States/UTs. The deliberations will help in shaping a future roadmap for the Handloom & Handicraft sector.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha will be the Chief Guest during the Inaugural Session. Smt. Anu Garg, Development Commissioner-cum-Additional Chief Secretary, Planning & Convergence, Govt. of Odisha will be the guest of honour for the inauguration session.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India will inaugurate the session “New Schemes for Handloom & Handicraft Sectors – a Paradigm Shift” and also address the session “Substantive changes in the governance structure” on its second day. Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ms. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles Government of India and Smt. Poonam Guha Tapas Kumar, Commissioner-cum-Secretary of the Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts, Government of Odisha will also grace the inaugural session.
The Conference aims to provide a common platform for dialogue, collaboration, and policy convergence among stakeholders. The active participation of State officials will be crucial in shaping a robust governance framework and ensuring effective delivery of benefits to artisans and weavers across the country.