वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​ वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय (हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प) 31 अक्टूबर और 1 नवंबर, 2025 को ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प के दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेंगे
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य देश में हस्तनिर्मित क्षेत्र के अवसरों और चुनौतियों को समझना और सरकार के तहत इस क्षेत्र के लिए आगामी नई योजना पर विचार-विमर्श करना है
ओडिशा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा उद्घाटन सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और केंद्र सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव दूसरे दिन के सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगी
30 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालयों द्वारा 31 अक्टूबर से 1 नवंबर, 2025 तक ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस सम्मेलन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ भाग लेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन के दो उद्देश्य हैं: पहला, देश में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के अवसरों और चुनौतियों को समझना और दूसरा, सरकार के अंतर्गत इस क्षेत्र के लिए आगामी नई योजना पर विचार-विमर्श करना। नई योजना में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अधिकाधिक सहभागिता के साथ-साथ योजना के प्रशासनिक ढांचे में व्यापक बदलाव का प्रस्ताव है। इस विचार-विमर्श से हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
ओडिशा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा उद्घाटन सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। ओडिशा सरकार की विकास आयुक्त-सह-अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, योजना एवं अभिसरण, श्रीमती अनु गर्ग उद्घाटन सत्र की मुख्य अतिथि होंगी।
सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, "हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के लिए नई योजनाएं - एक आदर्श बदलाव" सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगी और दूसरे दिन "शासन संरचना में व्यापक परिवर्तन" सत्र को भी संबोधित करेंगी। वस्त्र मंत्रालय में विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) डॉ. एम. बीना और विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) सुश्री अमृत राज, और ओडिशा की आयुक्त-सह-सचिव, हथकरघा, वस्त्र एवं हस्तशिल्प श्रीमती पूनम गुहा तपस कुमार भी उद्घाटन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाएंगी।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य हितधारकों के बीच संवाद, सहयोग और नीतिगत समान हितों के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करना है। एक सुदृढ़ शासन ढांचे को आकार देने और देश भर के कारीगरों और बुनकरों को प्रभावी लाभ सुनिश्चित करने में राज्य के अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण होगी।

Ministry of Textiles
National Conference on Handlooms & Handicrafts will be organised by the Offices of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms & Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles at Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 31st October-1st November, 2025
The Conference aims to understand the opportunities and challenges of the Handmade sector in India and to deliberate on the upcoming new scheme for the sector under the Government of India
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha will be the Chief Guest during the Inaugural Session and Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India will inaugurate the second day session
30 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conference on Handlooms & Handicrafts will be organized by the Offices of Development Commissioner (Handlooms & Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles at Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 31st October–1 November, 2025. The Conference will bring together senior officials from the States/UTs and representatives of the Handloom & Handicraft sectors.
The twin objectives of the Conference are to understand the opportunities and challenges of the Handmade sector in India and secondly to deliberate on upcoming new scheme for the sector under the Government of India. The new scheme proposes substantive changes in the governance structure of the scheme which will include much higher engagement with the States/UTs. The deliberations will help in shaping a future roadmap for the Handloom & Handicraft sector.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha will be the Chief Guest during the Inaugural Session. Smt. Anu Garg, Development Commissioner-cum-Additional Chief Secretary, Planning & Convergence, Govt. of Odisha will be the guest of honour for the inauguration session.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India will inaugurate the session “New Schemes for Handloom & Handicraft Sectors – a Paradigm Shift” and also address the session “Substantive changes in the governance structure” on its second day. Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ms. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles Government of India and Smt. Poonam Guha Tapas Kumar, Commissioner-cum-Secretary of the Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts, Government of Odisha will also grace the inaugural session.
The Conference aims to provide a common platform for dialogue, collaboration, and policy convergence among stakeholders. The active participation of State officials will be crucial in shaping a robust governance framework and ensuring effective delivery of benefits to artisans and weavers across the country.