Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First-Ever Air Shipment of GI Tagged Indi and Puliyankudi Limes from Karnataka and Tamil Nadu to the United Kingdom
Indi and Puliyankudi Limes Make Their Debut in the UK Market under APEDA’s Facilitation
The Shipment of Indi and Puliyankudi Limes to the United Kingdom promotes the export of India’s GI GI-tagged horticultural Produce
29 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first-ever air shipment of 350 kg of India’s GI-tagged Indi Lime from Vijayapura, Karnataka and 150 kg Puliyankudi Lime from Tenkasi, Tamil Nadu, to the United Kingdom on 28th October, 2025. The 500 kg consignment was exported, marking a significant milestone in expanding the global footprint of India’s GI-tagged horticultural produce.
The flag-off ceremony was organised with the participation of the Department of Horticulture, Government of Karnataka, Karnataka Lime Board, Agricultural Production Commissioner & Secretary to the Government of Karnataka, Mr V. Dakshinamoorthy, IAS and the Department of Horticulture, Government of Tamil Nadu. Chairman APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, flagged off the shipment and commended the initiative, highlighting the importance of such efforts in promoting India’s regional agri-produce globally while directly benefiting local farmers and producer groups.
Chairman APEDA, during the flag off said that the export of Indi Lime and Puliyankudi Lime, GI Tagged Products will create global awareness about India’s unique agri heritage and promote the region-specific produce internationally. By connecting farmer-producer groups with global consumers, it is strengthening the export ecosystem while ensuring that growers receive better incomes through branding and market diversification. He assured that APEDA will remain committed to supporting exporters and producers in scaling up such initiatives for the benefit of the farmers.
At the onset, Mr V. Dakshinamoorthy, IAS, addressed that the export initiative represented a significant milestone in the efforts to promote Tamil Nadu horticultural excellence and enhance farmers’ access to global markets. The successful shipment of GI-tagged Indie Lime reflected the strong collaboration between the state and central agencies, exporters and farmer groups.
About Indi Lime
Indi Lime, cultivated primarily in Vijayapura district of Karnataka, is known for its superior quality, zesty aroma, high juice yield and balanced acidity. Its distinctive flavour and geographical uniqueness make it a hallmark of the region’s agricultural excellence. Besides its culinary applications, the lime is also valued in traditional medicine and cultural practices, reflecting the deep-rooted agricultural legacy of Karnataka.
About Puliyankudi Lime
Puliyankudi, often referred to as the “Lemon City of Tamil Nadu,” lies in the Tenkasi district and is renowned for extensive lime cultivation. The Puliyankudi Lime, particularly the Kadayam variety, is characterised by its thin peel, strong acidity, high ascorbic acid content (34.3 mg/100g) and juice percentage of around 55%. Rich in vitamin C and antioxidants, it supports immunity and digestion while offering exceptional flavour and quality. The lime officially received its GI tag in April 2025, acknowledging its distinct regional and nutritional attributes.
This first international consignment of Indi and Puliyankudi limes symbolises a major step in promoting India’s regionally unique, high-quality agricultural produce in global markets. The initiative aligns with APEDA’s sustained efforts to enhance the global recognition of India’s GI-tagged produce and strengthen market linkages that deliver direct economic benefits to farmers and producer groups.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के जीआई टैग वाले इंडी एवं पुलियानकुडी नीबू की पहली हवाई खेप यूनाइटेड किंगडम भेजी
एपीडा की सुविधा के तहत इंडी और पुलियानकुडी नीबू की यूके के बाजारों में दस्तक
यूनाइटेड किंगडम को इंडी और पुलियानकुडी नीबू की खेप भारत के जीआई टैग वाले बागवानी उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन
29 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने 28 अक्टूबर, 2025 को भारत के जीआई-टैग वाले कर्नाटक के विजयपुरा से 350 किलोग्राम 'इंडी नीबू' और तमिलनाडु के तेनकासी से 150 किलोग्राम 'पुलियानकुडी नीबू' की पहली हवाई खेप यूनाइटेड किंगडम भेजी। 500 किलोग्राम की यह खेप निर्यात की गई, जो भारत के जीआई-टैग वाले बागवानी उत्पादों के वैश्विक विस्तार में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई।
इस खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाने का समारोह कर्नाटक सरकार के बागवानी विभाग, कर्नाटक लाइम बोर्ड, कर्नाटक सरकार के कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्त एवं सचिव श्री वी. दक्षिणामूर्ति, आईएएस, और तमिलनाडु सरकार के बागवानी विभाग की भागीदारी के साथ आयोजित किया गया। एपीडा के अध्यक्ष, श्री अभिषेक देव ने इस खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाई और पहल की सराहना करते हुए भारत के क्षेत्रीय कृषि-उत्पादों को विश्व स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के ऐसे प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे स्थानीय किसानों और उत्पादक समूहों को सीधा लाभ मिलता है।
हरी झंडी दिखाने के दौरान, एपीडा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पाद इंडी नीबू और पुलियानकुडी नीबू का यह निर्यात भारत की अनूठी कृषि विरासत के बारे में वैश्विक जागरूकता पैदा करेगा और क्षेत्रीय विशिष्ट उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ावा देगा।
किसान-उत्पादक समूहों को वैश्विक उपभोक्ताओं से जोड़कर, यह पहल निर्यात इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत कर रही है, साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि उत्पादकों को ब्रांडिंग और बाजार विविधीकरण के माध्यम से बेहतर आय प्राप्त हो। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि एपीडा किसानों के लाभ के लिए ऐसी पहलों को बढ़ाने में निर्यातकों और उत्पादकों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहेगा।
इसके पूर्व श्री वी. दक्षिणामूर्ति, आईएएस ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह निर्यात पहल कर्नाटक की बागवानी उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों की वैश्विक बाज़ारों तक पहुँच को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई है। जीआई-टैग वाले इंडी नीबू की सफल खेप राज्य और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों, निर्यातकों और किसान समूहों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग को दर्शाती है।
इंडी नीबू के बारे में
इंडी नीबू, जिसकी खेती मूल रूप से कर्नाटक के विजयपुरा जिले में की जाती है, अपनी उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता, तेज़ सुगंध, अधिक रस देने वाले और संतुलित अम्लता के लिए जाना जाता है। इसका विशिष्ट स्वाद और भौगोलिक विशिष्टता इसे इस क्षेत्र की कृषि उत्कृष्टता की एक पहचान बनाते हैं। अपने पाककला संबंधी उपयोगों के अलावा, इस नीबू को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं में भी महत्व दिया जाता है, जो कर्नाटक की गहरी जड़ वाली कृषि विरासत को दर्शाता है।
पुलियानकुड़ी नीबू के बारे में
पुलियानकुडी, जिसे अक्सर "तमिलनाडु का नीबू शहर" कहा जाता है, तेनकासी जिले में स्थित है और बड़े पैमाने पर नीबू की खेती के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। पुलियानकुडी नीबू, विशेष रूप से कडयम किस्म, अपने पतले छिलके, तेज़ अम्लता, उच्च एस्कॉर्बिक एसिड सामग्री (34.3 मिलीग्राम/100 ग्राम) और लगभग 55% रस प्रतिशत की विशेषता के लिए जाना जाता है। विटामिन सी और एंटीऑक्सीडेंट से भरपूर, यह असाधारण स्वाद और गुणवत्ता प्रदान करते हुए रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और पाचन को सहारा देता है। इस नीबू को आधिकारिक तौर पर अप्रैल 2025 में अपना जीआई-टैग प्राप्त हुआ, जो इसके विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय और पोषण संबंधी गुणों को मान्यता देता है।
इंडी और पुलियानकुडी नीबू की यह पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेप वैश्विक बाज़ारों में भारत के क्षेत्रीय रूप से अनूठी, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम का प्रतीक है। यह पहल भारत के जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों की वैश्विक पहचान बढ़ाने और बाज़ार संबंधों को मजबूत करने के एपीडा के निरंतर प्रयासों के अनुरूप है, जो किसानों और उत्पादक समूहों को सीधा आर्थिक लाभ पहुंचाते हैं।