రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత నౌకాదళంలోకి చేరనున్న మూడో సర్వే నౌక (పెద్ద) 'ఇక్షక్' ఇది దేశ హైడ్రోగ్రాఫిక్ నైపుణ్యం, స్వదేశీకరణ అన్వేషణలో కీలక మైలురాయి
27 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత నౌకాదళం స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో నిర్మించిన సర్వే నౌక (పెద్దది) 'ఇక్షక్'ను నవంబర్ 6, 2025న కొచ్చి నౌకాదళ స్థావరంలో ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి నౌకాదళ అధిపతి అడ్మిరల్ దినేశ్ కుమార్ త్రిపాఠి అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు.
ఈ రకమైన మూడో నౌకగా 'ఇక్షక్' ప్రవేశం.. అధునాతన, అత్యాధునిక వేదికలను నిర్మించాలనే భారతీయ నౌకాదళ దృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని స్పష్టం చేస్తూ, సామర్థ్య పెంపుదల, స్వయం సమృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది. స్వదేశీ హైడ్రోగ్రాఫిక్ నైపుణ్యంలో ఇదొక మైలురాయి.
కోల్‌కతాలోని గార్డెన్ రీచ్ షిప్‌బిల్డర్స్ అండ్ ఇంజనీర్స్ (జీఆర్ఎస్ఈ) లిమిటెడ్, డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ షిప్ ప్రొడక్షన్, వార్‌షిప్ మెయింటెనెన్స్ టీం (కోల్‌కతా) పర్యవేక్షణలో ఇక్షక్ ను 80 శాతానికి పైగా స్వదేశీ వస్తువులతో నిర్మించారు. ఈ నౌక జీఆర్ఎస్ఈ, భారతీయ ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల మధ్య సహకారానికి నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తూ.. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ స్ఫూర్తిని, శక్తిని సగర్వంగా స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది.
ఇక్షక్ నౌక హైడ్రోగ్రాఫిక్ సర్వే కార్యకలాపాలతో పాటు అత్యవసర సమయాల్లో మానవతా సాయం, విపత్తు సహాయం, ఆస్పత్రిగా కూడా పనిచేసేలా ద్వంద్వ సామర్థంతో రూపొందించారు.
మహిళల కోసం ప్రత్యేక వసతి సౌకర్యం గల మొదటి ఎస్ వీఎల్ నౌక ఇక్షక్. ఇది సమ్మిళిత, పురోగతి విధానాన్ని, భవిష్యత్ అవసరాలకు భారత నేవీ ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
ఇక్షక్ అంటే మార్గదర్శి అని అర్థం. తెలియని చోట జలమార్గాన్ని నిర్దేశించటం, నావికులకు సురక్షిత ప్రయాణాన్ని కల్పించటం, దేశ సముద్ర శక్తిని బలోపేతం చేయటం వంటి లక్ష్యాలకు ఇది ప్రతీకగా నిలుస్తుంది.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION ‘IKSHAK’, THE THIRD SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE)
The commissioning marks a significant milestone in India’s pursuit of Hydrographic excellence and Indigenisation
27 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s indigenously built Survey Vessel (Large), Ikshak, is set to be commissioned at Naval Base Kochi on 06 Nov 2025. The ceremony will be presided over by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, marking the formal induction of the vessel.
As the third ship of her class, Ikshak’s induction underscores the Indian Navy’s steadfast commitment to building advanced, state-of-the-art platforms furthering the momentum of capability enhancement and self-reliance – charting a new course in indigenous hydrographic excellence.
Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) Ltd, Kolkata, under the supervision of the Directorate of Ship Production and the Warship Overseeing Team (Kolkata), Ikshak embodies over 80% indigenous content. The vessel stands as a testament to the successful collaboration between GRSE and Indian MSMEs, proudly reflecting the spirit and strength of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Beyond her primary role of hydrographic survey operations, Ikshak is designed with dual-role capability, serving as a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) platform, and as a Hospital Ship during emergencies.
Notably, Ikshak is also the first SVL ship with dedicated accommodation for women, reflecting the Indian Navy’s inclusive and progressive approach towards a future-ready fleet.
The ship’s name, Ikshak, meaning ‘The Guide’, aptly symbolises her mission – to chart the unknown, ensure safe passage for mariners, and strengthen India’s maritime power.
YDQ8.jpeg)
BD6E.jpeg)