Cabinet
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission
28 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission.
The 8th Central Pay Commission will be a temporary body. The Commission will comprise of one Chairperson; One Member (Part Time) and one Member-Secretary. It will make its recommendations within 18 months of the date of its constitution. It may consider, if necessary, sending interim reports on any of the matters as and when the recommendations are finalized. While making the recommendations the Commission will keep in view the followings:
i. The economic conditions in the country and the need for fiscal prudence;
ii. The need to ensure that adequate resources are available for developmental expenditure and welfare measures;
iii. The unfunded cost of non-contributory pension schemes;
iv. The likely impact of the recommendations on the finances of the State Governments which usually adopt the recommendations with some modifications; and
v. The prevailing emolument structure, benefits and working conditions available to employees of Central Public Sector Undertakings and private sector.
Background:
The Central Pay Commissions are periodically constituted to go into various issues of emoluments structure, retirement benefits and other service conditions of Central Government employees and to make recommendations on the changes required thereon. Usually, the recommendations of the pay commissions are implemented after a gap of every ten years. Going by this trend, the effect of the 8th Central Pay Commission recommendations would normally be expected from 01.01.2026.
The Government had announced formation of the 8th Central Pay Commission in January, 2025 to examine and recommend changes in the Salaries and other benefits of Central Government employees.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଅଷ୍ଟମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭ ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
28 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଷ୍ଟମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭ ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି।
ଅଷ୍ଟମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗ ଏକ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ରୂପେ ଗଠିତ ହେବ। ଆୟୋଗରେ ଜଣେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ଜଣେ ସଦସ୍ୟ (ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ) ଏବଂ ଜଣେ ସଦସ୍ୟ-ସଚିବ ରହିବେ। ଆୟୋଗ ଗଠନ ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ 18 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବେ। ସୁପାରିସ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ହେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡ଼ିଲେ ଆୟୋଗ ଯେକୌଣସି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀକାଳୀନ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପଠାଇବା ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରିପାରନ୍ତି। ସୁପାରିସ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ଆୟୋଗ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖିବେ:
1. ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିଚକ୍ଷଣତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା;
2. ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ବ୍ୟୟ ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସମ୍ବଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା;
• III. ଅଣ-ଯୋଗଦାନକାରୀ ପେନସନ ଯୋଜନାର ପାଣ୍ଠିହୀନ ବ୍ୟୟ;
1. ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଏହି ସୁପାରିସଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବ, ଯାହା ସାଧାରଣତଃ କେତେକ ସଂଶୋଧନ ସହିତ ସୁପାରିସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ; ଏବଂ
2. କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ପାରିଶ୍ରମିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା, ଲାଭ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିତି।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାରିଶ୍ରମିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା, ଅବସରକାଳୀନ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସେବା ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗ ନିୟମିତ ବ୍ୟବଧାନରେ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ସାଧାରଣତଃ, ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶ ବର୍ଷର ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ଏହି ଧାରାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି, ଅଷ୍ଟମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସାଧାରଣତଃ 01.01.2026 ରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଏ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଦରମା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଜାନୁଆରୀ, 2025 ରେ ଅଷ୍ଟମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗ ଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ।