Cabinet
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission
28 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission.
The 8th Central Pay Commission will be a temporary body. The Commission will comprise of one Chairperson; One Member (Part Time) and one Member-Secretary. It will make its recommendations within 18 months of the date of its constitution. It may consider, if necessary, sending interim reports on any of the matters as and when the recommendations are finalized. While making the recommendations the Commission will keep in view the followings:
i. The economic conditions in the country and the need for fiscal prudence;
ii. The need to ensure that adequate resources are available for developmental expenditure and welfare measures;
iii. The unfunded cost of non-contributory pension schemes;
iv. The likely impact of the recommendations on the finances of the State Governments which usually adopt the recommendations with some modifications; and
v. The prevailing emolument structure, benefits and working conditions available to employees of Central Public Sector Undertakings and private sector.
Background:
The Central Pay Commissions are periodically constituted to go into various issues of emoluments structure, retirement benefits and other service conditions of Central Government employees and to make recommendations on the changes required thereon. Usually, the recommendations of the pay commissions are implemented after a gap of every ten years. Going by this trend, the effect of the 8th Central Pay Commission recommendations would normally be expected from 01.01.2026.
The Government had announced formation of the 8th Central Pay Commission in January, 2025 to examine and recommend changes in the Salaries and other benefits of Central Government employees.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે 8માં કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની સંદર્ભ શરતોને મંજૂરી આપી
28 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે 8માં કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની સંદર્ભ શરતોને મંજૂરી આપી.
8મું કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચ એક કામચલાઉ સંસ્થા હશે. કમિશનમાં એક અધ્યક્ષ; એક સભ્ય (પાર્ટ-ટાઇમ) અને એક સભ્ય-સચિવનો સમાવેશ થશે. તે તેના બંધારણની તારીખથી 18 મહિનાની અંદર તેની ભલામણો કરશે. જો જરૂરી હોય તો, ભલામણોને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવામાં આવે ત્યારે તે કોઈપણ બાબતો પર વચગાળાના અહેવાલો મોકલવાનું વિચારી શકે છે. ભલામણો કરતી વખતે કમિશન નીચેની બાબતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખશે:
i. દેશની આર્થિક સ્થિતિ અને નાણાંકીય સમજદારીની જરૂરિયાત;
ii. વિકાસલક્ષી ખર્ચ અને કલ્યાણકારી પગલાં માટે પૂરતા સંસાધનો ઉપલબ્ધ છે તેની ખાતરી કરવાની જરૂરિયાત;
iii. બિન-ફાળો આપતી પેન્શન યોજનાઓનો બિન-નિધિકૃત ખર્ચ;
iv. રાજ્ય સરકારો જે સામાન્ય રીતે ભલામણોને કેટલાક ફેરફારો સાથે અપનાવે છે તેમની નાણાંકીય બાબતો પર ભલામણોની સંભવિત અસર; અને
v. કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના કર્મચારીઓ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ પ્રવર્તમાન પગાર માળખું, લાભો અને કાર્યકારી પરિસ્થિતિઓ.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચોની રચના સમયાંતરે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓના પગાર માળખા, નિવૃત્તિ લાભો અને અન્ય સેવા શરતોના વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચાર કરવા અને તેમાં જરૂરી ફેરફારો પર ભલામણો કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવે છે. સામાન્ય રીતે, પગાર પંચની ભલામણો દર દસ વર્ષના અંતરાલ પછી લાગુ કરવામાં આવે છે. આ વલણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, 8માં કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની ભલામણોની અસર સામાન્ય રીતે 01.01.2026 થી અપેક્ષિત રહેશે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓના પગાર અને અન્ય લાભોમાં ફેરફારોની તપાસ અને ભલામણ કરવા માટે સરકારે જાન્યુઆરી, 2025માં 8માં કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની રચનાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી.