Cabinet
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission
28 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Terms of Reference of 8th Central Pay Commission.
The 8th Central Pay Commission will be a temporary body. The Commission will comprise of one Chairperson; One Member (Part Time) and one Member-Secretary. It will make its recommendations within 18 months of the date of its constitution. It may consider, if necessary, sending interim reports on any of the matters as and when the recommendations are finalized. While making the recommendations the Commission will keep in view the followings:
i. The economic conditions in the country and the need for fiscal prudence;
ii. The need to ensure that adequate resources are available for developmental expenditure and welfare measures;
iii. The unfunded cost of non-contributory pension schemes;
iv. The likely impact of the recommendations on the finances of the State Governments which usually adopt the recommendations with some modifications; and
v. The prevailing emolument structure, benefits and working conditions available to employees of Central Public Sector Undertakings and private sector.
Background:
The Central Pay Commissions are periodically constituted to go into various issues of emoluments structure, retirement benefits and other service conditions of Central Government employees and to make recommendations on the changes required thereon. Usually, the recommendations of the pay commissions are implemented after a gap of every ten years. Going by this trend, the effect of the 8th Central Pay Commission recommendations would normally be expected from 01.01.2026.
The Government had announced formation of the 8th Central Pay Commission in January, 2025 to examine and recommend changes in the Salaries and other benefits of Central Government employees.

మంత్రిమండలి
ఎనిమిదో వేతన సంఘం విధివిధానాలకు కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
28 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఎనిమిదో కేంద్ర వేతన సంఘం విధివిధానాలకు ఈ రోజు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
8వ కేంద్ర వేతన సంఘం తాత్కాలిక సంస్థగా ఉంటుంది. ఇందులో ఒక చైర్పర్సన్, ఒక సభ్యుడు (తాత్కాలిక), ఒక సభ్య కార్యదర్శి ఉంటారు. ఏర్పాటైన తేదీ నుంచి 18 నెలల్లోగా ఇది తన సిఫార్సులను సమర్పిస్తుంది. సిఫార్సులు ఖరారైన అనంతరం, అవసరమైతే కొన్ని అంశాలపై మధ్యంతర నివేదికలను పంపే విషయాన్ని కూడా కమిషన్ పరిశీలించవచ్చు. సిఫార్సులు చేసే సమయంలో కమిషన్ కింది అంశాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుంటుంది:
i. దేశంలో ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితులు, ఆర్థిక విచక్షణ ఆవశ్యకత.
ii. అభివృద్ధి వ్యయం, సంక్షేమ చర్యలకు తగిన వనరులు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం.
iii. నాన్ కంట్రిబ్యూటరీ పింఛను పథకాలకు నిధులు లేని వ్యయం.
iv. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితులపై సిఫార్సుల ప్రభావం ఎంతవరకు ఉంటుందో పరిశీలించడం.. రాష్ట్రాలు సాధారణంగా కొన్ని మార్పులతో సిఫార్సులను స్వీకరిస్తాయి.
v. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు, ప్రైవేటు రంగ ఉద్యోగులకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న జీతభత్యాల తీరుతెన్నులు, ప్రయోజనాలు, పని పరిస్థితులు.
నేపథ్యం:
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల వేతనాల నిర్మాణం, పదవీ విరమణ ప్రయోజనాలు, ఇతర ఉద్యోగ పరిస్థితుల వంటి వివిధ అంశాలను పరిశీలించి, అవసరమైన మార్పులపై సిఫార్సులు చేయడానికి ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కేంద్ర వేతన సంఘాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. సాధారణంగా ప్రతీ పదేళ్లకోసారి వేతన కమిషన్ల సిఫార్సులను అమలు చేస్తారు. దీనిని అనుసరిస్తూ.. 8వ కేంద్ర వేతన సంఘం సిఫార్సులు సాధారణంగా 2026 జనవరి 1 నుంచి అందుతాయని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల జీతాల్లో మార్పులు, ఇతర ప్రయోజనాల పరిశీలనపై సిఫార్సు చేయడానికి 2025 జనవరిలో ఎనిమిదో కేంద్ర వేతన సంఘాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నట్టు ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది.