وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی گیری انڈمان و نکوبار اور جزائر لکشدیپ میں ماہی گیروں کی تربیت میں اضافہ کرے گا ؛ ساشمی-گریڈ ٹونا ہینڈلنگ اور ایکسپورٹ کی مہارتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
27 OCT 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری (ڈی او ایف) کے مرکزی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے آج ممبئی میں ایک ہائبرڈ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار اور جزائر لکشدیپ میں فشری سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) اور سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ناٹیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ ٹریننگ (سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی) کے ذریعے کی جانے والی رسائی اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر لکھی نے موثر اور مربوط نتائج فراہم کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کی باہمی منصوبہ بندی اور ماتحت دفاتر کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ ڈاکٹر لکھی نے ہندوستان کی سمندری ماہی گیری کی ترقی میں ، خاص طور پر ٹونا ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں لکشدیپ اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے صلاحیت سازی ، ہنر مندی میں اضافے اور مقامی ماہی گیروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں ہدف مداخلت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس سے وہ ماہی گیری کی جدید تکنیکوں اور فصل کے بعد کی ہینڈلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے قابل ہوسکیں۔ ڈاکٹر لکھی نے مزید مشورہ دیا کہ ان علاقوں کے انتہائی حوصلہ مند اور ہنر مند ماہی گیروں کو اعلی درجے کی نگرانی کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران لکشدیپ اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں جاری سرگرمیوں اور آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات پر ایف ایس آئی اور سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی کی طرف سے تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز بھی پیش کی گئیں ۔ جائزے کے دوران ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیری کے اہلکاروں کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے خصوصی کورسز ، ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ ، فیلڈ لیول کے مظاہرے ، ٹیکنالوجی کی تشہیر کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے بات چیت جس کا مقصد مقامی ماہی گیر برادریوں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانا وغیرہ ہے ، بھی منعقد کیا گیا ۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں این ایف ڈی بی، آئی سی اے آر، ایم پی ای ڈی اے، نابارڈ، این سی ڈی سی اور محکمہ ماہی گیری ، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ جزیرہ انتظامیہ کے نمائندوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries to Enhance Fishermen Training in A & N and Lakshadweep Islands; Focus on Sashimi-Grade Tuna Handling and Export Skills
27 OCT 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, chaired a hybrid Review Meeting today in Mumbai to assess the Outreach and Capacity-building activities undertaken by the Fishery Survey of India (FSI) and Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET) in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep Islands.
In his address, Dr. Likhi emphasized the importance of Collaborative planning of Capacity building programmes and synergy among subordinate offices to deliver impactful and cohesive outcomes. Dr. Likhi underlined the strategic importance of the Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands in India’s marine fisheries development, especially in the Tuna fishery sector. He emphasized the need for targeted interventions in capacity building, skill enhancement, and empowerment of local fishermen, enabling them to adopt modern fishing techniques and post-harvest handling technologies. Dr. Likhi further suggested that highly motivated and skilled fishermen from these regions be provided opportunities for advanced overseas training in sashimi-grade tuna handling, processing, and cold chain preservation techniques. Such initiatives, he noted, would contribute significantly towards minimizing post-harvest losses, and enhancing the export competitiveness of Indian marine products. He also highlighted the strategic role of FSI and CIFNET in strengthening marine capacity in remote island regions.
Detailed presentations by FSI and CIFNET on the ongoing activities and outreach initiatives in Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands were also given during the review meeting. Discussions on enhancing the technical competencies of fishers and fisheries personnel through specialized courses, hands-on training, field-level demonstrations, technology dissemination activities aimed at improving the livelihoods of the local fishing communities etc. was also held during the review. The Review Meeting was attended by Senior officials from NFDB, ICAR, MPEDA, NABARD, NCDC, and the Department of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, along with representatives from the Island administrations and other stakeholders.