मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग अंडमान-निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों में मछुआरों के प्रशिक्षण को सशक्त करेगा; शशिमी-ग्रेड टूना हैंडलिंग और निर्यात कौशल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
27 OCT 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) के केंद्रीय सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने आज मुंबई में एक हाइब्रिड समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) और केंद्रीय मत्स्य नौवहन एवं अभियांत्रिकी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सिफनेट) द्वारा अंडमान-निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों में किए गए प्रशिक्षण एवं जन-जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा करना था।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. लिखी ने प्रभावशाली और एकजुट परिणाम देने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों की सहयोगी योजना और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के बीच तालमेल के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। डॉ. लिखी ने भारत के समुद्री मत्स्य पालन विकास में, विशेष रूप से टूना मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में, लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के रणनीतिक महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने सुसंगत परिणाम देने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों की सहयोगात्मक योजना और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के बीच तालमेल के महत्व पर जोर दिया जिससे वे आधुनिक मछली पकड़ने की तकनीकों और फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकियों (पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट हैंडलिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज) को अपनाने में सक्षम हो सकें। डॉ. लिखी ने आगे सुझाव दिया कि इन क्षेत्रों के अत्यधिक प्रेरित और कुशल मछुआरों को साशिमी-ग्रेड टूना हैंडलिंग, प्रसंस्करण और कोल्ड चेन संरक्षण तकनीकों में उन्नत विदेशी प्रशिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी पहल फसल कटाई के बाद के नुकसान को कम करने और भारतीय समुद्री उत्पादों की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी। उन्होंने दूरदराज के द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों में समुद्री क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने में एफएसआई और सिफनेट की रणनीतिक भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में चल रही गतिविधियों और आउटरीच पहलों पर एफएसआई और सिफनेट द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ भी दी गईं। समीक्षा के दौरान विशेष पाठ्यक्रमों, व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण, क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रदर्शनों, स्थानीय मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार गतिविधियों आदि के माध्यम से मछुआरों और मत्स्य पालन कर्मियों की तकनीकी दक्षता बढ़ाने पर भी चर्चा हुई। समीक्षा बैठक में एनएफडीबी, आईसीएआर, एमपीईडीए, नाबार्ड, एनसीडीसी और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ द्वीपीय प्रशासन और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries to Enhance Fishermen Training in A & N and Lakshadweep Islands; Focus on Sashimi-Grade Tuna Handling and Export Skills
27 OCT 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, chaired a hybrid Review Meeting today in Mumbai to assess the Outreach and Capacity-building activities undertaken by the Fishery Survey of India (FSI) and Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET) in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep Islands.
In his address, Dr. Likhi emphasized the importance of Collaborative planning of Capacity building programmes and synergy among subordinate offices to deliver impactful and cohesive outcomes. Dr. Likhi underlined the strategic importance of the Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands in India’s marine fisheries development, especially in the Tuna fishery sector. He emphasized the need for targeted interventions in capacity building, skill enhancement, and empowerment of local fishermen, enabling them to adopt modern fishing techniques and post-harvest handling technologies. Dr. Likhi further suggested that highly motivated and skilled fishermen from these regions be provided opportunities for advanced overseas training in sashimi-grade tuna handling, processing, and cold chain preservation techniques. Such initiatives, he noted, would contribute significantly towards minimizing post-harvest losses, and enhancing the export competitiveness of Indian marine products. He also highlighted the strategic role of FSI and CIFNET in strengthening marine capacity in remote island regions.
Detailed presentations by FSI and CIFNET on the ongoing activities and outreach initiatives in Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands were also given during the review meeting. Discussions on enhancing the technical competencies of fishers and fisheries personnel through specialized courses, hands-on training, field-level demonstrations, technology dissemination activities aimed at improving the livelihoods of the local fishing communities etc. was also held during the review. The Review Meeting was attended by Senior officials from NFDB, ICAR, MPEDA, NABARD, NCDC, and the Department of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, along with representatives from the Island administrations and other stakeholders.