Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Vigilance Commission observes Vigilance Awareness Week 2025
27 OCT 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 commenced today with the administering of the integrity pledge to the officials of the Commission by the Commission – Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner and Shri A.S. Rajeev, Vigilance Commissioner at 11 am at Satarkata Bhawan, New Delhi.
Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 is being observed from 27th October to 2nd November 2025 on the theme “Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility”. Since last few years, the Commission has been running a three-month campaign associated with the Vigilance Awareness Week. This year, the campaign is being undertaken from 18th August to 17th November, 2025, during which all Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations of the Central Government are undertaking action on five different focus areas namely:
a) Disposal of pending complaints received before 30.06.2025,
b) Disposal of pending cases,
c) Capacity Building Programs,
d) Asset Management, and
e) Digital initiatives.
It is believed that focus on these areas will have meaningful impact on vigilance administration.
As part of the Vigilance Awareness Week 2025, the Commission will also be having a one-day workshop on “AI and Emerging Technol ogies for Ethical Governance” on 31st October 2025.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర విజిలెన్స్ కమిషన్ కార్యాలయంలో విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవం-2025
27 OCT 2025 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విజిలెన్స్ కమిషన్ నేడు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని సతర్కతా భవన్‌లో ‘‘విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవం -2025’’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. కేంద్ర విజిలెన్స్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ ప్రవీణ్ కుమార్ శ్రీవాస్తవ, విజిలెన్స్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ ఏ.ఎస్. రాజీవ్.. ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు కమిషన్ అధికారులతో సచ్ఛీలతా ప్రమాణం చేయించడంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైంది.
‘‘విజిలెన్స్: మనందరి బాధ్యత’’ ఇతివృత్తంతో 2025 అక్టోబర్ 27 నుంచి నవంబర్ 2 వరకు విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవాన్ని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా కమిషన్.. విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవానికి అనుబంధంగా మూడు నెలలపాటు ప్రత్యేక అవగాహన ప్రచారాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ సంవత్సరం ఈ ప్రచారం ఆగస్టు 18 నుంచి నవంబర్ 17 వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంలోని అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు, సంస్థలు కింద పేర్కొన్న అయిదు ప్రధాన అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారిస్తాయి. అవి:
a) 2025 జూన్ 30కు ముందు వచ్చిన పెండింగ్ ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం.
b) పెండింగ్ కేసుల పరిష్కారం.
c) సామర్థ్య అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు.
d) ఆస్తుల నిర్వహణ.
e) డిజిటల్ ఆవిష్కరణలు.
ఈ అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించడం వల్ల విజిలెన్స్ పరిపాలనపై గణనీయమైన ప్రభావం చూపుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవం -2025లో భాగంగా కమిషన్ “నైతిక పరిపాలనకు కృత్రిమ మేధ, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతలు’’ అన్న అంశంపై అక్టోబర్ 31న ఒక రోజు వర్క్‌షాప్‌ను నిర్వహించనుంది.