کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل رائس کانفرنس (بی آئی آر سی )2025 کے انعقاد کے لیے محکمۂ تجارت کے تعاون پر وضاحت
27 OCT 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند باقاعدگی سے ہر اقتصادی شعبے میں تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشغول رہتی ہے تاکہ شراکتی فیصلہ سازی اور تجارتی فروغ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ چاول بھارت کی سب سے نمایاں زرعی برآمدات ہے، جس کی برآمدات 25-2024 میں تقریباً 12.95 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے اور بھارت کے دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ چاول پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہونے کا بھی امکان ہے۔ اس شعبے کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے محکمہ تجارت، دیگر شراکت دار وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ مل کرانڈیا انٹرنیشنل رائس کانفرنس (بی آئی آر سی)2025 کو غیر مالی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
بی آئی آر سی2025،30 اور 31اکتوبر 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اس کا اہتمام انڈین رائس ایکسپورٹرز فیڈریشن (آئی آر ای ایف) کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے جو چاول کے شعبے کی ایک نجی تجارتی تنظیم ہے جس کے اراکین میں چاول کے برآمد کنندگان اور چاول کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں دیگر شراکت دار شامل ہیں۔ جبکہ آئی آر ای ایف کے اراکین اور چیئرپرسن کی تقرری میں محکمہ تجارت کا کوئی کردار نہیں ہے۔
آئی آر ای ایف کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کی دیگر بڑی چاول برآمد کنندگان کی تنظیمیں (غیر باسمتی چاول کے لیے)، یعنی رائس ایکسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشن، چھتیس گڑھ (ٹی آر ای اے-سی جی) اور رائس ایکسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشن (ٹی آر ای اے) کاکیناڈا بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کررہا ہے۔
زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے)، جسے زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے، کانفرنس میں متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کو شامل کرکے چاول کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک جامع اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس تقریب کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے تمام اخراجات بشمول پنڈال کی بکنگ، خریداروں کی میزبانی (سفر کے کرایے، رہائش) وغیرہ کے تمام انتظامات،آئی آر ای ایف اور اس کے دیگر شریک پارٹنرز اپنے فنڈز سے یا نجی کفالت کے ذریعے برداشت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح نمائش کے تمام اخراجات، خریدار بیچنے والے کی میٹنگز، ٹیکنیکل سیشنز، تخلیقی اخراجات جیسے ویڈیوز، بینرز، پوسٹرز، نمائش وغیرہ، منتظمین برداشت کر رہے ہیں۔
آئی آر ای ایف کے قومی صدر کے خلاف ، یا آئی آر ای ایف کی کارروائیوں کے بارے میں ، پریس کے ایک حصے میں لگائے گئے مخصوص الزامات کے حوالے سے ، محکمہ اس معاملے پر تبصرہ نہیں کر سکتا کیونکہ یہ فرد اور ایک نجی تجارتی ادارے کا نجی معاملہ ہے ۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Clarification on the Department of Commerce’s support to the organization of the Bharat International Rice Conference (BIRC) 2025
27 OCT 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India regularly engages with all stakeholders in every economic sector to ensure participatory decision making and trade promotion. Rice is the foremost agri-export of India, with exports in 2024-25 at about US$ 12.95 Billion and India is also projected to be the largest producer of rice in the world. In view of the importance of the sector, the Department of Commerce along with other stakeholder line Ministries/departments are extending non-financial support to the Bharat International Rice Conference (BIRC), 2025
The BIRC 2025 is scheduled to be held at the Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, on 30–31 October 2025. It is being organised by the Indian Rice Exporters’ Federation (IREF), a private trade body in the rice sector, having amongst it’s membership, exporters of rice sector and other stakeholders engaged in the rice eco-system. The department of Commerce does not have any role in the appointment of the members and president of the IREF.
Apart from the IREF, other prominent rice exporter associations of India (for Non-Basmati rice), namely The Rice Exporters Association, Chhattisgarh (TREA-CG) and The Rice Exporters Association (TREA), Kakinada are also co-partnering in the event.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), which is tasked with the promotion of exports of Agricultural and processed food products, is giving support to event in the form of getting on board relevant line Ministries/ departments in the conference so as to ensure a holistic and coordinated action towards expansion and promotion of rice exports.
The entire expenditure of the event in terms of making all logistic arrangements, including booking of venue, hosting of buyers(travel fare, accommodation) etc is being borne by the IREF and its other co-partners through its own funds or from private sponsorships. Thus, expenses for organizing the exhibition, Buyer-seller meet, technical sessions, creative costs like videos, banners, posters, exhibits etc are being completely borne by the organizers.
With respect to specific allegations made against the national President of the IREF, or about the operations of the IREF, in a section of the press, the Department cannot comment on the matter as it is a private affair of the individual and a private trade body.