Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Clarification on the Department of Commerce’s support to the organization of the Bharat International Rice Conference (BIRC) 2025
27 OCT 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India regularly engages with all stakeholders in every economic sector to ensure participatory decision making and trade promotion. Rice is the foremost agri-export of India, with exports in 2024-25 at about US$ 12.95 Billion and India is also projected to be the largest producer of rice in the world. In view of the importance of the sector, the Department of Commerce along with other stakeholder line Ministries/departments are extending non-financial support to the Bharat International Rice Conference (BIRC), 2025
The BIRC 2025 is scheduled to be held at the Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, on 30–31 October 2025. It is being organised by the Indian Rice Exporters’ Federation (IREF), a private trade body in the rice sector, having amongst it’s membership, exporters of rice sector and other stakeholders engaged in the rice eco-system. The department of Commerce does not have any role in the appointment of the members and president of the IREF.
Apart from the IREF, other prominent rice exporter associations of India (for Non-Basmati rice), namely The Rice Exporters Association, Chhattisgarh (TREA-CG) and The Rice Exporters Association (TREA), Kakinada are also co-partnering in the event.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), which is tasked with the promotion of exports of Agricultural and processed food products, is giving support to event in the form of getting on board relevant line Ministries/ departments in the conference so as to ensure a holistic and coordinated action towards expansion and promotion of rice exports.
The entire expenditure of the event in terms of making all logistic arrangements, including booking of venue, hosting of buyers(travel fare, accommodation) etc is being borne by the IREF and its other co-partners through its own funds or from private sponsorships. Thus, expenses for organizing the exhibition, Buyer-seller meet, technical sessions, creative costs like videos, banners, posters, exhibits etc are being completely borne by the organizers.
With respect to specific allegations made against the national President of the IREF, or about the operations of the IREF, in a section of the press, the Department cannot comment on the matter as it is a private affair of the individual and a private trade body.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் பாரத் சர்வதேச அரிசி மாநாடு அக்டோபர் 30-31-ல் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
27 OCT 2025 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் முடிவெடுத்தலில் பங்கேற்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய மத்திய அரசு, அனைத்து பொருளாதாரத் துறைகளிலும் உள்ள அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் வழக்கமாக விவாதிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதியில் அரிசி முன்னணி வகிக்கிறது. 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 12.95 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவிற்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. மேலும் இந்தியா உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய அரிசி உற்பத்தியாளராக இருக்கும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் துறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வர்த்தகத்துறை மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள், பாரத் சர்வதேச அரிசி மாநாடு 2025-க்கு நிதி சாராத ஆதரவை வழங்குகின்றன.
பாரத் சர்வதேச அரிசி மாநாடு 2025, அக்டோபர் 30-31, 2025 ஆகிய நாட்களில், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இது அரிசித் துறையில் உள்ள ஒரு தனியார் வர்த்தக அமைப்பான இந்திய அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் கூட்டமைப்பால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் அரிசித் துறையின் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதுசார்ந்த துறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளனர். இந்திய அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் கூட்டமைப்பில் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் தலைவரை நியமிப்பதில் வர்த்தகத் துறைக்கு எந்தப் பங்களிப்பும் கிடையாது.
அரிசித் துறையின் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு தவிர, இந்தியாவின் பிற முக்கிய அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியாளர் சங்கங்களான (பாஸ்மதி அல்லாத அரிசி), சட்டீஸ்கர் அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் சங்கம், காக்கிநாடா அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் சங்கம் ஆகியவையும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் இணைந்து செயல்படவுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182971