Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Clarification on the Department of Commerce’s support to the organization of the Bharat International Rice Conference (BIRC) 2025
27 OCT 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India regularly engages with all stakeholders in every economic sector to ensure participatory decision making and trade promotion. Rice is the foremost agri-export of India, with exports in 2024-25 at about US$ 12.95 Billion and India is also projected to be the largest producer of rice in the world. In view of the importance of the sector, the Department of Commerce along with other stakeholder line Ministries/departments are extending non-financial support to the Bharat International Rice Conference (BIRC), 2025
The BIRC 2025 is scheduled to be held at the Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, on 30–31 October 2025. It is being organised by the Indian Rice Exporters’ Federation (IREF), a private trade body in the rice sector, having amongst it’s membership, exporters of rice sector and other stakeholders engaged in the rice eco-system. The department of Commerce does not have any role in the appointment of the members and president of the IREF.
Apart from the IREF, other prominent rice exporter associations of India (for Non-Basmati rice), namely The Rice Exporters Association, Chhattisgarh (TREA-CG) and The Rice Exporters Association (TREA), Kakinada are also co-partnering in the event.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), which is tasked with the promotion of exports of Agricultural and processed food products, is giving support to event in the form of getting on board relevant line Ministries/ departments in the conference so as to ensure a holistic and coordinated action towards expansion and promotion of rice exports.
The entire expenditure of the event in terms of making all logistic arrangements, including booking of venue, hosting of buyers(travel fare, accommodation) etc is being borne by the IREF and its other co-partners through its own funds or from private sponsorships. Thus, expenses for organizing the exhibition, Buyer-seller meet, technical sessions, creative costs like videos, banners, posters, exhibits etc are being completely borne by the organizers.
With respect to specific allegations made against the national President of the IREF, or about the operations of the IREF, in a section of the press, the Department cannot comment on the matter as it is a private affair of the individual and a private trade body.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल सम्मेलन (बीआईआरसी) 2025 के आयोजन में वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा सहायता प्रदान करने पर स्पष्टीकरण
27 OCT 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार सहभागी निर्णय लेने और व्यापार संवर्धन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक आर्थिक सेक्टर के सभी हितधारकों के साथ नियमित रूप से सहयोग करती है। चावल भारत का सबसे प्रमुख कृषि-निर्यात है, जिसका 2024-25 में निर्यात लगभग 12.95 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का है। भारत के विश्व में चावल का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक होने का भी अनुमान है। इस सेक्टर के महत्व को देखते हुए, वाणिज्य विभाग अन्य हितधारक मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ मिलकर भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल सम्मेलन (बीआईआरसी), 2025 को गैर-वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
बीआईआरसी 2025 का आयोजन 30-31 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली भारत के प्रगति मैदान के मंडपम में होना है। इसका आयोजन भारतीय चावल निर्यातक संघ (आईआरईएफ) द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जो चावल सेक्टर का एक निजी व्यापार निकाय है। इसके सदस्यों में चावल क्षेत्र के निर्यातक और चावल इकोसिस्टम से जुड़े अन्य हितधारक शामिल हैं। आईआरईएफ के सदस्यों और अध्यक्ष की नियुक्ति में वाणिज्य विभाग की कोई भूमिका नहीं होती।
आईआरईएफ के अतिरिक्त, भारत के अन्य प्रमुख चावल निर्यातक संघ (गैर-बासमती चावल के लिए), अर्थात् चावल निर्यातक संघ, छत्तीसगढ़ (टीआरईए-सीजी) और चावल निर्यातक संघ (टीआरईए), काकीनाडा भी इस आयोजन में सह-भागीदारी कर रहे हैं।
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा), जिसे कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने का कार्य सौंपा गया है, सम्मेलन में संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों को शामिल करके इस आयोजन को समर्थन दे रहा है, ताकि चावल निर्यात के विस्तार एवं संवर्धन की दिशा में समग्र एवं समन्वित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
आयोजन स्थल की बुकिंग, खरीदारों की मेज़बानी (यात्रा किराया, आवास) आदि सहित सभी लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवस्थाओं का पूरा व्यय आईआरईएफ और उसके अन्य सह-भागीदारों द्वारा अपने स्वयं के धन से या निजी प्रायोजनों से वहन किया जा रहा है। इस प्रकार, प्रदर्शनी, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक, तकनीकी सत्र, वीडियो, बैनर, पोस्टर, प्रदर्शनियों आदि जैसी रचनात्मक लागतों का पूरा व्यय आयोजकों द्वारा वहन किया जा रहा है।
आईआरईएफ के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष के विरुद्ध या आईआरईएफ के संचालन के बारे में प्रेस के एक वर्ग में लगाए गए विशिष्ट आरोपों के संबंध में, विभाग इस मामले पर टिप्पणी नहीं कर सकता, क्योंकि यह व्यक्ति और प्राइवेट व्यापार निकाय का निजी मामला है।