रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ द्वारा सत्यनिष्ठा शपथ दिलाकर सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 (27 अक्टूबर-2 नवंबर) की शुरुआत की
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 की थीम "सतर्कता: हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी" शासन में नैतिक आचरण और पारदर्शिता पर बल देती है
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने सभी अधिकारियों से पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ करने और कदाचार की आशंका कम करने के जरिए ईमानदारी, दक्षता और सार्वजनिक सेवा के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने की अपील की
रेलवे बोर्ड के सतर्कता निदेशालय ने सार्वजनिक सेवा में निवारक सतर्कता और नैतिकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संगोष्ठियों, कार्यशालाओं, पोस्टर अभियानों और संवादमूलक सत्रों सहित सप्ताह भर के कार्यकलापों की योजना बनाई
27 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) की अगुवाई में आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के अनुरूप, रेलवे बोर्ड में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 मना रहा है। इस सप्ताह का उद्देश्य लोक प्रशासन में ईमानदारी, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीआरबी) श्री सतीश कुमार द्वारा रेलवे बोर्ड के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ दिलाकर हुई। शपथ समारोह में मंत्रालय के विभिन्न निदेशालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और पदाधिकारियों ने प्रत्यक्ष और वर्चुअल रुप से भाग लिया। यह समारोह 27 अक्टूबर, 2025 से 2 नवंबर, 2025 तक चलेगा।
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग द्वारा अधिसूचित सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 की विषय-वस्तु है, "सतर्कता: हमारी साझा ज़िम्मेदारी।" यह विषय-वस्तु नैतिक आचरण, शासन में पारदर्शिता और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त संगठन के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व के महत्व पर बल देती है।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ ने अपने संबोधन में सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने में सतर्कता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया और सभी अधिकारियों से ईमानदारी, दक्षता और जनसेवा के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ करने और कदाचार की आशंका कम करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न डिजिटल और प्रणालीगत सुधारों को भी रेखांकित किया।
रेलवे बोर्ड के सतर्कता निदेशालय ने पूरे सप्ताह के दौरान कई कार्यकलापों की योजना बनाई है, जिनमें संगोष्ठियां, कार्यशालाएं, पोस्टर अभियान और संवादमूलक सत्र शामिल हैं। इनका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक सेवा में निवारक सतर्कता और नैतिकता के बारे में जागरूकता का प्रसार करना है।

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Commences Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 (27 Oct–2 Nov) with Integrity Pledge Administered by Chairman & CEO, Railway Board
Theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 “Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility” Emphasizes Ethical Conduct, and Transparency in Governance
Railway Board Chairman Urges All Officers to Uphold the Values of Honesty, Efficiency, and Public Service by Strengthening Transparency & Reducing Scope for Malpractices
Vigilance Directorate of Railway Board Plans Week-Long Activities Including Seminars, Workshops, Poster Campaigns, and Interactive Sessions to Promote Preventive Vigilance and Ethics in Public Service
27 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways is observing Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 at the Railway Board, in line with the nation-wide observance led by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC). The observance aims to promote integrity, transparency, and accountability in public administration.
The event commenced with the integrity pledge administered by the Chairman & CEO, Railway Board (CRB), Shri. Satish Kumar to all officers and staff members of the Railway Board. The oath ceremony was attended physically and virtually by senior officers and officials of various directorates of the Ministry. The observance will run from 27 October 2025 to 2 November 2025.
The theme for Vigilance Awareness Week 2025, as notified by the Central Vigilance Commission, is “Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility.” The theme emphasizes the importance of ethical conduct, transparency in governance, and collective responsibility towards building a corruption-free organization.
In his remarks, the Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, underscored the pivotal role of vigilance in fostering good governance and urged all officers to uphold the values of honesty, efficiency, and public service. He also highlighted the various digital and systemic reforms undertaken by Indian Railways to strengthen transparency and reduce scope for malpractices.
The Vigilance Directorate of Railway Board has planned a series of activities throughout the week, including seminars, workshops, poster campaigns, and interactive sessions aimed at spreading awareness about preventive vigilance and ethics in public service.