ریلوے کی وزارت
وزارت ریلوےنے ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او کے ذریعے دیانتداری کے عہد کے ساتھ ویجلینس بیداری ہفتہ 2025 (27 اکتوبر-2 نومبر) کا آغاز کیا
ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2025 کا موضوع ’’ویجیلنس: ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری‘‘ حکمرانی میں اخلاقی طرز عمل اور شفافیت پر زور دیتا ہے
ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین نے تمام افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ شفافیت کو مضبوط بنا کر اور بدعنوانی کے دائرہ کار کو کم کرکے ایمانداری ، کارکردگی اور عوامی خدمت کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں
ریلوے بورڈ کے ویجیلنس ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے عوامی خدمت میں احتیاطی چوکسی اور اخلاقیات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیمینارز ، ورکشاپس ، پوسٹر مہمات اور انٹرایکٹو سیشنز سمیت ہفتہ بھر کی سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے
27 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن (سی وی سی) کے زیر اہتمام ملک گیر چوکسی بیداری ہفتہ کی مناسبت سے ریلوے بورڈ میں چوکسی بیداری ہفتہ 2025 منا رہی ہے۔ یہ بیداری ہفتہ منانے کا مقصد عوامی انتظامیہ میں دیانتداری، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
پروگرام کا آغاز ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او (سی آر بی)جناب ستیش کمار کی طرف سے ریلوے بورڈ کے تمام افسران اور ملازمین کو دیانتداری کے عہد کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ وزارت کے مختلف ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے سینئر افسران اور اہلکاروں نے حلف کی تقریب میں جسمانی اور عملی طور پر شرکت کی۔ ہفتہ 27 اکتوبر 2025 سے 2 نومبر 2025 تک چلے گا۔
ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2025 کا تھیم، جیسا کہ سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن نے مطلع کیا ہے،’’چوکسی: ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری‘‘ ہے۔ یہ تھیم بدعنوانی سے پاک تنظیم کی تعمیر کے لیے اخلاقی طرز عمل، حکمرانی میں شفافیت اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او نے گڈ گورننس کو فروغ دینے میں چوکسی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور تمام افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیانتداری، کارکردگی اور عوامی خدمت کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے شفافیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور بدعنوانی کی گنجائش کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی مختلف ڈیجیٹل اور نظامی اصلاحات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے ویجیلنس ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے ہفتہ بھر میں کئی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے، جن میں سیمینار، ورکشاپس، پوسٹر مہم اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن شامل ہیں۔ جن کا مقصد عوامی خدمت میں احتیاطی چوکسی اور اخلاقیات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Commences Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 (27 Oct–2 Nov) with Integrity Pledge Administered by Chairman & CEO, Railway Board
Theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 “Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility” Emphasizes Ethical Conduct, and Transparency in Governance
Railway Board Chairman Urges All Officers to Uphold the Values of Honesty, Efficiency, and Public Service by Strengthening Transparency & Reducing Scope for Malpractices
Vigilance Directorate of Railway Board Plans Week-Long Activities Including Seminars, Workshops, Poster Campaigns, and Interactive Sessions to Promote Preventive Vigilance and Ethics in Public Service
27 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways is observing Vigilance Awareness Week 2025 at the Railway Board, in line with the nation-wide observance led by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC). The observance aims to promote integrity, transparency, and accountability in public administration.
The event commenced with the integrity pledge administered by the Chairman & CEO, Railway Board (CRB), Shri. Satish Kumar to all officers and staff members of the Railway Board. The oath ceremony was attended physically and virtually by senior officers and officials of various directorates of the Ministry. The observance will run from 27 October 2025 to 2 November 2025.
The theme for Vigilance Awareness Week 2025, as notified by the Central Vigilance Commission, is “Vigilance: Our Shared Responsibility.” The theme emphasizes the importance of ethical conduct, transparency in governance, and collective responsibility towards building a corruption-free organization.
In his remarks, the Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, underscored the pivotal role of vigilance in fostering good governance and urged all officers to uphold the values of honesty, efficiency, and public service. He also highlighted the various digital and systemic reforms undertaken by Indian Railways to strengthen transparency and reduce scope for malpractices.
The Vigilance Directorate of Railway Board has planned a series of activities throughout the week, including seminars, workshops, poster campaigns, and interactive sessions aimed at spreading awareness about preventive vigilance and ethics in public service.