وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورئین 25 اکتوبر 2025 کو ماہی گیری آؤٹ ریچ اور بیداری پروگرام کے تحت کیرالہ میں ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
24 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورئین 25 اکتوبر 2025 کو کیرالہ کے تھریسور اور ایرناکولم اضلاع میں ‘فشریز آؤٹ ریچ اینڈ اویئرنیس پروگرام’ کے تحت دو پروگراموں سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا مقصد ماہی گیروں اور ماہی پروروں میں حکومت ہند کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے جو معاش کو بڑھانے اور ماہی گیری کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں ۔
تقریبات کے دوران ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورئین کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) ٹرانسپونڈر اور این ایف ڈی پی رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کریں گے ۔ وہ تھریسور اور ایرناکولم اضلاع کے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کے مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے اور کیرالہ کی ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کریں گے ۔
صبح کا سیشن صبح 10:00 بجے کوڈیامپوزا دیوسم ہال ، نٹیکا ، تھریسور ضلع میں ہوگا ، اور دوپہر کا سیشن 3:30 بجے نجرکل سری نارائن آڈیٹوریم ، وائپین ، ایرناکولم ضلع میں ہوگا ۔ پروگراموں میں 500 سے زیادہ مقامی ماہی گیروں اور ماہی پروروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے ۔
یہ تقریبات ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں معزز وزیر اور متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان براہ راست مشغولیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گی ، جس سے محکمہ ماہی گیری ، حکومت ہند کے تحت کلیدی فوائد کی تقسیم میں آسانی ہوگی ۔
پس منظر
ماہی گیری کا شعبہ پورے ہندوستان میں تقریبا 3 کروڑ افراد کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ ملک ماہی گیری میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے-مچھلی کی مجموعی پیداوار اور آبی زراعت میں دوسرے نمبر پر ، اور کیکڑے کی پیداوار اور برآمدات میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے ۔
2015 میں ہدف شدہ مداخلتوں کے آغاز کے بعد سے ، حکومت ہند نے سیکٹرل ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے 38,572 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران مچھلی کی کل پیداوار میں 103 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
کیرالہ میں حکومت ہند نے ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کی ہیں ۔ فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت ریاست میں چار پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 211.98 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت کیرالہ کے لیے 544.59 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ منظور کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں وسیع تر مداخلتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں فصل کے بعد کی ہینڈلنگ اور مارکیٹ کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ترین تھوک مچھلی مارکیٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے 58.94 کروڑ روپے اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر مچھلی کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے روزانہ 2 ٹن کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ منی فش فیڈ ملوں کے قیام کے لیے 36 لاکھ روپے شامل ہیں ۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian to Interact with Fishers in Kerala under the Fisheries Outreach and Awareness Programme on 25th October 2025
24 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will address two events under the ‘Fisheries Outreach and Awareness Programme’ on 25th October 2025 in Thrissur and Ernakulam districts of Kerala.
The Outreach Programme aims to create awareness among fishers and fish farmers about various welfare schemes of the Government of India designed to enhance livelihoods and promote sustainable fisheries practices.
During the events, Hon’ble Minister of State Shri George Kurian will distribute Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs), transponders, and NFDP registration certificates. He will also interact with fishers and fish farmers from the Thrissur and Ernakulam districts to understand their issues and challenges, and to discuss opportunities for strengthening Kerala’s fisheries and aquaculture sectors.
The morning session will be held at Kodiyampuzha Devasom Hall, Nattika, Thrissur District, at 10:00 AM, and the afternoon session will take place at Njarakkal Sree Narayana Auditorium, Vypeen, Ernakulam District, at 3:30 PM. More than 500 local fishers and fish farmers are expected to participate in the programmes.
These events will serve as a platform for direct engagement between the Hon’ble Minister and stakeholders in the fisheries sector, facilitating the distribution of key benefits under the Department of Fisheries, Government of India.
Background
The fisheries sector plays a pivotal role in supporting the livelihoods of nearly 3 crore individuals across India. The country has emerged as a global leader in fisheries — ranked 2nd in overall fish production and aquaculture, and 1st in shrimp production and exports.
Since the launch of targeted interventions in 2015, the Government of India has committed cumulative investments of ₹38,572 crore to accelerate sectoral growth. These efforts have resulted in a 103% increase in total fish production over the past decade.
In Kerala, the Government of India has undertaken several strategic investments to strengthen fisheries infrastructure. Under the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), four projects have been approved in the state, with a total project cost of ₹211.98 crore.
Furthermore, under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), a central share of ₹544.59 crore has been sanctioned for Kerala, covering a wide range of interventions. These include ₹58.94 crore for developing a state-of-the-art wholesale fish market to enhance post-harvest handling and market efficiency, and ₹36 lakh for setting up mini fish feed mills with a production capacity of 2 tonnes per day, supporting small-scale fish farmers.