صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے غازی آباد کے اندراپورم میں یشودا میڈی سٹی کا افتتاح کیا
صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ نجی شعبے کے معیاری طبی ادارے ایک صحت مند اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول میں بے حد قیمتی کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طبی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنا بھی صحت کے اداروں کی اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے
26 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 اکتوبر 2025) اتر پردیش کے غازی آباد کے اندراپورم میں یشودا میڈی سٹی کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حفظان صحت قوم سازی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ عوام کو بیماریوں سے محفوظ رکھنا اور ان کی صحت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے پورے ملک میں صحت اور طبی ڈھانچے، اداروں اور خدمات کو مسلسل وسعت دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی تمام کوششیں ایک صحت مند اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں یقیناً مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کے علاوہ دیگر تمام فریقین بھی ان کوششوں میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ لہٰذا یہ تمام فریقین کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ صحت کی خدمات کو فروغ دیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ معیاری طبی سہولیات ملک کے ہر حصے میں دستیاب ہوں اور کوئی شہری مؤثر علاج سے محروم نہ رہے۔صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نجی شعبے کے معیاری طبی ادارے اس مقصد کے حصول میں نہایت قیمتی کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہیں یقین ہے کہ یشودا میڈی سٹی صحت کے شعبے میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کا کام کرے گی۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 کے دوران یشودا اسپتال نے بڑی تعداد میں مریضوں کا علاج کیا، اور اس نے قومی ترجیحات جیسے کہ قومی تپ دق (ٹی بی) خاتمہ پروگرام کو بھرپور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اپنایا ہے۔انہوں نے ادارے پر زور دیا کہ وہ سِکل سیل انیمیا سے متعلق قومی مہمات میں اپنی بھرپور خدمات انجام دے۔صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اسپتال سے وابستہ فریقین کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ وہ سرطان (کینسر) کے علاج کے لیے تحقیق کریں اور دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراکِ عمل قائم کریں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ طبی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنا بھی صحت کے اداروں کی اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔ انہیں یقین ہے کہ یشودا میڈی سٹی اپنے مشن ’’سب کے لیے سستی اور عالمی معیار کی صحت خدمات‘‘ کو ضرور پورا کرے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نجی اور سرکاری دونوں شعبوں میں بہترین طبی اداروں کے تعاون سے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایک ممتاز صحت کی نگہداشت کے مرکز کے طور پر مزید پہچان حاصل ہوگی۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES YASHODA MEDICITY AT INDIRAPURAM, GHAZIABAD
GOOD PRIVATE SECTOR HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS CAN MAKE AN INVALUABLE CONTRIBUTION TO ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF HEALTHY AND DEVELOPED INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
FULFILLING SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, ALONG WITH MEDICAL RESPONSIBILITY, SHOULD BE A PRIORITY FOR HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Yashoda Medicity at Indirapuram, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, today (October 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that healthcare is an integral part of nation-building. Protecting people from disease and improving their health is a priority for the government. For this purpose, health and medical infrastructure, institutions, and services are being continuously expanded across the country. She stated that all such efforts will certainly contribute to building a healthy and developed India. Apart from the government, all other stakeholders will also play a crucial role in these efforts. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all stakeholders to expand healthcare services and ensure that quality services are available in all areas of the country and that no citizen is deprived of effective healthcare. Good private sector healthcare institutions can make an invaluable contribution to achieving this goal. She expressed confidence that Yashoda Medicity will bring about transformative work in the healthcare sector.
The President was happy to note that during the global pandemic of COVID-19, the Yashoda Hospital treated a large number of people, and that it has diligently embraced national priorities such as the National TB Elimination Program. She urged the institution to contribute its utmost to national campaigns related to sickle cell anemia. She also advised the stakeholders of the hospital to undertake research and collaborate with other institutions for the treatment of cancer.
The President said that fulfilling social responsibility, along with medical responsibility, should be a priority for healthcare institutions. She was confident that Yashoda Medicity would realize its mission of 'Affordable World Class Healthcare Services to All.' She stated that with the support of excellent healthcare institutions in both the private and government sectors, India will gain more recognition as a global healthcare destination.
​Please click here to see the President's Speech-