President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES YASHODA MEDICITY AT INDIRAPURAM, GHAZIABAD
GOOD PRIVATE SECTOR HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS CAN MAKE AN INVALUABLE CONTRIBUTION TO ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF HEALTHY AND DEVELOPED INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
FULFILLING SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, ALONG WITH MEDICAL RESPONSIBILITY, SHOULD BE A PRIORITY FOR HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Yashoda Medicity at Indirapuram, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, today (October 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that healthcare is an integral part of nation-building. Protecting people from disease and improving their health is a priority for the government. For this purpose, health and medical infrastructure, institutions, and services are being continuously expanded across the country. She stated that all such efforts will certainly contribute to building a healthy and developed India. Apart from the government, all other stakeholders will also play a crucial role in these efforts. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all stakeholders to expand healthcare services and ensure that quality services are available in all areas of the country and that no citizen is deprived of effective healthcare. Good private sector healthcare institutions can make an invaluable contribution to achieving this goal. She expressed confidence that Yashoda Medicity will bring about transformative work in the healthcare sector.
The President was happy to note that during the global pandemic of COVID-19, the Yashoda Hospital treated a large number of people, and that it has diligently embraced national priorities such as the National TB Elimination Program. She urged the institution to contribute its utmost to national campaigns related to sickle cell anemia. She also advised the stakeholders of the hospital to undertake research and collaborate with other institutions for the treatment of cancer.
The President said that fulfilling social responsibility, along with medical responsibility, should be a priority for healthcare institutions. She was confident that Yashoda Medicity would realize its mission of 'Affordable World Class Healthcare Services to All.' She stated that with the support of excellent healthcare institutions in both the private and government sectors, India will gain more recognition as a global healthcare destination.
​Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் இன்று காசியாபாத், இந்திராபுரத்தில் யசோதா மருத்துவ நகரை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
26 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (அக்டோபர் 26, 2025) உத்தரபிரதேச மாநிலம் காசியாபாத்தில் உள்ள இந்திராபுரத்தில் யசோதா மெடிசிட்டி என்னும் மருத்துவ நகரை திறந்து வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர்சுகாதாரம் என்பது தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும் என்று கூறினார். மக்களை நோயிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பதும் அவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதும் அரசின் முன்னுரிமை. இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக, நாடு முழுவதும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பு, நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் தொடர்ந்து விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதுபோன்ற அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கு நிச்சயமாகப் பங்களிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அரசைத் தவிர, மற்ற அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் இந்த முயற்சிகளில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பார்கள். எனவே, சுகாதார சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதும், நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் தரமான சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதும், அணித்து குடிமக்களும் பயனுள்ள சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதும் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் பொறுப்பாகும். இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு நல்ல தனியார் துறை சுகாதார நிறுவனங்கள் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பைச் செய்ய முடியும். யசோதா மெடிசிட்டி சுகாதாரத் துறையில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பணிகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளாவிய கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், யசோதா மருத்துவமனை ஏராளமான மக்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளித்ததையும், தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டம் போன்ற தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளை விடாமுயற்சியுடன் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதையும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் குறிப்பிட்டார். அரிவாள் செல் ரத்த சோகை தொடர்பான தேசிய பிரச்சாரங்களுக்கு நிறுவனம் தனது அதிகபட்ச பங்களிப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைக்காக ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற்கொள்ளவும், பிற நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒத்துழைக்கவும் மருத்துவமனையின் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மருத்துவப் பொறுப்புடன் சமூகப் பொறுப்பையும் நிறைவேற்றுவது சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். 'அனைவருக்கும் மலிவு விலையில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சுகாதார சேவைகள்' என்ற அதன் நோக்கத்தை யசோதா மெடிசிட்டி உணரும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். தனியார் மற்றும் அரசுத் துறைகளில் உள்ள சிறந்த சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களின் ஆதரவுடன், இந்தியா உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு இடமாக அதிக அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெறும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.