President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES YASHODA MEDICITY AT INDIRAPURAM, GHAZIABAD
GOOD PRIVATE SECTOR HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS CAN MAKE AN INVALUABLE CONTRIBUTION TO ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF HEALTHY AND DEVELOPED INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
FULFILLING SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, ALONG WITH MEDICAL RESPONSIBILITY, SHOULD BE A PRIORITY FOR HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Yashoda Medicity at Indirapuram, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, today (October 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that healthcare is an integral part of nation-building. Protecting people from disease and improving their health is a priority for the government. For this purpose, health and medical infrastructure, institutions, and services are being continuously expanded across the country. She stated that all such efforts will certainly contribute to building a healthy and developed India. Apart from the government, all other stakeholders will also play a crucial role in these efforts. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all stakeholders to expand healthcare services and ensure that quality services are available in all areas of the country and that no citizen is deprived of effective healthcare. Good private sector healthcare institutions can make an invaluable contribution to achieving this goal. She expressed confidence that Yashoda Medicity will bring about transformative work in the healthcare sector.
The President was happy to note that during the global pandemic of COVID-19, the Yashoda Hospital treated a large number of people, and that it has diligently embraced national priorities such as the National TB Elimination Program. She urged the institution to contribute its utmost to national campaigns related to sickle cell anemia. She also advised the stakeholders of the hospital to undertake research and collaborate with other institutions for the treatment of cancer.
The President said that fulfilling social responsibility, along with medical responsibility, should be a priority for healthcare institutions. She was confident that Yashoda Medicity would realize its mission of 'Affordable World Class Healthcare Services to All.' She stated that with the support of excellent healthcare institutions in both the private and government sectors, India will gain more recognition as a global healthcare destination.
​Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने गाजियाबाद के इंदिरापुरम में यशोदा मेडिसिटी का उद्घाटन किया
निजी क्षेत्र के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य संस्थान स्वस्थ और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में अमूल्य योगदान दे सकते हैं: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
चिकित्सा उत्तरदायित्व के साथ-साथ सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व निभाना स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के लिए प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
26 OCT 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती. द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 अक्टूबर, 2025) इंदिरापुरम, गाजियाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश में यशोदा मेडिसिटी का उद्घाटन किया
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा राष्ट्र निर्माण का एक अभिन्न अंग है। लोगों को बीमारियों से बचाना और उनके स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इसी उद्देश्य से, देश भर में स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा संबंधी बुनियादी ढाँचे, संस्थानों और सेवाओं का निरंतर विस्तार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे सभी प्रयास निश्चित रूप से एक स्वस्थ और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देंगे। सरकार के साथ-साथ अन्य सभी हितधारक भी इन प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगे। इसलिए, सभी हितधारकों की यह ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वे स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का विस्तार करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि देश के सभी क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएँ उपलब्ध हों और कोई भी नागरिक प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा से वंचित न रहे। निजी क्षेत्र के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य संस्थान इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में अमूल्य योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यशोदा मेडिसिटी स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी कार्य करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि कोविड-19 की वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान, यशोदा अस्पताल ने बड़ी संख्या में लोगों का इलाज किया और राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को पूरी लगन से अपनाया। उन्होंने संस्थान से सिकल सेल एनीमिया से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय अभियानों में अपना योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अस्पताल के हितधारकों को कैंसर के उपचार के लिए अनुसंधान करने और अन्य संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने की भी सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा उत्तरदायित्व के साथ-साथ सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व निभाना स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। उन्हें विश्वास है कि यशोदा मेडिसिटी 'सभी के लिए किफायती विश्व स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अपने लक्ष्य को साकार करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी और सरकारी, दोनों क्षेत्रों के उत्कृष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों के सहयोग से, भारत एक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र के रूप में और अधिक पहचान हासिल करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-