Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian calls for active registration under NFDP at the Fisheries Outreach Program in Thrissur
25 OCT 2025 3:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Thrissur, October 25, 2025
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, urged all those associated with the fisheries sector to actively register under the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) to avail insurance coverage and multiple welfare benefits.
NS2L.jpeg)
He was addressing a Fisheries Outreach Programme organized at Thrissur today. The Minister emphasized that the objective of the NFDP is to ensure that maximum benefits reach those associated with the fishing community
ELVZ.jpeg)
The Minister appreciated the Government of Kerala for extending full cooperation in implementing the Central Government policies in fidheries sector.
F5I3.jpeg)
Highlighting the progress made in infrastructure development, Shri Kurian said that many fishing harbours have been redeveloped through the joint efforts of both governments. The Minister also informed that low-interest loans are being provided for the development of fishing harbours.
The Minister stated that nine integrated coastal villages in Kerala have been selected for development. He said that facilities such as processing centres, kiosks, and community centres will be installed in these village. These projects, aimed at promoting climate-resilient and technology-driven fisheries, will be fully funded by the Central Government with an allocation of ₹2 crore. The Minister also mentioned that the State Government will identify the beneficiary villages.
The Minister also emphasized that we must work towards increasing fisheries production. “India today ranks second globally in fish production and processing, a result of the hard work and dedication of our fishers and fish farmers,” he said.
He also stated the Government is commited in supporting cooperative societies of fish farmers, ensuring that they receive due benefits under welfare and development schemes.
Concluding his address, the Minister remarked that India’s strength lies in its unity, and urged everyone in the sector to work hard and contribute to the turning Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat a reality by 2047.
The Outreach Programme aimed to create awareness among fishers and fish farmers about various welfare and livelihood enhancement schemes of the Government of India and to promote sustainable fisheries practices.
During the event, Shri George Kurian distributed Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs), transponders, and NFDP registration certificates, and interacted with fishers and fish farmers to understand their challenges and discuss opportunities for strengthening Kerala’s fisheries and aquaculture sectors.
The event also served as a platform for direct engagement between the Minister and stakeholders, facilitating the delivery of key benefits under the Department of Fisheries, Government of India.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
திருச்சூரில் நடைபெறும் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியில் தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பதிவு செய்துகொள்ளுமாறு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
25 OCT 2025 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளத் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரும் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகை உள்பட பல்வேறு நலத்திட்ங்களின் பயன்களைப் பெற தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யுமாறு மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
திருச்சூரில் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றிய அவர், மீனவ சமுகத்திற்கு அதிக அளவிலான பயன்கள் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதே தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மீன்வளத் துறையில், மத்திய அரசின் கொள்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் முழு ஒத்துழைப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக கேரள மாநில அரசிற்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம், பல்வேறு மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகங்கள் புனரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு குறைந்த வட்டியில் கடனுதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கேரளாவில் உள்ள ஒன்பது ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடலோர கிராமங்கள் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த கிராமங்களில், மீன் பதப்படுத்தும் மையங்கள், கடல்சார் உணவுகளின் தொகுதிகள் மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டு மையங்கள் போன்ற வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் மீன்பிடித் தொழில் ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இத்தகையத் திட்டங்களுக்கு, 2 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் மத்திய அரசு முழுமையாக நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும் என்றும், இத்திட்டத்திற்கான பயனாளி கிராமங்களை அடையாளம் காணும் பணிகளை மாநில அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மீன் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு நாம் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "மீனவர்களின் கடின உழைப்பு, தொழிலின் மீதான அர்ப்பணிப்புணர்வு காரணமாக, மீன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிலில் இந்தியா தற்போது உலகளவில் இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது," என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182440