Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF, in collaboration with ICMR and Gates Foundation, launches Maha MedTech Mission
Maha MedTech Mission to Strengthen India’s Medical Technology Ecosystem
Deadline for submitting Concept Note is 7th November 2025
25 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Gates Foundation, has launched the Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas (MAHA)-Medical Technology (महा MedTech). This landmark initiative aims to accelerate innovation in India’s medical technology sector, reduce reliance on high-cost imports, and promote equitable access to affordable and high-quality medical technologies.
The Mission will provide funding support to a wide range of entities including Academic and R&D institutions, Hospitals, Startups, MSMEs, MedTech industry and collaborations between entities. With milestone-linked funding of ₹5–25 crore per project (and up to ₹50 crore in exceptional cases), the Mission will support projects that bring impactful MedTech solutions to market.
Key objectives
• Drive public health impact by supporting technologies that address priority disease areas and expand access to safe, high-quality care;
• Ensure affordability and accessibility by supporting solutions that reduce costs; and
• Enhance self-reliance and competitiveness by catalyzing indigenous MedTech development, manufacturing, and industry–academia collaboration.
Scope of the Mission
The scheme will cover a broad spectrum of innovative medical devices and in-vitro diagnostics, including equipment and key subcomponents, implants, assistive and surgical devices, consumables, and software-based medical solutions. This may include (but is not limited to) advanced diagnostic imaging, minimally invasive technologies, point of care molecular diagnostics, AI/ML-enabled platforms, robotics and other emerging areas. The mission welcomes projects aligned with national health priorities such as tuberculosis, cancer, neonatal care, primary health care, etc.
In addition to funding, the Mission will provide enabling support through national initiatives such as Patent Mitra (IP protection and technology transfer), MedTech Mitra (regulatory guidance and clearances), a Clinical Trial Network (for clinical validation and evidence generation), as well as mentorship from industry experts.
Application Process and Timeline
The Mission will follow a two-stage application process:
1. Concept Notes: Open from 15 September to 7 November 2025, to screen and prioritize projects. Applications will be accepted through the ANRF portal: www.anrfonline.in
2. Full Proposals: The concept proposals that are shortlisted by the committee formed specifically for this purpose will be allowed to submit the full proposals. The window for submission will open in December 2025.
For more details, visit the Maha MedTech Mission scheme page: https://anrfonline.in/ANRF/maha_medTech?HomePage=New

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एएनआरएफ ने आईसीएमआर और गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से महा मेडटेक मिशन शुरूआत की
भारत के चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी ईको-सिस्टम को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए महा मेडटेक मिशन
सैद्धान्तिक नोट जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 7 नवंबर 2025 है
25 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय रिसर्च प्रतिष्ठान (एएनआरएफ) ने भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सहयोग “महा MedTech” नामक एक महत्वाकांक्षी पहल की घोषणा की। इस ऐतिहासिक पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में नवाचार को गति देना, उच्च लागत वाले आयातों पर निर्भरता कम करना और किफायती एवं उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों तक समान पहुँच को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह मिशन शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों, अस्पतालों, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, मेडटेक उद्योग और विभिन्न संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग सहित विभिन्न संस्थाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा। प्रत्येक परियोजना के लिए ₹5-25 करोड़ (और असाधारण मामलों में ₹50 करोड़ तक) के माइलस्टोन-लिंक्ड फंडिंग के साथ, यह मिशन उन परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान करेगा जो बाज़ार में प्रभावशाली मेडटेक निवारण में सहयोग करती हैं।
मुख्य उद्देश्य
• प्राथमिकता वाले रोग क्षेत्रों को संबोधित करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन करके सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रभाव को बढ़ावा देना और सुरक्षित, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली देखभाल तक पहुंच का विस्तार करना;
• लागत कम करने वाले समाधानों का समर्थन करके सामर्थ्य और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना; और
• स्वदेशी मेडटेक विकास, विनिर्माण और उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को उत्प्रेरित करके आत्मनिर्भरता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना।
मिशन का दायरा
यह योजना नवीन चिकित्सा उपकरणों और इन-विट्रो डायग्नोस्टिक्स के व्यापक क्षेत्र को कवर करेगी, जिसमें उपकरण और प्रमुख उप-घटक, प्रत्यारोपण, सहायक और शल्य चिकित्सा उपकरण, उपभोग्य वस्तुएं और सॉफ्टवेयर-आधारित चिकित्सा समाधान शामिल हैं। इसमें उन्नत डायग्नोस्टिक इमेजिंग, न्यूनतम इनवेसिव तकनीकें, पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर आणविक डायग्नोस्टिक्स, एआई/एमएल-सक्षम प्लेटफॉर्म, रोबोटिक्स और अन्य उभरते क्षेत्र शामिल हो सकते हैं (लेकिन इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं)। यह मिशन राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं जैसे तपेदिक, कैंसर, नवजात शिशु देखभाल, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आदि से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं का स्वागत करता है।
वित्त पोषण के अतिरिक्त, मिशन राष्ट्रीय पहलों जैसे पेटेंट मित्र (आईपी संरक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण), मेडटेक मित्र (नियामक मार्गदर्शन और मंजूरी), क्लिनिकल ट्रायल नेटवर्क (नैदानिक ​​सत्यापन और साक्ष्य निर्माण के लिए) के साथ-साथ उद्योग विशेषज्ञों से मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से सक्षम समर्थन प्रदान करेगा।
आवेदन प्रक्रिया और समय-सीमा
मिशन दो-चरणीय आवेदन प्रक्रिया का पालन करेगा:
1. संकल्पना नोट्स: परियोजनाओं की स्क्रीनिंग और प्राथमिकता निर्धारण के लिए 15 सितंबर से 7 नवंबर 2025 तक खुला रहेगा। आवेदन ANRF पोर्टल: www.anrfonline.in के माध्यम से स्वीकार किए जाएँगे।
2. पूर्ण प्रस्ताव: इस उद्देश्य के लिए विशेष रूप से गठित समिति द्वारा चुने गए संकल्पना प्रस्तावों को पूर्ण प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने की अनुमति होगी। प्रस्तुत करने की विंडो दिसंबर 2025 में खुलेगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, महा मेडटेक मिशन योजना पृष्ठ पर जाएं:
https://anrfonline.in/ANRF/maha_medTech?HomePage=New