Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF, in collaboration with ICMR and Gates Foundation, launches Maha MedTech Mission
Maha MedTech Mission to Strengthen India’s Medical Technology Ecosystem
Deadline for submitting Concept Note is 7th November 2025
25 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Gates Foundation, has launched the Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas (MAHA)-Medical Technology (महा MedTech). This landmark initiative aims to accelerate innovation in India’s medical technology sector, reduce reliance on high-cost imports, and promote equitable access to affordable and high-quality medical technologies.
The Mission will provide funding support to a wide range of entities including Academic and R&D institutions, Hospitals, Startups, MSMEs, MedTech industry and collaborations between entities. With milestone-linked funding of ₹5–25 crore per project (and up to ₹50 crore in exceptional cases), the Mission will support projects that bring impactful MedTech solutions to market.
Key objectives
• Drive public health impact by supporting technologies that address priority disease areas and expand access to safe, high-quality care;
• Ensure affordability and accessibility by supporting solutions that reduce costs; and
• Enhance self-reliance and competitiveness by catalyzing indigenous MedTech development, manufacturing, and industry–academia collaboration.
Scope of the Mission
The scheme will cover a broad spectrum of innovative medical devices and in-vitro diagnostics, including equipment and key subcomponents, implants, assistive and surgical devices, consumables, and software-based medical solutions. This may include (but is not limited to) advanced diagnostic imaging, minimally invasive technologies, point of care molecular diagnostics, AI/ML-enabled platforms, robotics and other emerging areas. The mission welcomes projects aligned with national health priorities such as tuberculosis, cancer, neonatal care, primary health care, etc.
In addition to funding, the Mission will provide enabling support through national initiatives such as Patent Mitra (IP protection and technology transfer), MedTech Mitra (regulatory guidance and clearances), a Clinical Trial Network (for clinical validation and evidence generation), as well as mentorship from industry experts.
Application Process and Timeline
The Mission will follow a two-stage application process:
1. Concept Notes: Open from 15 September to 7 November 2025, to screen and prioritize projects. Applications will be accepted through the ANRF portal: www.anrfonline.in
2. Full Proposals: The concept proposals that are shortlisted by the committee formed specifically for this purpose will be allowed to submit the full proposals. The window for submission will open in December 2025.
For more details, visit the Maha MedTech Mission scheme page: https://anrfonline.in/ANRF/maha_medTech?HomePage=New

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவில் வலுவான மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான மிகப்பெரிய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப திட்டம்
25 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை, இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவை இணைந்து, அதிக மருத்துவத் தேவைகள் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் மருத்துவக் கட்டமைப்புக்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டம், மருத்துவத் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய திட்டங்களை தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் புதுமைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், அதிக விலையிலான மருத்துவப் பொருட்களுக்கான இறக்குமதி சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலையைக் குறைப்பதையும், குறைந்த செலவில் உயர் தரத்திலான மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு சம அளவில் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், மருத்துவமனைகள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்கள், மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இத்திட்டம் நிதியுதவி வழங்கும். ஒரு திட்டத்திற்கு 5 முதல் 25 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதியுதவியுடன் (விதிவிலக்கான சூழலில் 50 கோடி ரூபாய் வரை) இந்த இயக்கம் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளை சந்தைப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும்.
நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பகுதிகளில் சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் முன்னுரிமை வழங்குவதுடன், மருத்துவம் சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஆதரிப்பதன் மூலமும், பாதுகாப்பான, உயர்தர பராமரிப்புக்கான வசதிகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலமும் பொதுச் சுகாதார தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துதல்;
மருத்துவ செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதன் மூலம் குறைந்த செலவில் மருத்துவ வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்தல்; மற்றும்
உள்நாட்டு மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு, உற்பத்தி, தொழில்-கல்வி ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் தற்சார்பு மற்றும் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள், முக்கிய துணைக் கூறுகள், உதவி மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சை சாதனங்கள், நுகர்பொருட்கள், மென்பொருள் அடிப்படையிலான மருத்துவ தீர்வுகள் உள்ளிட்ட புதுமையான மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள், நோய் கண்டறிதலுக்கான மேம்பட்ட பிரதியெடுக்கும் சாதனங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை இதில் அடங்கும். இதில் உயர் தொழில்நுட்பம் அடிப்படையிலான நவீன சாதனங்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு / எந்திரக் கற்றல் அடிப்படையிலான தளங்கள், ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ் மற்றும் இதர வளர்ந்துவரும் பகுதிகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். காசநோய், புற்றுநோய், பச்சிளம் குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு, ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு போன்ற தேசிய சுகாதார முன்னுரிமையுடன் கூடிய திட்டங்களுக்கும் இந்த இயக்கம் ஆதரவு வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182432