रेल्वे मंत्रालय
छठ पूजेनंतर प्रवाशांच्या परतीच्या प्रवासासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे सज्ज, सणासुदीनंतर कामाच्या ठिकाणी परतणाऱ्या प्रवाशांकरता 6,181 विशेष गाड्या
पुढच्या तीन दिवसात 900 विशेष गाड्या, रेल्वे स्थानकांवर अतिरिक्त स्वयंचलित तिकीट वितरण यंत्र, प्रवासी आरक्षण व्यवस्था असलेल्या खिडक्या, आणि अनारक्षित तिकीटांसाठी मोबाइल सुविधा केंद्रांसह इतर प्रवासी सुविधांमध्ये वाढ
सणासुदीच्या काळात भारतीय रेल्वेने आरामदायी प्रवासासाठी विशेष गाड्यांची केलेली सोय आणि व्यवस्थेची प्रवाशांकडून प्रशंसा
24 OCT 2025 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात 12,000 पेक्षा जास्त विशेष गाड्या चालवत भारतीय रेल्वे सणासुदीच्या काळात प्रवाशांच्या सुलभ आणि आरामदायक प्रवासाची सुनिश्चिती करत आहे. सणासुदीच्या काळात वाढलेल्या गर्दीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी, नवी दिल्ली, आनंद विहार टर्मिनल, उधना, पुणे, मुंबई, बेंगळुरू आणि इतर प्रमुख स्थानकांवर सर्व प्रवासी सुविधांनी सुसज्ज प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्रही उभारण्यात आली आहेत. प्रवाशांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी, सुव्यवस्था राखण्यासाठी आणि प्रत्येकजण सुरक्षितपणे घरी पोहोचून आपल्या प्रियजनांसोबत सण साजरा करेल याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी रेल्वे कर्मचारी चोवीस तास काम करत आहेत. सणासुदीच्या काळात वाढलेल्या गर्दीचा ताण कमी करण्यासाठी येत्या तीन दिवसात देशभरात 900 पेक्षा जास्त विशेष गाड्यांच्या फेऱ्या चालवल्या जाणार आहेत.
यासोबतच छठ पूजेच्या सणानंतर प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षित आणि आरामदायक परतीचा प्रवास करता यावा यासाठीही रेल्वे सज्ज झाली आहे. त्याअनुषंगाने येत्या 28 ऑक्टोबर ते नोव्हेंबर या कालावधीत, सणासुदीनंतर कामाच्या ठिकाणी पोहोचण्यासाठी परतीचा प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांच्या सोयीसाठी 6,181 विशेष गाड्या चालविण्यात येणार आहेत.
प्रवाशांसाठी प्रवास अधिक सोयीस्कर व्हावा याउद्देषाने अतिरिक्त स्वयंचलित तिकीट वितरण यंत्र, प्रवासी आरक्षण व्यवस्था असलेल्या खिडक्या, आणि अनारक्षित तिकीटांसाठी मोबाइल सुविधा केंद्रांच्या सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या गेल्या आहेत.
या संपूर्ण काळात रेल्वे व्यवस्थेचे कार्यान्वयन सुरळीत राहावे यादृष्टीने सुरक्षा आणि नियमनाकरता रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाचे जवान पुरेशा संख्येने तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत. प्रवाशांसाठीचे मदत कक्ष, माहिती केंद्रे, रांगांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याची व्यवस्था तसेच सार्वजनिक उद्घोषणा व्यवस्थाही अधिक मजबूत केल्या गेल्या आहेत. सर्व प्रमुख स्थानकांवर स्वच्छता, प्रकाश व्यवस्था आणि आरोग्यविषयक स्वच्छतेशी संबंधीत सोयी सुविधांची बारकाईने देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे. प्रवाशांच्या प्रत्येक आवश्यकतांना तत्क्षणीच प्रतिसाद दिला जाईल, याची सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, रेल्वे मंडळे, विभागीय आणि मंडळ स्तरावर चोवीस तास कार्यरत असलेल्या समर्पित वॉर रूमची व्यवस्था केलेली आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वे काटेकोर नियोजन, प्रवासी सेवांमधील सुधारणा तसेच सुविधा तसेच देखभालीला प्राधान्य अशा उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातून प्रवाशांना सुरळीत प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी समर्पण भावनेने कार्यरत आहे.
छठ पूजेसाठी कुटुंबासह गुवाहाटीहून बिहारला प्रवास करणाऱ्या एका प्रवाशाने विशेष गाड्या चालवल्याबद्दल भारतीय रेल्वेचे आभार मानले आहेत.
आणखी एका प्रवाशाने बादशाहनगर रेल्वे स्थानकावरील सोयीसुविधांची प्रशंसा केली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, सिद्धार्थ नगर रेल्वे स्थानकावरील एका प्रवाशाने स्थानकाची स्वच्छता, स्वच्छ पिण्याच्या पाण्याची उपलब्धता आणि प्रतीक्षालयात उपलब्ध करून दिलेल्या चार्जिंग पोर्ट्ससह इतर आधुनिक सोयीसुविधांची प्रशंसा केली आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वे देखील X या समाजमाध्यमावरील आपल्या अधिकृत खात्यावरून रेल्वे फॅक्ट चेक ही मालिका राबवत असून, त्याद्वारे ऑनलाइन पसरवले जात असलेले खोटे व्हिडीओ आणि दिशाभूल करणारी माहिती उघडकीला आणण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे. याअंतर्गत अलिकडेच मुंबईहून बिहारला जात असलेल्या कर्मभूमी एक्सप्रेसमधून दोन प्रवासी पडून मृत्यूमुखी पडल्याची पसरवलेली बातमी खोटी असल्याचे रेल्वेने उघड केले
भारतीय रेल्वे सर्व प्रवाशांना सुरक्षित, विश्वासार्ह आणि आरामदायी प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असून, त्याला अनुसरूनच या सणासुदीच्या काळातही समर्पण भावनेने आणि काळजीने देशाची सेवा करत राहणार आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Gears Up for Smooth Return Journey of Passengers After Chhath Puja; 6,181 Special Trains Notified to Facilitate Passengers Returning to Their Workplaces After the Festive Season
Additional Coaches Attached and Weather-Proof Holding Areas Established at 30 Major Stations in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh to Manage Passenger Rush and Meet Increased Festive Demand
900 Special Trains in Next Three Days; Railways Enhance Passenger Convenience with Additional ATVMs, PRS Counters, and Mobile Ticketing Facilities Across Stations
Railways Enhances Festive Travel Experience by Playing Devotional Chhath Songs at Major Stations Including Patna, Danapur, Hajipur, Bhagalpur, Jamalpur, Sonpur, New Delhi, Ghaziabad, and Anand Vihar Terminal
Railways Deploy RPF in Adequate Numbers, Strengthen Passenger Assistance Booths, Queue Management and Announcement Systems, and Operate 24x7 War Rooms to Ensure Smooth Operations and Real-Time Response to Passenger Needs
Railways Set Up 24x7 Medical Booths at Patna, Muzaffarpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, and Saharsa with Fire Brigade and Ambulance Services on Standby for Prompt Passenger Health Assistance and Safety Management
Passengers Appreciate Indian Railways’ Special Trains and Arrangements for a Comfortable Festive Travel Experience
24 OCT 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is ensuring a smooth and comfortable festive journey for passengers by operating over 12,000 special trains across the country. To manage the massive festive rush, holding areas equipped with all passenger amenities have been set up at major stations such as New Delhi, Anand Vihar Terminal, Udhna, Pune, Mumbai, Bengaluru, and others. Railway staff are working round the clock to guide passengers, maintain order, and ensure that everyone reaches home safely to celebrate the festivals with their loved ones. More than 900 special train trips are taking place in the next three days across the country to clear the festival rush.
Railway is now gearing up for the safe and comfortable return journey of passengers after the Chhath Puja festivities. For the period of 28th October till November, 6181 special trains have been notified to facilitate passengers returning to their workplaces after festival season.
Around 30 stations in Bihar are gearing up for the festive rush with holding areas, additional ticket counters, CCTV surveillance, and other passenger-friendly arrangements. Additional coaches are also being attached to existing services to accommodate increased demand. Weather proof holding areas are being created at major stations to manage large passenger inflows and provide convenient waiting facilities before train departures. Some of the stations where holding areas are being established include Patna, Danapur, Rajendra Nagar Terminal, Saharsa, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur, Gaya, Samastipur, Barauni etc. in Bihar and Gorakhpur, Ballia and Banaras in Uttar Pradesh.
Khagaria Station Holding Area
In addition to this additional Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs), Passenger Reservation System (PRS) counters, and mobile unreserved ticketing (m-UTS) facilities have been made available to make travel more convenient for passengers.
Saharsa Station Holding Area
On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, Indian Railways has also started playing Chhath songs at railway stations. This initiative aims to connect passengers with the festive spirit and make their journey more pleasant. At major stations like Patna, Danapur, Hajipur, Bhagalpur, Jamalpur, Sonpur, New Delhi, Ghaziabad, and Anand Vihar Terminal, these songs allow passengers to experience the essence of home and culture, infusing their journey with devotion and joy.
To maintain smooth operations, Railway Protection Force (RPF) has been deployed in adequate numbers for safety and regulation. Passenger assistance booths, information counters, queue management systems and public announcement systems have been strengthened. Cleanliness, lighting, and sanitation facilities are being closely monitored at all major stations. Dedicated war rooms at the Railway Board, Zonal, and Divisional levels are functioning round-the-clock to monitor and coordinate operations, ensuring real-time responses to any passenger requirements.
Muzaffarpur Station Holding Area
At stations like Patna, Muzaffarpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Saharsa, etc. 24x7 medical booths have been set up to address any passenger health emergencies. In coordination with the State Government, Fire Brigade, and Ambulance services are also kept in readiness to ensure prompt medical assistance and safety management.
Indian Railways, through careful planning, improved passenger services, and a strong emphasis on convenience and care, is dedicated to providing a seamless travel experience.
A passenger travelling from Guwahati to Bihar for Chhath Puja with her family expressed gratitude to Indian Railways for operating special trains, enabling passengers to celebrate this important festival with their loved ones.
Highlighting Indian Railways’ commitment to passenger care, at Howrah Railway Station, the staff went the extra mile to assist a disabled passenger. The passenger expressed heartfelt gratitude to Indian Railways for their support.
A passenger praised the amenities at Badshahnagar Railway Station, noting the helpfulness of the railway staff and the availability of modern facilities in the waiting hall. Similarly, another passenger at Siddharth Nagar Railway Station appreciated the station’s cleanliness, the availability of clean drinking water, and other modern conveniences, including easily accessible charging ports in the waiting area.
A passenger at SMVT Bengaluru, expressed appreciation for the ongoing special trains, noting that passengers are enjoying the available facilities and thanking Indian Railways for the service. Similarly, another passenger at Agra Railway Station, travelling to Gwalior, commended the punctuality of the trains and thanked Indian Railways for providing a seamless travel experience.
Indian Railways is actively working to debunk fake videos and misinformation circulating online through its official X handle, “Railway Fact Check.” Recently, the initiative clarified a viral claim that two passengers died after falling from the Karmabhoomi Express from Mumbai to Bihar. The claim was false, as the incident actually occurred due to trespassing between Nasik and Odha, and the individuals involved were not on the train.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, reliable, and comfortable travel for all passengers and continues to serve the nation with dedication and care during this festive season.