रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल छठ पूजा के बाद यात्रियों की सुगम वापसी यात्रा के लिए तैयार; त्योहारी सीजन के बाद अपने कार्यस्थलों पर लौटने वाले यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए 6,181 विशेष ट्रेनें
यात्रियों की भीड़ को प्रबंधित करने और त्योहारों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश के 30 प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर अतिरिक्त कोच जोड़े गए और मौसम-रोधी होल्डिंग एरिया स्थापित किए गए
अगले तीन दिनों में 900 विशेष ट्रेनें; रेलवे ने अतिरिक्त एटीवीएम, पीआरएस काउंटर और सभी स्टेशनों पर मोबाइल टिकटिंग सुविधाओं के साथ यात्री सुविधा में वृद्धि की
रेलवे ने पटना, दानापुर, हाजीपुर, भागलपुर, जमालपुर, सोनपुर, नई दिल्ली, गाजियाबाद और आनंद विहार टर्मिनल सहित प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर भक्तिमय छठ गीत बजाकर त्योहारी यात्रा के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाया
रेलवे ने पर्याप्त संख्या में आरपीएफ तैनात किया है, यात्री सहायता बूथों, कतार प्रबंधन और उद्घोषणा प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ किया है और यात्रियों की आवश्यकताओं पर तत्काल कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 24x7 वॉर रूम संचालित किए हैं
रेलवे ने पटना, मुजफ्फरपुर, दरभंगा, गया और सहरसा में 24x7 मेडिकल बूथ स्थापित किए हैं, साथ ही यात्रियों को त्वरित स्वास्थ्य सहायता और सुरक्षा प्रबंधन के लिए अग्निशमन और एम्बुलेंस सेवाएं भी तैयार रखी हैं
यात्रियों ने आरामदायक त्यौहारी यात्रा अनुभव के लिए भारतीय रेल की विशेष ट्रेनों और व्यवस्थाओं की सराहना की
24 OCT 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल देश भर में 12,000 से अधिक विशेष रेलगाड़ियां चलाकर यात्रियों के लिए सुगम और आरामदायक त्योहारी यात्रा सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। त्योहारों पर आने वाली भारी भीड़ को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, नई दिल्ली, आनंद विहार टर्मिनल, उधना, पुणे, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु आदि जैसे प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर सभी यात्री सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित होल्डिंग एरिया बनाए गए हैं। रेलवे कर्मचारी यात्रियों का मार्गदर्शन करने, व्यवस्था बनाए रखने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं ताकि सभी लोग अपने प्रियजनों के साथ त्योहार मनाने के लिए सुरक्षित घर पहुंचें। त्योहारों पर आने वाली भीड़ को कम करने के लिए अगले तीन दिनों में देश भर में 900 से अधिक विशेष रेलगाड़ियां चलाई जा रही हैं।
रेलवे अब छठ पूजा के बाद यात्रियों की सुरक्षित और आरामदायक वापसी यात्रा के लिए कमर कस रहा है। त्योहारों के बाद अपने कार्यस्थलों पर लौटने वाले यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए 28 अक्टूबर से नवंबर तक 6181 विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई जाएंगी।
बिहार के लगभग 30 स्टेशन त्योहारी भीड़ के लिए होल्डिंग एरिया, अतिरिक्त टिकट काउंटर, सीसीटीवी निगरानी और अन्य यात्री-अनुकूल व्यवस्थाओं के साथ तैयार हो रहे हैं। बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए मौजूदा सेवाओं में अतिरिक्त कोच भी जोड़े जा रहे हैं। यात्रियों की भारी आमद को नियंत्रित करने और ट्रेनों के प्रस्थान से पहले सुविधाजनक प्रतीक्षालय प्रदान करने के लिए प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर मौसम-रोधी होल्डिंग एरिया बनाए जा रहे हैं। जिन स्टेशनों पर होल्डिंग एरिया बनाए जा रहे हैं उनमें बिहार के पटना, दानापुर, राजेंद्र नगर टर्मिनल, सहरसा, दरभंगा, मुजफ्फरपुर, गया, समस्तीपुर, बरौनी आदि और उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर, बलिया और बनारस शामिल हैं।
खगड़िया स्टेशन होल्डिंग एरिया
इसके अतिरिक्त यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा को और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अतिरिक्त स्वचालित टिकट वेंडिंग मशीन (एटीवीएम), यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली (पीआरएस) काउंटर और मोबाइल अनारक्षित टिकट (एम-यूटीएस) सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
सहरसा स्टेशन होल्डिंग एरिया
छठ पूजा के पावन अवसर पर, भारतीय रेल ने भी रेलवे स्टेशनों पर छठ गीत बजाना शुरू कर दिया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य यात्रियों को त्योहार की भावना से जोड़ना और उनकी यात्रा को और भी सुखद बनाना है। पटना, दानापुर, हाजीपुर, भागलपुर, जमालपुर, सोनपुर, नई दिल्ली, गाजियाबाद और आनंद विहार टर्मिनल जैसे प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर, ये गीत यात्रियों को घर और संस्कृति का अनुभव कराते हैं और उनकी यात्रा को भक्ति और आनंद से भर देते हैं।
ट्रेनों का सुचारू परिचालन बनाए रखने के लिए, सुरक्षा और नियमन हेतु पर्याप्त संख्या में रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) तैनात किए गए हैं। यात्री सहायता बूथ, सूचना काउंटर, कतार प्रबंधन प्रणाली और सार्वजनिक घोषणा प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ किया गया है। सभी प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर सफाई, प्रकाश व्यवस्था और स्वच्छता सुविधाओं की कड़ी निगरानी की जा रही है। रेलवे बोर्ड, जोनल और मंडल स्तर पर समर्पित वॉर रूम चौबीसों घंटे परिचालन की निगरानी और समन्वय के लिए कार्यरत हैं, ताकि यात्रियों की किसी भी आवश्यकता को लेकर तत्काल कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
मुजफ्फरपुर स्टेशन होल्डिंग एरिया
पटना, मुजफ्फरपुर, दरभंगा, गया, सहरसा आदि स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों की किसी भी स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए 24x7 चिकित्सा बूथ स्थापित किए गए हैं। राज्य सरकार के समन्वय से, अग्निशमन विभाग और एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं को भी तत्काल चिकित्सा सहायता और सुरक्षा प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार रखा गया है।
भारतीय रेल सावधानीपूर्वक योजना, बेहतर यात्री सेवाओं तथा सुविधा और देखभाल पर विशेष जोर देकर, निर्बाध यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित है।
अपने परिवार के साथ छठ पूजा के लिए गुवाहाटी से बिहार जा रहे एक यात्री ने विशेष रेलगाड़ियां चलाने के लिए भारतीय रेल के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इससे यात्री अपने प्रियजनों के साथ यह महत्वपूर्ण त्योहार मना सकेंगे।
हावड़ा रेलवे स्टेशन पर यात्रियों की देखभाल के प्रति भारतीय रेल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए, कर्मचारियों ने एक दिव्यांग यात्री की मदद के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयास किए। यात्री ने इस सहयोग के लिए भारतीय रेल का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
एक यात्री ने बादशाहनगर रेलवे स्टेशन की सुविधाओं की प्रशंसा करते हुए रेलवे कर्मचारियों द्वारा सहायता और प्रतीक्षालय में आधुनिक सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में बताया। इसी प्रकार, सिद्धार्थ नगर रेलवे स्टेशन पर एक अन्य यात्री ने स्टेशन की साफ-सफाई, स्वच्छ पेयजल की उपलब्धता और प्रतीक्षालय में आसानी से उपलब्ध चार्जिंग पोर्ट सहित अन्य आधुनिक सुविधाओं की सराहना की।
एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु के एक यात्री ने चल रही विशेष ट्रेनों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यात्री उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का आनंद ले रहे हैं और इस सेवा के लिए भारतीय रेल का धन्यवाद किया। इसी तरह, आगरा रेलवे स्टेशन पर ग्वालियर जा रहे एक अन्य यात्री ने ट्रेनों की समयबद्धता की सराहना की और एक सहज यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय रेल का धन्यवाद किया।
भारतीय रेल अपने आधिकारिक एक्स हैंडल, "रेलवे फैक्ट चेक" के जरिए ऑनलाइन प्रसारित हो रहे फर्जी वीडियो और गलत सूचनाओं का पर्दाफाश करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। हाल ही में, इस पहल ने एक वायरल दावे को लेकर स्पष्ट बताया कि मुंबई से बिहार जा रही कर्मभूमि एक्सप्रेस से गिरकर दो यात्रियों की मौत हो गई। यह दावा झूठा था, क्योंकि यह घटना वास्तव में नासिक और ओढ़ा के बीच अतिक्रमण के कारण हुई थी और इसमें शामिल व्यक्ति ट्रेन में सवार नहीं थे।
भारतीय रेल सभी यात्रियों को सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और आरामदायक यात्रा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस त्यौहारी सीजन के दौरान समर्पण और देखभाल के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा जारी रखे हुए है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Gears Up for Smooth Return Journey of Passengers After Chhath Puja; 6,181 Special Trains Notified to Facilitate Passengers Returning to Their Workplaces After the Festive Season
Additional Coaches Attached and Weather-Proof Holding Areas Established at 30 Major Stations in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh to Manage Passenger Rush and Meet Increased Festive Demand
900 Special Trains in Next Three Days; Railways Enhance Passenger Convenience with Additional ATVMs, PRS Counters, and Mobile Ticketing Facilities Across Stations
Railways Enhances Festive Travel Experience by Playing Devotional Chhath Songs at Major Stations Including Patna, Danapur, Hajipur, Bhagalpur, Jamalpur, Sonpur, New Delhi, Ghaziabad, and Anand Vihar Terminal
Railways Deploy RPF in Adequate Numbers, Strengthen Passenger Assistance Booths, Queue Management and Announcement Systems, and Operate 24x7 War Rooms to Ensure Smooth Operations and Real-Time Response to Passenger Needs
Railways Set Up 24x7 Medical Booths at Patna, Muzaffarpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, and Saharsa with Fire Brigade and Ambulance Services on Standby for Prompt Passenger Health Assistance and Safety Management
Passengers Appreciate Indian Railways’ Special Trains and Arrangements for a Comfortable Festive Travel Experience
24 OCT 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is ensuring a smooth and comfortable festive journey for passengers by operating over 12,000 special trains across the country. To manage the massive festive rush, holding areas equipped with all passenger amenities have been set up at major stations such as New Delhi, Anand Vihar Terminal, Udhna, Pune, Mumbai, Bengaluru, and others. Railway staff are working round the clock to guide passengers, maintain order, and ensure that everyone reaches home safely to celebrate the festivals with their loved ones. More than 900 special train trips are taking place in the next three days across the country to clear the festival rush.
Railway is now gearing up for the safe and comfortable return journey of passengers after the Chhath Puja festivities. For the period of 28th October till November, 6181 special trains have been notified to facilitate passengers returning to their workplaces after festival season.
Around 30 stations in Bihar are gearing up for the festive rush with holding areas, additional ticket counters, CCTV surveillance, and other passenger-friendly arrangements. Additional coaches are also being attached to existing services to accommodate increased demand. Weather proof holding areas are being created at major stations to manage large passenger inflows and provide convenient waiting facilities before train departures. Some of the stations where holding areas are being established include Patna, Danapur, Rajendra Nagar Terminal, Saharsa, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur, Gaya, Samastipur, Barauni etc. in Bihar and Gorakhpur, Ballia and Banaras in Uttar Pradesh.
Khagaria Station Holding Area
In addition to this additional Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs), Passenger Reservation System (PRS) counters, and mobile unreserved ticketing (m-UTS) facilities have been made available to make travel more convenient for passengers.
Saharsa Station Holding Area
On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, Indian Railways has also started playing Chhath songs at railway stations. This initiative aims to connect passengers with the festive spirit and make their journey more pleasant. At major stations like Patna, Danapur, Hajipur, Bhagalpur, Jamalpur, Sonpur, New Delhi, Ghaziabad, and Anand Vihar Terminal, these songs allow passengers to experience the essence of home and culture, infusing their journey with devotion and joy.
To maintain smooth operations, Railway Protection Force (RPF) has been deployed in adequate numbers for safety and regulation. Passenger assistance booths, information counters, queue management systems and public announcement systems have been strengthened. Cleanliness, lighting, and sanitation facilities are being closely monitored at all major stations. Dedicated war rooms at the Railway Board, Zonal, and Divisional levels are functioning round-the-clock to monitor and coordinate operations, ensuring real-time responses to any passenger requirements.
Muzaffarpur Station Holding Area
At stations like Patna, Muzaffarpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Saharsa, etc. 24x7 medical booths have been set up to address any passenger health emergencies. In coordination with the State Government, Fire Brigade, and Ambulance services are also kept in readiness to ensure prompt medical assistance and safety management.
Indian Railways, through careful planning, improved passenger services, and a strong emphasis on convenience and care, is dedicated to providing a seamless travel experience.
A passenger travelling from Guwahati to Bihar for Chhath Puja with her family expressed gratitude to Indian Railways for operating special trains, enabling passengers to celebrate this important festival with their loved ones.
Highlighting Indian Railways’ commitment to passenger care, at Howrah Railway Station, the staff went the extra mile to assist a disabled passenger. The passenger expressed heartfelt gratitude to Indian Railways for their support.
A passenger praised the amenities at Badshahnagar Railway Station, noting the helpfulness of the railway staff and the availability of modern facilities in the waiting hall. Similarly, another passenger at Siddharth Nagar Railway Station appreciated the station’s cleanliness, the availability of clean drinking water, and other modern conveniences, including easily accessible charging ports in the waiting area.
A passenger at SMVT Bengaluru, expressed appreciation for the ongoing special trains, noting that passengers are enjoying the available facilities and thanking Indian Railways for the service. Similarly, another passenger at Agra Railway Station, travelling to Gwalior, commended the punctuality of the trains and thanked Indian Railways for providing a seamless travel experience.
Indian Railways is actively working to debunk fake videos and misinformation circulating online through its official X handle, “Railway Fact Check.” Recently, the initiative clarified a viral claim that two passengers died after falling from the Karmabhoomi Express from Mumbai to Bihar. The claim was false, as the incident actually occurred due to trespassing between Nasik and Odha, and the individuals involved were not on the train.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, reliable, and comfortable travel for all passengers and continues to serve the nation with dedication and care during this festive season.