Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Run 1,500 Special Trains Over the Next 5 Days to Cater to Chhath Festive Rush; Safe and Comfortable Travel for Passengers is the Focus
Besides Regular Trains, 4,493 Special Train Trips in the Last 21 Days, Averaging 213 Trips Daily, Help the People Reach Home Safely for Diwali Festivities
Passengers Appreciate Special Arrangements by Railways Across the Country Aiming to Enhance Experience Amid Festive Rush
22 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continue to play a vital role in connecting people across the nation, especially during the festive season. As travel surges ahead of the Chhath festivities, Railways are going the extra mile to ensure that every traveller reaches their destination safely and comfortably. In addition to the regular train services, 1500 special trains will be run during the next five days with an average of 300 specials per day. With the efficient arrangements, enhanced passenger services, and a commitment to convenience and care, Indian Railways is ensuring that every passenger during his or her rail journey during the festive season is served well. Besides Regular trains, 4,493 Special train trips in the last 21 Days, averaging 213 trips daily, helped the passengers reach home safely for Diwali festivities.
For the upcoming Chhath Puja and ongoing Diwali season this year, Indian Railways is running a robust special train schedule to manage the festive travel rush. Over a duration of 61 days, from 1st October to 30th November 2025, more than 12,000 special trains are being operated across the country. So far, a total of 11,865 trips (916 trains) have been notified, including 9,338 reserved and 2,203 unreserved trips. This marks a significant increase from last year, when 7,724 Puja and Diwali special trains were run, reflecting Indian Railways’ continued commitment to ensuring smooth and convenient travel during the festive season.
Puja / Diwali Festival Special Notified Train Trips (21st Oct. to 31st Oct. 2025)
Date
Trips
21-10-2025
282
22-10-2025
285
23-10-2025
295
24-10-2025
303
25-10-2025
311
26-10-2025
305
27-10-2025
286
28-10-2025
242
29-10-2025
242
30-10-2025
263
31-10-2025
263
Indian Railways Enhances Passenger Experience with Improved Services and Facilities
On 19th October 2025, Indian Railways facilitated over 36,000 passengers at Udhna Station — a 50% increase from the same day in 2024. All passengers boarded trains by 4 PM, reaching home in time to celebrate Diwali with their families. To manage the surge, coordinated efforts were made to control crowds. A dedicated holding area and numerous ticket counters were set up for passenger convenience. Over the last five days, more than 1.2 lakh people travelled from Udhna.
Passengers praised Indian Railways for the better experience they felt this time. One Passenger who shared his experience for cleanliness, safety, and overall upkeep of Jabalpur Railway Station, highlighted well-maintained platforms, organized premises & improved hygiene standards.
A passenger travelling from Bengaluru to Kolkata praised Indian Railways for its clean coaches, courteous staff, and efficient service during the festive rush.
Madan Kumar Yadav praised the impressive railway system, online ticketing, and orderly queueing at the station. He also appreciated the RPF's vigilance in ensuring passenger safety and seat allocation during the festive travel rush.
At Ahmedabad Railway Station, the Railway Protection Force (RPF) provided special assistance to disabled and sick passengers, ensuring their safe and comfortable boarding onto trains.
Through its extensive network, dedicated workforce & passenger-centric approach, Indian Railways continues to uphold its commitment to serve every traveller with efficiency and care. From running additional trains to ensuring cleanliness, safety, and timely operations, every effort is being made to provide seamless travel during the festive rush. The proactive measures and dedication of Railway staff reflect the organisation’s resolve to make travel during this festive season safe, reliable, and well-coordinated for all passengers across the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے آئندہ پانچ دنوں میں چھٹھ تہوار کی بھیڑ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 1500 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائے گی؛ مسافروں کے محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے
معمول کی ٹرینوں کے علاوہ، گزشتہ 21 دنوں میں 4,493 خصوصی ٹرین سفر انجام دیے گئے، یعنی روزانہ اوسطاً 213 سفر، تاکہ لوگ دیوالی کی تقریبات کے لیے بحفاظت اپنے گھروں تک پہنچ سکیں
ملک بھر میں ریلوے کی جانب سے کیے گئے خصوصی انتظامات کی مسافروں نے تعریف کی ہے، جن کا مقصد تہوار کی بھیڑ کے دوران ان کے سفر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے
22 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے ملک بھر میں عوام کو جوڑنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہی ہے، خاص طور پر تہوار کے موسم میں۔ چھٹھ تہوار سے قبل سفر میں اضافے کے پیشِ نظر، ریلوے اضافی کوششیں کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہر مسافر اپنی منزل تک محفوظ اور آرام دہ طریقے سے پہنچ سکے۔ معمول کی ٹرین خدمات کے علاوہ، آئندہ پانچ دنوں میں 1500 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں گی، یعنی روزانہ کے لحاظ سے اوسطاً 300 خصوصی ٹرینیں۔ مؤثر انتظامات، بہتر مسافر خدمات اور سہولت و نگہداشت کے عزم کے ساتھ، بھارتی ریلوے اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ تہوار کے موسم میں ہر مسافر کو بہترین خدمت فراہم کی جائے۔ معمول کی ٹرینوں کے علاوہ، گزشتہ 21 دنوں میں 4,493 خصوصی ٹرین سفر انجام دیے گئے، یعنی روزانہ اوسطاً 213 سفر، جس سے مسافروں کو دیوالی کی تقریبات کے لیے محفوظ طریقے سے گھروں تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملی۔
اس سال چھٹھ پوجا اور جاری دیوالی سیزن کے دوران، بھارتی ریلوے نے تہوار کے دوران سفر کی بھیڑ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط خصوصی ٹرین شیڈول ترتیب دیا ہے۔ یکم اکتوبر سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک 61 دنوں کی مدت میں ملک بھر میں 12,000 سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ اب تک کل 11,865 سفر (916 ٹرینیں) نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہیں، جن میں 9,338 ریزرو اور 2,203 غیر ریزرو سفر شامل ہیں۔ یہ تعداد گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں بہت زیادہ ہے، جب 7,724 پوجا اور دیوالی خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی گئی تھیں۔ یہ اضافہ ریلوے کے اس مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ تہوار کے موسم میں سفر کو ہموار، آرام دہ اور آسان بنایا جائے۔
پوجا / دیوالی فیسٹیول کے لیے نوٹیفائی کی گئی خصوصی ٹرین سفروں کی تفصیل (21 اکتوبر تا 31 اکتوبر 2025)
تاریخ
سفر
21-10-2025
282
22-10-2025
285
23-10-2025
295
24-10-2025
303
25-10-2025
311
26-10-2025
305
27-10-2025
286
28-10-2025
242
29-10-2025
242
30-10-2025
263
31-10-2025
263
بھارتی ریلوے نے مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے خدمات اور سہولیات میں بہتری کی
19 اکتوبر 2025 کو اُدھنا اسٹیشن پر 36,000 سے زائد مسافروں کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی — جو 2024 کے اسی دن کے مقابلے میں 50 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ تمام مسافروں نے شام 4 بجے تک ٹرینوں میں سواریاں مکمل کر لیں، تاکہ وہ دیوالی اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ گھروں پر منا سکیں۔ بھیڑ کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ہجوم پر قابو پانے کی مربوط کوششیں کی گئیں۔ مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے ایک مخصوص ہولڈنگ ایریا اور متعدد ٹکٹ کاؤنٹر قائم کیے گئے۔ گزشتہ پانچ دنوں میں اُدھنا سے 1.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے سفر کیا۔
مسافروں نے اس بات کے لیے انڈین ریلوے کی تعریف کی کہ وہ اس بار بہتر تجربہ محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک مسافر جس نے جبل پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی صفائی، حفاظت اور مجموعی طور پر دیکھ بھال کے لیے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا، اچھی طرح سے صاف ستھرا رکھے جانے والے پلیٹ فارم، منظم احاطے اور حفظان صحت کے بہتر معیارات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
بنگلورو سے کولکاتہ جانے والے ایک مسافر نے تہوار کی بھیڑ کے دوران صاف ستھرے کوچ، شائستہ عملے اور مؤثر سروس کے لیے انڈین ریلوے کی تعریف کی۔
مدن کمار یادو نے متاثر کن ریلوے نظام، آن لائن ٹکٹنگ اور اسٹیشن پر منظم قطاروں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے تہوار کے سفر کی بھیر کے دوران مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سیٹوں کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے میں آر پی ایف کی چوکسی کی بھی تعریف کی۔
احمد آباد ریلوے اسٹیشن پر، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) نے معذور اور بیمار مسافروں کو ٹرینوں میں محفوظ اور آرام دہ طریقے سے سوار ہونے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے خصوصی مدد فراہم کی۔
اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک، مخصوص افرادی قوت اور مسافروں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، ہندوستانی ریلوے ہر مسافر کی کارکردگی اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ خدمت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اضافی ٹرینیں چلانے سے لے کر صفائی، حفاظت اور بر وقت آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے تک، تہوار کی بھیڑ کے دوران بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر فراہم کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ ریلوے کے عملے کے فعال اقدامات اور لگن اس تہوار کے موسم میں سفر کو ملک بھر کے تمام مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور اچھی طرح سے مربوط بنانے کے لیے تنظیم کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔