Ministry of Defence
Department of Military Affairs conducts cleanliness drives across defence establishments
22 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 of Ministry of Defence, being implemented between 2nd and 31st October 2025, is witnessing active involvement of the Armed Forces and all defence establishments nationwide. During the first two weeks of the campaign, a total of 1,39,484 files have been reviewed, 1,443 campaign sites have been cleaned and 157 rules have been reviewed and simplified. Revenue earned by way of value of scrap disposal till now is Rs. 10.89 crores.
During the preparatory phase held in the last fortnight of September 2025, tangible targets were set for various aspects of the campaign. The ongoing implementation phase is focusing on achieving clean workplaces and surroundings through general cleanliness drives, better space management, disposal of scrap, weeding out of old records, and beautification of available spaces.
A key emphasis of the campaign is on reducing pendency in public grievances, references from Members of Parliament, PMO and State Governments, as well as appeals and parliamentary assurances.
The progress of the campaign is being monitored on a daily basis to ensure that the set targets are effectively achieved.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य मामलों के विभाग ने रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया
22 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय का विशेष अभियान 5.0, जो 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 के बीच चलाया जा रहा है, में सशस्त्र बलों और देश भर के सभी रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखने को मिल रही है। अभियान के पहले दो सप्‍ताह के दौरान कुल 1,39,484 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 1,443 अभियान स्थलों की सफाई की गई और 157 नियमों की समीक्षा करके उन्हें सरल बनाया गया है। अब तक स्क्रैप निपटान से 10.89 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया है।
सितंबर 2025 के अंतिम पखवाड़े में आयोजित प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान अभियान के विभिन्न पहलुओं के लिए ठोस लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए थे। चल रहे कार्यान्वयन चरण में सामान्य स्वच्छता अभियान, बेहतर स्थान प्रबंधन, कबाड़ निपटान, पुराने अभिलेखों की सफाई और उपलब्ध स्थानों के सौंदर्यीकरण के माध्यम से कार्यस्थलों और आसपास के वातावरण को स्वच्छ बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
अभियान का मुख्य जोर लोक शिकायतों, संसद सदस्यों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त संदर्भों, साथ ही अपीलों और संसदीय आश्वासनों के लंबित मामलों को कम करने पर है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि निर्धारित लक्ष्‍य प्रभावी ढंग से प्राप्‍त हों, अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी ‍दैनिक आधार पर की जा रही है।