Ministry of Defence
Department of Military Affairs conducts cleanliness drives across defence establishments
22 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 of Ministry of Defence, being implemented between 2nd and 31st October 2025, is witnessing active involvement of the Armed Forces and all defence establishments nationwide. During the first two weeks of the campaign, a total of 1,39,484 files have been reviewed, 1,443 campaign sites have been cleaned and 157 rules have been reviewed and simplified. Revenue earned by way of value of scrap disposal till now is Rs. 10.89 crores.
During the preparatory phase held in the last fortnight of September 2025, tangible targets were set for various aspects of the campaign. The ongoing implementation phase is focusing on achieving clean workplaces and surroundings through general cleanliness drives, better space management, disposal of scrap, weeding out of old records, and beautification of available spaces.
A key emphasis of the campaign is on reducing pendency in public grievances, references from Members of Parliament, PMO and State Governments, as well as appeals and parliamentary assurances.
The progress of the campaign is being monitored on a daily basis to ensure that the set targets are effectively achieved.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రక్షణ విభాగాల్లో స్వచ్ఛతా కార్యక్రమాల్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్న సైనిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం
22 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ నెల 2వ తేదీ నుంచి 31వ తేదీ వరకు స్పెషల్ క్యాంపెయిన్ 5.0ను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దీనిలో సాయుధ దళాలతో పాటు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని రక్షణ విభాగాలూ ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొంటున్నాయి. ఈ ప్రచార ఉద్యమంలో మొదటి రెండు వారాల్లోనూ మొత్తం 1,39,484 ఫైళ్లను సమీక్షించి, 1,443 స్థలాలను పరిశుభ్ర పరిచారు. 157 నియమాలను సమీక్షించి, సులభతరం చేశారు. తుక్కు అమ్మకంతో ఇంతవరకు రూ.10.89 కోట్లు సమకూరాయి.
కిందటి నెలలో సన్నాహక దశను చేపట్టిన సందర్భంగా ప్రచార ఉద్యమానికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాల్లో ఆచరణసాధ్య లక్ష్యాల్ని నిర్దేశించారు. ప్రస్తుత అమలు దశలో, పని ప్రదేశాల్ని అద్దంలా ఉండేలా తీర్చిదిద్దడం, వినియోగిస్తున్న ప్రదేశాలను ఉత్తమంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవడం, తుక్కును వదిలించుకోవడం, పాత రికార్డులను ఏరివేయడంతో పాటు ఖాళీ ప్రదేశాలను సుందరీకరించడంపైనా శ్రద్ధ తీసుకుంటున్నారు.
ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం, పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులతో పాటు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు పరిశీలించాలని సూచించిన లేఖల్లో అపరిష్కృత వ్యవహారాలను క్రమంగా పరిష్కరించడమే కాకుండా విన్నపాలనూ, పార్లమెంటులో ఇచ్చిన హామీలను నెరవేర్చడంపై కూడా ఈ ప్రచార ఉద్యమంలో ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టిని సారిస్తున్నారు.
నిర్దేశించుకున్న లక్ష్యాలను సాధించేలా, ప్రచార ఉద్యమ పురోగతి తీరును నిత్యం పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.