நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அரசு பத்திரங்களில் முதலீடு செய்யும் நீண்டகால ஓய்வூதிய நிதிகளின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் நிகர சொத்து மதிப்பு கணக்கீடுடன் மதிப்பீட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை வெளியீடு
21 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (பிஎஃப்ஆர்டிஏ), "அரசு பத்திரங்களில் முதலீடு செய்யும் போது நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு மட்டுமேயான நிதிகளின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் நிகர சொத்து மதிப்பு கணக்கீடுடன் மதிப்பீட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு விரிவான ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. முன்மொழியப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பானது, நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், சந்தாதாரர் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பரந்த நிதி மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் ஆணையத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
அக்டோபர் 17, 2025 தேதியிட்ட ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை, தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம்/ அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில் நீண்ட காலம் செல்லுபடியாகும் அரசுப் பத்திரங்களுக்கு இரட்டை மதிப்பீட்டு கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முன்மொழிகிறது. இந்த கட்டமைப்பானது நீண்டகால நிதி நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொருளாதார பொருத்தத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில், சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியச் செல்வக் குவிப்புகளை இன்னும் தெளிவாக வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை பிஎஃப்ஆர்டிஏ இணையதளத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வெளியீடு என்ற தேர்வின் கீழ் கிடைக்கிறது. (https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/consultation-papers). தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், வருங்கால சந்தாதாரர்கள், ஓய்வூதிய நிதிகள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்தும் ஆணையம் இந்தத் திட்டம் குறித்து கருத்துக்களைக் கோருகிறது. தங்கள் கருத்துகளையும், உள்ளீடுகளையும் பங்குதாரர்கள் நவம்பர் 30, 2025-க்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181328

Ministry of Finance
PFRDA releases Consultation Paper to Align Valuation Guidelines with Core Objectives of Long-Only Pension Funds investing in Government Securities and calculation of Net Asset Value (NAV)
Consultation Paper Proposes Dual Valuation Framework to Enhance Transparency and Stability in NPS and APY Schemes
PFRDA invites Stakeholder Feedback on Consultation Paper; Comments Open till November 30, 2025
21 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has released a comprehensive Consultation Paper titled Alignment of Valuation Guidelines with the core objectives of Long-only Funds when investing in Government Securities and calculation of Net Asset Value (NAV)”.The framework proposed is part of PFRDA’s ongoing commitment towards improving governance, protecting subscriber interests and contributing for India’s broader financial and infrastructural growth.
The Consultation Paper, dated October 17, 2025, proposes adoption of dual valuation framework (‘accrual’ and ‘fair market’) for long dated Government Securities held in NPS/APY to achieve three key purposes:
1. Depict stable and simplified pension wealth accumulation to subscribers during the accumulation phase.
2. Reduce the impact of short-term interest rate volatility on scheme NAV, since such fluctuations do not materially affect subscribers during the accumulation phase.
3. Align pension fund investments with long-term capital formation, boosting stakeholder confidence by funding productive, long-gestation infrastructure assets.
Overall, the framework aims to present pension wealth accumulations more clearly to subscribers while ensuring long-term financial stability and economic relevance.
Invitation for Stakeholder Comments
The consultation paper is available on PFRDA website under the tab Research andPublication. (https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/consultation-papers). PFRDA is seeking feedback on the proposal from all stakeholders, including NPS participants, prospective subscribers, pension funds, industry experts, academia and the general public.
The Authority encourages thorough review and constructive inputs on the proposals to ensure the successful development and implementation of the schemes regulated by PFRDA.
Stakeholders are requested to submit their comments, inputs and feedback on aforesaid the consultation paper latest by 30th November 2025.