Ministry of Tourism
Special Campaign 5.0 Underway to Promote Cleanliness and Expedite Disposal of Pending Matters
21 OCT 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, together with its India Tourism Offices, Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs), Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM), India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), and Programme Divisions, is actively participating in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0.
Ministry of Tourism has identified a total of 6429 targets and uploaded on the SCDPM Portal for the Special Campaign 5.0. Total of 413 sites have been earmarked for undertaking cleanliness as part of the Special Campaign 5.0. More than 4700 physical files and 1,100 e-office files have been identified for review.
As of now, 1553 activities have been implemented which account for 24.15% of the total targets. 14095 Sq. Ft. space has been freed and Rs.172991/- is revenue earned by scrap disposal. Progress is being monitored and uploaded on the SCDPM portal hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
The Ministry of Tourism and its field offices/institutes are highlighting the activities regularly undertaken as part of the Special Campaign 5.0 through social media posts.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పారిశుద్ధ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న పనులను త్వరితగతిన పూర్తి చేసేందుకు.. ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 5.0
21 OCT 2025 1:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న అంశాలను పూర్తి చేసేందుకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం (ఎస్‌సీడీపీఎం) 5.0ను పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని భారత పర్యాటక కార్యాలయాలు, హోటల్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ విద్యా సంస్థ (ఐహెచ్ఎం)లు, భారత పర్యాటక, ప్రయాణ నిర్వహణ సంస్థ (ఐఐటీటీఎం), భారత పర్యాటక అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఐటీడీసీ), కార్యక్రమ విభాగాలు చురుగ్గా పాల్గొంటున్నాయి.
ఈ ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 5.0 కోసం మొత్తం 6429 లక్ష్యాలను గుర్తించి వాటిని ఎస్‌సీడీపీఎం పోర్టల్లో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉంచింది. ఈ క్యాంపెయిన్లో భాగంగా మొత్తం 413 ప్రాంతాలను పరిశుభ్రం చేయడానికి గుర్తించారు. అలాగే 4700 ఫైళ్లను, 1,100 ఈ-ఆఫీసు ఫైళ్లను సమీక్షించేందుకు గుర్తించారు.
ఇప్పటి వరకు 1553 కార్యకలాపాలను అమలు చేసి నిర్దేశిత లక్ష్యాల్లో 24.15 శాతం పూర్తి చేశారు. 14,095 చదరపు గజాల స్థలం ఖాళీ అయింది. వ్యర్థాలను తొలగించడం ద్వారా రూ. 172991 ఆదాయం సమకూరింది. పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు (డీఏఆర్పీజీ) నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఎస్‌సీడీపీఎం పోర్టల్లో ప్రగతిని పర్యవేక్షించి సమాచారాన్ని పోర్టల్లో ఉంచుతున్నారు.