Ministry of Tourism
Special Campaign 5.0 Underway to Promote Cleanliness and Expedite Disposal of Pending Matters
21 OCT 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, together with its India Tourism Offices, Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs), Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM), India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), and Programme Divisions, is actively participating in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0.
Ministry of Tourism has identified a total of 6429 targets and uploaded on the SCDPM Portal for the Special Campaign 5.0. Total of 413 sites have been earmarked for undertaking cleanliness as part of the Special Campaign 5.0. More than 4700 physical files and 1,100 e-office files have been identified for review.
As of now, 1553 activities have been implemented which account for 24.15% of the total targets. 14095 Sq. Ft. space has been freed and Rs.172991/- is revenue earned by scrap disposal. Progress is being monitored and uploaded on the SCDPM portal hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
The Ministry of Tourism and its field offices/institutes are highlighting the activities regularly undertaken as part of the Special Campaign 5.0 through social media posts.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और लंबित मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 जारी
21 OCT 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने भारत पर्यटन कार्यालयों, होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों (आईएचएम), भारतीय पर्यटन एवं यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईटीटीएम), भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम (आईटीडीसी) और कार्यक्रम प्रभागों के साथ मिलकर लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए कुल 6429 लक्ष्यों की पहचान कर उन्हें एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर दिया है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता के लिए कुल 413 स्थलों की पहचान की गई है। समीक्षा के लिए 4700 से अधिक भौतिक फाइलें और 1,100 ई-ऑफिस फाइलें चिन्हित की गई हैं।
अब तक, 1553 गतिविधियां क्रियान्वित की जा चुकी हैं, जो कुल लक्ष्यों का 24.15 प्रतिशत है। 14095 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई है और कबाड़ निपटान से 172991 रुपए का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है तथा प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जा रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय और इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय/संस्थान सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट के माध्यम से विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत नियमित रूप से की रही गतिविधियों की जानकारी दे रहे हैं।