Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR–NIScPR celebrated 10th Ayurveda Day promoting Ayurveda, as a holistic approach to health
21 OCT 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR–National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR–NIScPR) celebrated 10th Ayurveda Day on 17th October 2025. The occasion marked a significant milestone in promoting Ayurveda, as a holistic approach to health and well-being rooted in sustainability and natural living. The celebration was commemorated by conducting a NIScPR SVASTIK lecture under the umbrella of the national initiative #SVASTIK (Scientifically Validated Societal Traditional Knowledge) to communicate scientifically validated traditional knowledge to society, and a free health check-up camp for CSIR-NIScPR staff
Dr Kishore Patel from the CCRAS-Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), New Delhi delivered an insightful NIScPR SVASTIK lecture on the foundational principles of Ayurveda. He discussed the causes of diseases linked to lifestyle and stress, and underscored the importance of balanced nutrition, mindful eating, and ethical living through the concepts of Āchāra Rasāyana and Sadvṛtta for achieving holistic well-being.
Dr Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR highlighted the remarkable global expansion of Ayurveda, noting that within less than a decade, Ayurveda Day has transformed from a national observance into a global health movement. He emphasized the need for Ayurvedic practitioners and researchers to counter misinformation and prevent adulteration, advocating for standardized formulations, evidence-based integration, rational marketing, and public awareness. He also appreciated the #SVASTIK initiative, which disseminates traditional knowledge among the public with a scientific outlook.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh Roshan, Controller of Administration, CSIR-NIScPR elaborated on the historical roots of Ayurveda and the contributions of ancient physicians such as Āchārya Nāgārjuna. He also spoke about the growing global recognition of Ayurveda as a comprehensive system of health care.
Dr Suman Ray, Sr Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR commended this year’s theme, “Ayurveda for People and Planet,” which reflects a shared commitment to leveraging Ayurveda’s potential for global health and environmental harmony.
Dr Charu Lata, Principal Scientist and Coordinator SVASTIK, and Nodal Officer for the 10th Ayurveda Day celebrations at CSIR-NIScPR proposed the Vote of Thanks, expressing gratitude to the Director of CSIR–NIScPR and all distinguished speakers and participants for making the celebration a success.
A free health assessment camp was also organised under which NIScPR staff & students availed the OPD consultations. Such initiatives aim to enhance accessibility to traditional healthcare knowledge, improve community health awareness, and foster scientific innovation in the Ayurvedic sector.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान ने स्वास्थ्य के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण के रूप में आयुर्वेद को बढ़ावा देते हुए 10वां आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाया
21 OCT 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने 17 अक्टूबर 2025 को 10वां आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाया। आयुर्वेद को स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के रूप में बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में यह ऐसा महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जो स्थायित्व और प्राकृतिक जीवन शैली पर आधारित है। इस अवसर पर लोगों में वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान का संचार करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय पहल #SVASTIK (वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य सामाजिक पारंपरिक ज्ञान) के अंतर्गत एक एनआईएससीपीआर स्वस्तिक व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर कर्मचारियों के लिए एक निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर भी आयोजित किया गया।
नई दिल्ली स्थित सीसीआरएएस-केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) के डॉ. किशोर पटेल ने आयुर्वेद के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों पर गहन एनआईएससीपीआर स्वस्तिक व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने जीवनशैली और तनाव से जुड़ी बीमारियों के कारणों पर चर्चा की और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए आचार रसायन और सद्वृत्त की अवधारणाओं के माध्यम से संतुलित पोषण, संयमित आहार और नैतिक जीवन जीने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. नरेश कुमार ने उल्लेखनीय रूप से विश्व में आयुर्वेद के विस्तार के बारे में बताया कि एक दशक से भी कम समय में आयुर्वेद दिवस एक राष्ट्रीय उत्सव से एक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य आंदोलन में बदल गया है। उन्होंने आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सकों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा गलत सूचनाओं का विरोध करने और मिलावट रोकने, मानकीकृत योगों, साक्ष्य-आधारित एकीकरण, तर्कसंगत विपणन और जन जागरूकता की वकालत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान को जनता के बीच प्रसारित करने वाली #SVASTIK पहल की भी सराहना की।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रशासन नियंत्रक, श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह रोशन ने आयुर्वेद की ऐतिहासिक जड़ों और आचार्य नागार्जुन जैसे प्राचीन चिकित्सकों के योगदान पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा की व्यापक प्रणाली के रूप में आयुर्वेद की बढ़ती वैश्विक मान्यता के बारे में भी बताया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन रे ने इस वर्ष के विषय, "लोगों और पृथ्वी के लिए आयुर्वेद" की सराहना की। यह वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय सद्भाव के लिए आयुर्वेद की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में 10 वें आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह के लिए नोडल अधिकारी और प्रधान वैज्ञानिक एवं समन्वयक स्वस्तिक डॉ. चारु लता ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया तथा समारोह को सफल बनाने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के निदेशक और सभी प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस अवसर पर आयोजित निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य मूल्यांकन शिविर में एनआईएससीपीआर के कर्मचारियों और छात्रों ने ओपीडी परामर्श का लाभ उठाया। इस तरह की पहल का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के बारे में जानकारी बढ़ाना, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता में सुधार करना और आयुर्वेदिक क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।