Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
No casualties reported in the fire incident the Staff Quarter block of MPs’ Flats in Brahmaputra Building
Coordinated response of CPWD officials and the Delhi Fire Service personnel brought situation under control quickly
18 OCT 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
A fire incident occurred this afternoon at the Staff Quarter block of MPs’ Flats in Brahmaputra Building at BD Marg, New Delhi. The incident took place in the silt area, where some unserviceable furniture articles, lined up to be disposed-off, were stacked.
At approximately 1:15 PM, the fire reportedly originated due to the ignition of firecrackers by the children in the vicinity. The fire was noticed at 1:18 PM. Before the arrival of fire tenders, CPWD officials promptly cut off the power supply and IGL gas connection to the building and ensured swift evacuation of the premises as a precautionary measure to avoid any casualty.
The fire was completely extinguished by 1:45 PM. Due to coordinated response of CPWD officials and the Delhi Fire Service personnel, the situation was brought under control quickly.
There were no casualties reported in the incident. All fire-fighting systems installed in the building were operational and were effectively used to contain the fire before the arrival of fire tenders.
The automatic sprinklers are not provided in the silt area, as per the provisions of the National Building Code (NBC) 2016, which does not mandate sprinklers in such spaces.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
ब्रह्मपुत्र बिल्डिंग में सांसदों के फ्लैटों के स्टाफ क्वार्टर ब्लॉक में आग लगने की घटना में किसी के हताहत होने की खबर नहीं है
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिकारियों और दिल्ली अग्निशमन सेवा कर्मियों की समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया से स्थिति पर शीघ्र नियंत्रण पाया गया
18 OCT 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के बीडी मार्ग स्थित ब्रह्मपुत्र बिल्डिंग में सांसदों के फ्लैटों के स्टाफ क्वार्टर ब्लॉक में आज दोपहर आग लगने की घटना हुई। यह घटना भवन के तल के पास वाले क्षेत्र में हुई, जहां कुछ बेकार फर्नीचर का सामान, जिन्हें फेंका जाना मौजूद था।
लगभग 1:15 बजे, आस-पास के बच्चों द्वारा पटाखे जलाए जाने के कारण आग लग गई। आग का पता दोपहर 1:18 बजे चला। दमकल गाड़ियों के पहुँचने से पहले, सीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी के अधिकारियों ने इमारत की बिजली आपूर्ति और आईजीएल गैस कनेक्शन तुरंत काट दिया और किसी भी हताहत से बचने के लिए एहतियात के तौर पर परिसर को तुरंत खाली कराना सुनिश्चित किया।
दोपहर 1:45 बजे तक आग पूरी तरह बुझ गई। सीपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिकारियों और दिल्ली अग्निशमन सेवा कर्मियों की समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया के कारण, स्थिति पर शीघ्र ही नियंत्रण पा लिया गया।
घटना में किसी के हताहत होने की सूचना नहीं है। इमारत में स्थापित सभी अग्निशमन प्रणालियाँ चालू थीं और दमकल गाड़ियों के पहुँचने से पहले आग पर काबू पाने के लिए उनका प्रभावी ढंग से इस्तेमाल किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता (एनबीसी) 2016 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार भवन के तल भाग में स्वचालित स्प्रिंकलर उपलब्ध नहीं कराए जाते हैं ऐसे स्थानों में स्प्रिंकलर लगाना अनिवार्य नहीं है।