Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE mid Campaign Progress of Special Campaign 5.0
17 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025. The Special Campaign 5.0 places a greater emphasis on field/outstation offices in addition to the Ministries, Departments, and their subordinate offices under the aegis of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
With a preparatory phase from 15th to 30th September, 2025, the campaign aims to institutionalize Swachhata (Cleanliness) in Government offices, improve office environment, Space Management, Efficient Record Management and more importantly dispose of pending references/files such as MP references, Inter-Ministerial references, State Govt. References, Public Grievances and Parliamentary Assurances, etc. Focus is placed on e-Waste Disposal (unserviceable computers, printers, LED display etc.) following e-Waste Management Rules, 2022.
A VC meeting was held under the chairpersonship of Shri M. Subramanian, Joint Secretary with all the nodal officers of all institutions of MSDE to sensitize them about the Campaign. Each Division in the Ministry/Department/Subordinate office is required to identify cleanliness sites, pending files, redundant materials, documents, and reduce pending references, ‘before’ & ‘after’ scenarios, report daily progress via SCDPM portal and best practices including waste to wealth/art etc.
From 2nd October, MSDE has been actively participating in Special Campaign 5.0 and have already identified actionable activities i.e. (Cleanliness sites, files for Record/weeding out and reduce pendency). A workshop with National Archives of India was also organised to sensitize the officers of Ministry and attached/ field offices on the necessity of Record Management.
During the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, progress is being monitored on day-to-day basis. As on 16th October, 2025, 79% of Public Grievance cases have been disposed. 634 old files, that is, 51% of files targeted have been Reviewed, Recorded and weeded out and in addition to 1,900 Cleanliness Target Units have been transformed. MSDE is diligently and proactively trying to dispose of all the pending matters much before the target date of 31.10.2025.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई के मध्य अभियान विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति
17 OCT 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 की घोषणा की है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 में प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के तत्वावधान में मंत्रालयों, विभागों और उनके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के अलावा क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर अधिक ज़ोर दिया गया है।
15 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक के शुरूआती चरण के साथ, इस अभियान का मकसद सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना, कार्यालय के वातावरण में सुधार, स्थान प्रबंधन, कुशल अभिलेख प्रबंधन और सबसे ज़रुरी पहलू, लंबित संदर्भों/फ़ाइलों जैसे सांसदों के संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ, लोक शिकायत और संसदीय आश्वासन आदि का निपटान करना है। इस मुहिम का फोकस ई-अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम 2022 के अनुसार, ई-अपशिष्ट निपटान (अनुपयोगी कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर, एलईडी डिस्प्ले आदि) पर केंद्रित किया गया है।
संयुक्त सचिव श्री एम. सुब्रमण्यन की अध्यक्षता में एमएसडीई के सभी संस्थानों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग बैठक आयोजित की गई, ताकि उन्हें अभियान के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके। मंत्रालय/विभाग/अधीनस्थ कार्यालय के प्रत्येक प्रभाग को स्वच्छता स्थलों, लंबित फाइलों, अनावश्यक सामग्रियों, दस्तावेजों की पहचान करनी है और लंबित संदर्भों को कम करना है, 'पहले' और 'बाद' के मामलों में अंतर, एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल के ज़रिए दैनिक प्रगति की रिपोर्ट करना और अपशिष्ट से धन/कला आदि सहित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की भी रिपोर्ट करना है।
एमएसडीई, 2 अक्टूबर से, विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है और पहले से ही कार्रवाई योग्य गतिविधियों की पहचान कर चुका है, जैसे (स्वच्छता स्थल, रिकॉर्ड के लिए फाइलें/छंटाई और लंबित मामलों को कम करना)। मंत्रालय और संबद्ध/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के अधिकारियों को अभिलेख प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के साथ एक कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान, प्रगति की रोज़ाना निगरानी की जा रही है। 16 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, 79% लोक शिकायत मामलों का निपटारा कर दिया गया है। 634 पुरानी फाइलों, यानी लक्षित फाइलों के 51%, की समीक्षा, रिकॉर्डिंग और छंटनी की जा चुकी है और इसके अलावा 1,900 स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों में बदलाव किया गया है। एमएसडीई 31.10.2025 की निर्धारित तिथि से काफी पहले ही सभी लंबित मामलों का निपटारा करने के लिए पूरी लगन और सक्रियता से प्रयास कर रहा है।