பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசனைக் குழு, புனேவில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓவின் ஏஆர்டிஇ ஆயுத ஆய்வகத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டது.
16 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையிலான பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கான ஆலோசனைக் குழு, இன்று (அக்டோபர் 16, 2025), புனேவில் உள்ள ஆயுத ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தை (ARDE) பார்வையிட்டது. இது ஆயுதம் மற்றும் போர் பொறியியல் அமைப்புகள் (ACE) தொகுப்பின் கீழ் இயங்கும் டிஆர்டிஓவின் முதன்மையான ஆய்வகமாகும். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, அந்தக் குழு தொகுப்பின் பல்வேறு ஆய்வகங்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட அதிநவீன தயாரிப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்தது. ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ், ரயில் துப்பாக்கி, மின்காந்த விமான ஏவுதள அமைப்பு, உயர் ஆற்றல் உந்துவிசை பொருட்கள் போன்ற துறைகளில் உருவாக்கப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் நிலை குறித்தும் குழுவிற்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
'வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களும், டிஆர்டிஓவும்' என்ற தலைப்பில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் , பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் நிகழும் மாற்றம் மற்றும் போரின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தன்மையைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு அதற்கு ஏற்ப மாற்றிக்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். வேகமாக மாறிவரும் உலகில் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தத் தேவையைப் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிகோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
"இது, தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதிக்கத்தின் சகாப்தம். அறிவியலையும் புதுமையையும் முதன்மைப்படுத்தும் நாடு எதிர்காலத்தை வழிநடத்தும். தொழில்நுட்பம் தற்போது ஆய்வகங்களுடன் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை; அது நமது உத்திசார் முடிவுகள், பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புமுறைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்காலக் கொள்கைகளின் அடித்தளமாக மாறியுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பில் தன்னிறைவை அடைவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரை ஊக்குவிக்கும் ஒரு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதும், இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையமாக நிறுவுவதும் எங்கள் நோக்கம்" என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். "நாம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துபவர்களாக மட்டும் இருக்கக்கூடாது; படைப்பாளர்களாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும். இதை அடைய, நமது தன்னிறைவுக்கான முயற்சிகளை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தன்னிறைவு என்பது வெறும் நோக்கம் மட்டுமல்ல, அது தேசிய பாதுகாப்பிற்கான வலிமையான கேடயமும் கூட", என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"டிஆர்டிஓ, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் தொழில்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வித்துறை ஆகியவை இணைந்து பாதுகாப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் புதிய அளவுகோல்களை அமைத்து வருகின்றன. நமது இளைஞர்கள் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ், குவாண்டம் தொடர்பு மற்றும் விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற துறைகளில் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். நமது மக்களின் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் திறமை காரணமாக, இந்தியா தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் நம் படைகளை நவீனப்படுத்துவதுடன், இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளையும் வழங்குகின்றன," என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179962

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri-led Consultative Committee on Defence visits ARDE, a premier armament laboratory of DRDO, in Pune
Inspects state-of-the-art products developed by labs of Armament & Combat Engineering Systems cluster
Emerging tech are a necessity in today’s times; Govt committed to integrating it into the security apparatus: Shri Rajnath Singh
“We should not only be the users of technology; we should also be the creators”
“Aatmanirbharta in defence is not just a goal, it is the strongest shield for national security”
16 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee for Ministry of Defence, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, visited Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE), Pune, a premier laboratory of DRDO under the aegis of Armament & Combat Engineering Systems (ACE) cluster, on October 16, 2025. During the visit, the committee inspected the state-of-the-art products developed by different laboratories of the cluster. The notable products demonstrated include Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System, PINAKA Rocket System, Light Tank ’Zorawar’, Wheeled Armoured Platform and AKASH-New Generation missile.
The committee was also apprised of the status of the technologies being developed in the fields of Robotics, Rail Gun, Electromagnetic Aircraft Launch System, High-Energy Propulsion Materials etc. A detailed future roadmap of the cluster was also presented.
Addressing the meeting on the topic ‘Emerging Technologies and DRDO’, Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to understand and adapt to the transformation taking place in the defence sector & the evolving nature of warfare. He termed advanced technologies as a necessity in the rapidly-changing world, voicing the Government’s commitment to integrating this necessity into the security apparatus.
“Today is an era of technological dominance. The nation that prioritises science and innovation will lead the future. Technology is no longer limited to labs; it has become the foundation of our strategic decisions, defence system and future policies. Our goal is not only to achieve Aatmanirbharta in defence, but also to develop a culture that inspires future generations and establishes India as a global defence innovation hub,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri underlined the essentiality of adopting future changes as a national mission and view it not just as a technical upgradation. “We should not only be the users of technology; we should also be the creators. To achieve this, there is a need to accelerate our self-reliance efforts. Aatmanirbharta in defence is not just a goal, it is the strongest shield for national security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s unwavering resolve to achieve self-reliance in defence, asserting that India cannot depend on import of technologies to safeguard national interests. “The scope of cutting-edge tech is very restricted. Sometimes, some countries resort to protectionism when it comes to disruptive technologies. Sometimes, they do not share information with other countries. India has challenged these limitations. We have shown that if our intentions are clear and policies are unambiguous, we can become self-reliant in any field. Today, India is not only meeting its own needs, but is also becoming a trusted defence partner for the world,” he added.
Raksha Mantri appreciated DRDO for developing technologies that were previously imported and making a mark in futuristic products that are just beginning to be discussed globally. On the supportive environment being created in the country for R&D, he stated that DRDO, in collaboration with industry, academia, and start-ups, has taken steps towards creating a new ecosystem. This endeavour, he said, is no longer just a Government effort, but has become a national effort, where all stakeholders are moving forward together in pursuit of a common goal.
“DRDO, public sector enterprises, private industries, start-ups and academia are together setting new benchmarks in defence innovation. Our youth are continuously making breakthroughs in areas like Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Robotics, Quantum Communication, and Space Technology. India is becoming a technology leader due to the hard work and talent of our people. Emerging technologies not only modernise the forces but also open up new opportunities for the youth,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Other members of the committee expressed satisfaction over the achievements & work being carried out by the ACE cluster, and provided valuable suggestions for future policy making. They urged the officials to tread faster and more methodically in their future plans for safeguarding national interests. Raksha Mantri assured the members that their suggestions will be given due consideration.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence attended the meeting. DG (ACE) and Directors & scientists of the cluster were also present.