Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri-led Consultative Committee on Defence visits ARDE, a premier armament laboratory of DRDO, in Pune
Inspects state-of-the-art products developed by labs of Armament & Combat Engineering Systems cluster
Emerging tech are a necessity in today’s times; Govt committed to integrating it into the security apparatus: Shri Rajnath Singh
“We should not only be the users of technology; we should also be the creators”
“Aatmanirbharta in defence is not just a goal, it is the strongest shield for national security”
16 OCT 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee for Ministry of Defence, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, visited Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE), Pune, a premier laboratory of DRDO under the aegis of Armament & Combat Engineering Systems (ACE) cluster, on October 16, 2025. During the visit, the committee inspected the state-of-the-art products developed by different laboratories of the cluster. The notable products demonstrated include Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System, PINAKA Rocket System, Light Tank ’Zorawar’, Wheeled Armoured Platform and AKASH-New Generation missile.
The committee was also apprised of the status of the technologies being developed in the fields of Robotics, Rail Gun, Electromagnetic Aircraft Launch System, High-Energy Propulsion Materials etc. A detailed future roadmap of the cluster was also presented.
Addressing the meeting on the topic ‘Emerging Technologies and DRDO’, Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to understand and adapt to the transformation taking place in the defence sector & the evolving nature of warfare. He termed advanced technologies as a necessity in the rapidly-changing world, voicing the Government’s commitment to integrating this necessity into the security apparatus.
“Today is an era of technological dominance. The nation that prioritises science and innovation will lead the future. Technology is no longer limited to labs; it has become the foundation of our strategic decisions, defence system and future policies. Our goal is not only to achieve Aatmanirbharta in defence, but also to develop a culture that inspires future generations and establishes India as a global defence innovation hub,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri underlined the essentiality of adopting future changes as a national mission and view it not just as a technical upgradation. “We should not only be the users of technology; we should also be the creators. To achieve this, there is a need to accelerate our self-reliance efforts. Aatmanirbharta in defence is not just a goal, it is the strongest shield for national security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s unwavering resolve to achieve self-reliance in defence, asserting that India cannot depend on import of technologies to safeguard national interests. “The scope of cutting-edge tech is very restricted. Sometimes, some countries resort to protectionism when it comes to disruptive technologies. Sometimes, they do not share information with other countries. India has challenged these limitations. We have shown that if our intentions are clear and policies are unambiguous, we can become self-reliant in any field. Today, India is not only meeting its own needs, but is also becoming a trusted defence partner for the world,” he added.
Raksha Mantri appreciated DRDO for developing technologies that were previously imported and making a mark in futuristic products that are just beginning to be discussed globally. On the supportive environment being created in the country for R&D, he stated that DRDO, in collaboration with industry, academia, and start-ups, has taken steps towards creating a new ecosystem. This endeavour, he said, is no longer just a Government effort, but has become a national effort, where all stakeholders are moving forward together in pursuit of a common goal.
“DRDO, public sector enterprises, private industries, start-ups and academia are together setting new benchmarks in defence innovation. Our youth are continuously making breakthroughs in areas like Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Robotics, Quantum Communication, and Space Technology. India is becoming a technology leader due to the hard work and talent of our people. Emerging technologies not only modernise the forces but also open up new opportunities for the youth,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Other members of the committee expressed satisfaction over the achievements & work being carried out by the ACE cluster, and provided valuable suggestions for future policy making. They urged the officials to tread faster and more methodically in their future plans for safeguarding national interests. Raksha Mantri assured the members that their suggestions will be given due consideration.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence attended the meeting. DG (ACE) and Directors & scientists of the cluster were also present.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील संरक्षण सल्लागार समितीने पुण्यातील डीआरडीओच्या प्रमुख शस्त्रास्त्र प्रयोगशाळेला दिली भेट
शस्त्रास्त्र आणि लढाऊ अभियांत्रिकी प्रणाली क्लस्टरच्या प्रयोगशाळांनी विकसित केलेल्या अत्याधुनिक उत्पादनांची केली पाहणी
उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान ही काळाची गरज असून, या यंत्रणेला सुरक्षा यंत्रणेत सामावून घेण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्र्‍यांचे प्रतिपादन
आपण केवळ तंत्रज्ञानाचे वापरकर्ते नव्हे, तर आपण निर्मातेही बनायला हवे: संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
संरक्षणातील आत्मनिर्भरता हे केवळ एक ध्येय नसून, ते राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेची सर्वात मजबूत ढाल आहे: संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
16 OCT 2025 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या सल्लागार समितीने 16 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी पुणे येथील आर्मामेंट रिसर्च अँड डेव्हलपमेंट एस्टॅब्लिशमेंट (एआरडीई), या डीआरडीओच्या प्रमुख प्रयोगशाळेला भेट दिली. ही प्रयोगशाळा आर्मामेंट अँड कॉम्बॅट इंजिनिअरिंग सिस्टीम्स (एसीई), अर्थात शस्त्रास्त्र आणि लढाऊ अभियांत्रिकी प्रणाली क्लस्टर अंतर्गत कार्यरत आहे. या भेटीदरम्यान समितीने क्लस्टरच्या विविध प्रयोगशाळांनी विकसित केलेल्या अत्याधुनिक उत्पादनांची पाहणी केली. यावेळी प्रदर्शित करण्यात आलेल्या उल्लेखनीय उत्पादनांमध्ये अॅडव्हान्स्ड टोव्ड आर्टिलरी गन सिस्टीम, पिनाका (PINAKA) रॉकेट सिस्टीम, लाईट टँक 'झोरावार', व्हील्ड आर्मर्ड प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि आकाश (AKASH)-न्यू जनरेशन मिसाईल यांचा समावेश आहे. रोबोटिक्स, रेल गन, इलेक्ट्रोमॅग्नेटिक एअरक्राफ्ट लाँच सिस्टीम, हाय-एनर्जी प्रोपल्शन मटेरियल इत्यादी क्षेत्रात विकसित होत असलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या स्थितीबद्दलही या समितीला माहिती देण्यात आली. क्लस्टरचा भविष्यातील पथदर्शी आराखडा देखील सादर करण्यात आला.
'उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि डीआरडीओ' या विषयावरील बैठकीला संबोधित करताना, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रात होत असलेले परिवर्तन आणि युद्धाचे बदलते स्वरूप समजून घेण्याची आणि त्याच्याशी जुळवून घेण्याची गरज, यावर भर दिला. झपाट्याने बदलणाऱ्या जगात प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान ही गरज असल्याचे सांगून त्यांनी ही गरज सुरक्षा यंत्रणेत सामावून घेण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले, “आजचे युग तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वर्चस्वाचे आहे. विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाला प्राधान्य देणारा देश भविष्याचे नेतृत्व करेल. तंत्रज्ञान आता केवळ प्रयोगशाळांपुरते मर्यादित राहिलेले नाही, तर ते आपल्या धोरणात्मक निर्णयांचा, संरक्षण प्रणालीचा आणि भविष्यातील धोरणांचा पाया बनले आहे. आमचे ध्येय केवळ संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करणे, हे नसून, भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देणारी संस्कृती विकसित करणे आणि भारताला जागतिक संरक्षण नवोन्मेश केंद्र म्हणून प्रस्थापित करणे, हे देखील आहे.”
भविष्यातील बदलांना केवळ तांत्रिक सुधारणा म्हणून न पाहता राष्ट्रीय मिशन म्हणून स्वीकारण्याची गरज संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. “आपण केवळ तंत्रज्ञानाचे वापरकर्ते नसावे, तर निर्माते देखील बनायला हवे. हे साध्य करण्यासाठी, आपण आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या प्रयत्नांना गती द्यायला हवी. संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भरता हे केवळ एक ध्येय नसून, ती राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी सर्वात मजबूत ढाल आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारच्या दृढ संकल्पाचा राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला आणि राष्ट्रीय हितांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी भारत तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आयातीवर अवलंबून राहू शकत नाही असे ते म्हणाले.
यापूर्वी आयात केलेले तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केल्याबद्दल आणि जागतिक स्तरावर चर्चा सुरू झालेल्या भविष्यवेधी उत्पादनांमध्ये आपला ठसा उमटवल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी डीआरडीओची प्रशंसा केली.
समितीच्या इतर सदस्यांनी एसीई क्लस्टरने केलेली कामगिरी आणि यशाबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि भविष्यातील धोरण ठरवण्यासाठी बहुमूल्य सूचना दिल्या.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ, संरक्षण दल प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान, संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव (संरक्षण उत्पादन) संजीव कुमार, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर व्ही कामत, आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे इतर उच्चपदस्थ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. महासंचालक (एसीई) आणि क्लस्टरचे संचालक आणि शास्त्रज्ञ देखील उपस्थित होते.