आयुष
ब्राज़ील के उपराष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन ने नई दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान का दौरा किया; आयुर्वेद को स्वास्थ्य और ज्ञान का 5,000 वर्ष पुराना खजाना बताया
“निवारक और सतत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए दुनिया को आयुर्वेद के शाश्वत ज्ञान की आवश्यकता है” : श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन
“अगर यह छोटी सी यात्रा न होती, तो मैं निश्चित रूप से अपनी पीठ दर्द का उपचार एआईआईए में करवाता”: श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन
16 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत नई दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) को आज ब्राज़ील संघीय गणराज्य के उपराष्ट्रपति और विकास, उद्योग, व्यापार और सेवा मंत्री, महामहिम श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन का आतिथ्य सत्कार करने का विशिष्ट सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ। श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।
इस अवसर पर महामहिम श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन ने पारंपरिक और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व की अत्यधिक सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "आयुर्वेद स्वास्थ्य और ज्ञान का 5,000 वर्ष पुराना खजाना है। मैं स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने, रोगों के उपचार और समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में अद्भुत कार्य के लिए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान को बधाई देता हूँ।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "निवारक और सतत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए दुनिया को आयुर्वेद के शाश्वत ज्ञान की आवश्यकता है।"
X8AN.jpeg)
श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन ने आयुर्वेद की वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि, "जीवन प्रत्याशा बढ़ रही है, और आयुर्वेद जैसी प्राकृतिक और निवारक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की मांग भी बढ़ रही है। अगर यह छोटी यात्रा न होती, तो मैं निश्चित रूप से अपनी पीठ दर्द का इलाज यहीं अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान में करवाता।"
श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन ने गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए भारत सरकार और अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान की टीम को भी धन्यवाद दिया और कहा, "मैं भारत में और विशेष रूप से अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान में मेरे और मेरे प्रतिनिधिमंडल के आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए आभारी हूँ।"
0JEJ.jpeg)
महामहिम श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन के साथ उनकी पत्नी सुश्री मारिया लूसिया अल्कमिन और 14 अधिकारियों का उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी आया था। उसमें भारत में ब्राजील के राजदूत महामहिम श्री केनेथ नोब्रेगा और ब्राजील स्वास्थ्य नियामक एजेंसी (एएनवीआईएसए) के निदेशक महामहिम श्री रोमिसन रोड्रिग्स और अन्य वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और एआईआईए के निदेशक प्रो. (वैद्य) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति, संस्थान के वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्यों और अधिकारियों ने श्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिनन और उनके साथ आए प्रतिनिधियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने उपराष्ट्रपति और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान और कल्याण उद्योगों के क्षेत्र में भारत और ब्राज़ील के बीच अधिक सहयोग का आग्रह किया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को आयुर्वेद शिक्षा, नैदानिक सेवाओं और उन्नत अनुसंधान में एआईआईए के अग्रणी योगदान का अवलोकन कराया गया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अस्पताल खंड, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान विंग, और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान केंद्र सहित विभिन्न विभागों का दौरा किया और संकाय सदस्यों, शोधकर्ताओं और विद्यार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की।
आगंतुक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के समक्ष एआईआईए की वैश्विक पहलों, सफलता की कहानियों और साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद और एकीकृत चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने में चल रहे सहयोग की जानकारी देने वाली प्रस्तुति दी गई।
पइस यात्रा ने मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे सहयोग की पुष्टि की, जो पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
एआईआईए का वर्तमान में ब्राज़ील के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक सहयोग है और उसने तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं:
- अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान और ब्राज़ील के श्री वजेरा फाउंडेशन एवं संबद्ध संस्थानों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
- एआईआईए तथा रियो डी जनेरियो के संघीय विश्वविद्यालय (यूएफआरजे), और ब्राज़ील के एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य के लिए ब्राज़ीलियाई शैक्षणिक संघ (सीएबीएसआईएन), ब्राज़ील के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (निरंतर सहयोग के लिए नवीनीकृत)
- एआईआईए, फ्यूचर विजन इंस्टीट्यूट और साओ पाउलो के संघीय विश्वविद्यालय, ब्राज़ील के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
इन सहयोगों का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों और नियमों की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और सुलभता को बढ़ाना है, साथ ही वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विरासत के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना है।
जैव विविधता और पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों से समृद्ध भारत और ब्राज़ील, दोनों का ही प्राचीन ज्ञान पर आधारित और आधुनिक विज्ञान द्वारा प्रमाणित स्थायी स्वास्थ्य सेवा मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए एक समान दृष्टिकोण है। आयुर्वेद, योग और अन्य भारतीय पारंपरिक प्रणालियाँ ब्राज़ील में लगातार लोकप्रिय हो रही हैं, जो समग्र और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पद्धतियों की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्वीकृति को दर्शाती है।

AYUSH
H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, Vice President of Brazil, lauds Ayurveda as a 5,000-year-old treasure of health and wisdom during visit to AIIA, New Delhi
“The world needs Ayurveda’s timeless wisdom for preventive and sustainable healthcare”
“If this were not a short visit, I would have surely taken the treatment for my back pain here at AIIA”
16 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, had the distinct honour of hosting H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, Vice President and Minister of Development, Industry, Trade and Services, Federative Republic of Brazil, during his official visit to India today.
In his remarks, H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin expressed deep appreciation for India’s leadership in promoting traditional and integrative health systems. He said, “Ayurveda is a 5,000-year-old treasure of health and wisdom. I congratulate the All India Institute of Ayurveda for its wonderful work in promoting health, treating diseases, and advancing education and research through a holistic approach.” He further said, “The world needs Ayurveda’s timeless wisdom for preventive and sustainable healthcare.”
X8AN.jpeg)
Acknowledging the global relevance of Ayurveda, he further remarked that, “Life expectancy is rising, and so is the demand for natural and preventive healthcare systems such as Ayurveda. If this were not a short visit, I would have surely taken the treatment for my back pain here at AIIA.”
He also thanked the Government of India and the AIIA team for the warm reception, stating,“I am grateful for the hospitality extended to me and my delegation in India and especially at AIIA.”
0JEJ.jpeg)
H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin was accompanied by his spouse Ms. Maria Lucia Alckmin and a high-level delegation of 14 officials, including H.E. Mr. Kenneth Nobrega, Ambassador of Brazil to India, and H.E. Mr. Romison Rodrigues, Director of the Brazilian Health Regulatory Agency (ANVISA), along with other senior representatives.
They were warmly received by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Prof. (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA, along with senior faculty and officers of the institute. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha welcomed the Vice President and his delegation and urged for greater collaboration between India and Brazil in the field of traditional medicine, integrative health research, and wellness industries.
During the visit, the Vice President and his delegation were given an overview of AIIA’s pioneering contributions in Ayurveda education, clinical services, and advanced research. The delegation visited various departments including the Hospital Block, Academic and Research Wings, and the Centre for Integrative Health Sciences, and interacted with faculty, researchers, and students.
A presentation highlighting AIIA’s global initiatives, success stories, and ongoing collaborations in promoting evidence-based Ayurveda and integrative medicine was made before the visiting dignitaries.
The visit reaffirmed the ongoing cooperation between the two nations through existing Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) that promote academic exchange, joint research, and capacity building in traditional medicine.
AIIA currently has research and academic collaborations with reputed institutions in Brazil and has signed three MoUs:
- MoU between the All India Institute of Ayurveda and Sri Vajera Foundation and Associated Institutions, Brazil
- MoU between AIIA, the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), and the Brazilian Academic Consortium for Integrative Health (CABSIN), Brazil (renewed for continued cooperation)
- MoU between AIIA, Future Vision Institute, and the Federal University of São Paulo, Brazil
These collaborations aim to enhance the quality, safety, and accessibility of traditional medicine practices and regulations while fostering the exchange of scientific knowledge and protection of traditional medical heritage.
Both India and Brazil, rich in biodiversity and traditional health practices, share a common vision to develop sustainable healthcare models rooted in ancient wisdom and validated by modern science. Ayurveda, Yoga, and other Indian traditional systems continue to gain popularity in Brazil, reflecting the growing global acceptance of holistic and preventive healthcare approaches.