وزارت آیوش
برازیل کے نائب صدر عزت مآب جناب گیرالڈو الکمین نے نئی دہلی میں اے آئی آئی اے کے دورے کے دوران آیوروید کو صحت اور حکمت کے 5000 سال پرانے خزانے کے طور پر سراہا
"دنیا کو روک تھام اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے آیوروید کی لازوال حکمت کی ضرورت ہے"
"اگر یہ مختصر دورہ نہ ہوتا تو میں یقینی طور پر اپنی کمر کے درد کا علاج یہاں اے آئی آئی اے میں کرواتا "
16 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے)، نئی دہلی کوآج ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران برازیل کے نائب صدر اور وزیر برائے ترقی، صنعت، تجارت اور خدمات کے معزز جناب گیرالڈو الکمن کی میزبانی کا الگ اعزاز حاصل کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں محترم جناب گیرالڈو الکمن نے روایتی اور مربوط صحت کے نظام کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی گہری تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "آیوروید صحت اور حکمت کا 5,000 سال پرانا خزانہ ہے۔ میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کو صحت کو فروغ دینے، بیماریوں کے علاج، اور ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے تعلیم اور تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے نمایاں کام کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا، "دنیا کو احتیاطی اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے آیوروید کی ابدی حکمت کی ضرورت ہے۔"
آیوروید کی عالمی مطابقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا، "زندگی کی توقع بڑھ رہی ہے، اور اسی طرح آیوروید جیسے قدرتی اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی مانگ بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اگر یہ مختصر سفر نہ ہوتا، تو میں یقینی طور پر اپنی کمر کے درد کا علاج یہاں اے آئی آئی اے میں کرواتا۔"
انہوں نے پرتپاک استقبال کے لیے حکومت ہند اور اے آئی آئی اے ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا، "میں ہندوستان اور خاص طور پر اے آئی آئی اے میں مجھے اور میرے وفد کی مہمان نوازی کے لیے شکر گزار ہوں۔"
ہز ایکسی لینسی جناب گیرالڈو الکمن کے ساتھ ان کی اہلیہ محترمہ ماریا لوسیا الکمن اور 14 عہدیداروں کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد تھا، جس میں ہندوستان میں برازیل کے سفیر ہز ایکسی لینسی جناب کینتھ نوبریگا، ہز ایکسی لینسی جناب رومیسن روڈریگس، برازیلین ہیلتھ ریگولیٹری ایجنسی (اے وی آئی ایس اے ) کے ڈائریکٹر اور دیگر سینئر نمائندے شامل تھے۔
ان کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم ودیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش، اور پروفیسر (ویدیا) پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی، ڈائریکٹر، اے آئی آئی اے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سینئر فیکلٹی اور عہدیداروں کے ساتھ کیا۔ ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے نائب صدر اور ان کے وفد کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان روایتی ادویات، انٹیگریٹیو ہیلتھ ریسرچ اور فلاح و بہبود کی صنعتوں کے شعبوں میں زیادہ تعاون پر زور دیا۔
دورے کے دوران، نائب صدر اور ان کے وفد کو آیوروید کی تعلیم، طبی خدمات، اور جدید تحقیق میں اے آئی آئی اے کی اہم شراکتوں کا ایک جائزہ دیا گیا۔ وفد نے ہسپتال بلاک، اکیڈمک اینڈ ریسرچ ونگ اور سنٹر فار انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ سائنسز سمیت مختلف شعبوں کا دورہ کیا اور فیکلٹی، محققین اور طلباء سے بات چیت کی۔
اے آئی آئی اے کے عالمی اقدامات، کامیابی کی کہانیوں، اور ثبوت پر مبنی آیوروید اور انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کو فروغ دینے میں جاری تعاون پر روشنی ڈالنے والی ایک پریزنٹیشن آنے والے معززین کو پیش کی گئی۔
اس دورے نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجودہ مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز) کے ذریعے جاری تعاون کی توثیق کی، جو روایتی ادویات میں علمی تبادلے، مشترکہ تحقیق اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
• اے آئی آئی اے کے پاس فی الحال برازیل کے ممتاز اداروں کے ساتھ تحقیقی اور علمی تعاون ہے اور اس نے تین مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں:
• آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اور سری وجیرا فاؤنڈیشن اور ملحقہ اداروں، برازیل کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے
• اے آئی آئی اے ، فیڈرل یونیورسٹی آف ریو ڈی جنیرو (یو ایف آر جے ) اور برازیلین اکیڈمک ایسوسی ایشن فار انٹیگریٹیو ہیلتھ (سی اے بی ایس آئی این )، برازیل کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے (مسلسل تعاون کے لیے تجدید)
• اے آئی آئی اے ، فیوچر ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اور فیڈرل یونیورسٹی آف ساؤ پالو، برازیل کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت
ان تعاونوں کا مقصد روایتی ادویات کے طریقوں اور طریقوں کے معیار، حفاظت اور رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے، ساتھ ہی سائنسی علم کے تبادلے اور روایتی طبی ورثے کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور برازیل، دونوں حیاتیاتی تنوع اور صحت کے روایتی طریقوں سے مالا مال ہیں، قدیم حکمت پر مبنی اور جدید سائنس کے ذریعہ توثیق شدہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پائیدار ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ نقطہ نظر رکھتے ہیں۔ آیوروید، یوگا، اور دیگر ہندوستانی روایتی نظام برازیل میں تیزی سے مقبولیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں، جو مجموعی اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قبولیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔

AYUSH
H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, Vice President of Brazil, lauds Ayurveda as a 5,000-year-old treasure of health and wisdom during visit to AIIA, New Delhi
“The world needs Ayurveda’s timeless wisdom for preventive and sustainable healthcare”
“If this were not a short visit, I would have surely taken the treatment for my back pain here at AIIA”
16 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, had the distinct honour of hosting H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, Vice President and Minister of Development, Industry, Trade and Services, Federative Republic of Brazil, during his official visit to India today.
In his remarks, H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin expressed deep appreciation for India’s leadership in promoting traditional and integrative health systems. He said, “Ayurveda is a 5,000-year-old treasure of health and wisdom. I congratulate the All India Institute of Ayurveda for its wonderful work in promoting health, treating diseases, and advancing education and research through a holistic approach.” He further said, “The world needs Ayurveda’s timeless wisdom for preventive and sustainable healthcare.”
X8AN.jpeg)
Acknowledging the global relevance of Ayurveda, he further remarked that, “Life expectancy is rising, and so is the demand for natural and preventive healthcare systems such as Ayurveda. If this were not a short visit, I would have surely taken the treatment for my back pain here at AIIA.”
He also thanked the Government of India and the AIIA team for the warm reception, stating,“I am grateful for the hospitality extended to me and my delegation in India and especially at AIIA.”
0JEJ.jpeg)
H.E. Mr. Geraldo Alckmin was accompanied by his spouse Ms. Maria Lucia Alckmin and a high-level delegation of 14 officials, including H.E. Mr. Kenneth Nobrega, Ambassador of Brazil to India, and H.E. Mr. Romison Rodrigues, Director of the Brazilian Health Regulatory Agency (ANVISA), along with other senior representatives.
They were warmly received by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Prof. (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA, along with senior faculty and officers of the institute. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha welcomed the Vice President and his delegation and urged for greater collaboration between India and Brazil in the field of traditional medicine, integrative health research, and wellness industries.
During the visit, the Vice President and his delegation were given an overview of AIIA’s pioneering contributions in Ayurveda education, clinical services, and advanced research. The delegation visited various departments including the Hospital Block, Academic and Research Wings, and the Centre for Integrative Health Sciences, and interacted with faculty, researchers, and students.
A presentation highlighting AIIA’s global initiatives, success stories, and ongoing collaborations in promoting evidence-based Ayurveda and integrative medicine was made before the visiting dignitaries.
The visit reaffirmed the ongoing cooperation between the two nations through existing Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) that promote academic exchange, joint research, and capacity building in traditional medicine.
AIIA currently has research and academic collaborations with reputed institutions in Brazil and has signed three MoUs:
- MoU between the All India Institute of Ayurveda and Sri Vajera Foundation and Associated Institutions, Brazil
- MoU between AIIA, the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), and the Brazilian Academic Consortium for Integrative Health (CABSIN), Brazil (renewed for continued cooperation)
- MoU between AIIA, Future Vision Institute, and the Federal University of São Paulo, Brazil
These collaborations aim to enhance the quality, safety, and accessibility of traditional medicine practices and regulations while fostering the exchange of scientific knowledge and protection of traditional medical heritage.
Both India and Brazil, rich in biodiversity and traditional health practices, share a common vision to develop sustainable healthcare models rooted in ancient wisdom and validated by modern science. Ayurveda, Yoga, and other Indian traditional systems continue to gain popularity in Brazil, reflecting the growing global acceptance of holistic and preventive healthcare approaches.