نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیم 24 نومبر سے 05 دسمبر تک راجستھان میں ہوں گے؛ وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ کے آئی یو جی ’شان کی طرف قدم بڑھا رہا ہے‘
پانچویں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیم میں پہلی بار بیچ والی بال، کینوئنگ اور کیاکنگ، سائیکلنگ اور کھو-کھو شامل ہوں گے
16 OCT 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیم (کے آئی یو جی) کا پانچواں ایڈیشن 24 نومبر سے 5 دسمبر 2025 تک راجستھان کے سات شہروں میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ مقابلے میں 23 تمغوں والے کھیل اور ایک مظاہرہ کھیل (کھو کھو) ہوگا۔
اس سال کے شروع میں بہار میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیم کی طرح، یونیورسٹی گیم بھی سات شہروں - جے پور، اجمیر، ادے پور، جودھ پور، بیکانیر، کوٹا اور بھرت پور میں منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ 12 روزہ یونیورسٹی میٹ میں 5000 سے زائد ایتھلیٹس کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ”کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیم ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے راستے میں ایک اہم کڑی ہیں۔ دنیا بھر میں یونیورسٹیاں چیمپیئن بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں اور کے آئی یو جی ہمارے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو قومی سطح پر ان کی قابلیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ راجستھان ایڈیشن ہندوستان کے پھیلتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے منظر نامے کو اجاگر کرے گا اور بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے جو عالمی سطح پر ملک کی نمائندگی کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں ان کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا۔
مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ”وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت، کھیلو انڈیا پہل نے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا ہے جو شرکت، ٹیلنٹ کی نشوونما اور بہترین کارکردگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ راجستھان میں یونیورسٹی گیم ہزاروں طلبا کو ماہرین تعلیم کے ساتھ کھیلوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور مسابقت اور دوستی کے ذریعے ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔
کے آئی یو جی 2025 میں، 23 تمغوں والے کھیل ہوں گے اور ایک مظاہرہ کھیل ہوگا۔ تمغے والے کھیلوں میں تیر اندازی، ایتھلیٹکس، بیڈمنٹن، باسکٹ بال، باکسنگ، فینسنگ، فٹ بال، ہاکی، جوڈو، کبڈی، ملاکھمب، رگبی، شوٹنگ، تیراکی، ٹیبل ٹینس، ٹینس، والی بال، ویٹ لفٹنگ، ریسلنگ، یوگ آسن، بیچ والی بال، کینوئنگ اور کیاکنگ شامل ہیں۔
کھو-کھو ایک مظاہرہ ایونٹ ہو گا۔ کے آئی یو جی پروگرام میں پہلی بار بیچ والی بال، کینوئنگ اور کیاکنگ اور سائیکلنگ کو متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں منعقدہ آخری کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیم میں چندی گڑھ یونیورسٹی چیمپیئن بن کر ابھری۔ لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی اور گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی، امرتسر بالترتیب دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر رہے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India University Games in Rajasthan from November 24 - December 05; Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya says KIUG ‘stepping stone to glory’
Beach Volleyball, Canoeing and Kayaking, Cycling and Kho-Kho to Feature for the First Time at the 5th Khelo India University Games
16 OCT 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of Khelo India University Games (KIUG) will be held in seven cities of Rajasthan from November 24th to December 5th, 2025. Competition will be held in 23 medal sports and one demonstration sport (kho-kho).
Like the Khelo India Youth Games in Bihar earlier this year, the University Games too will be spread across seven cities– Jaipur, Ajmer, Udaipur, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Kota, and Bharatpur. More than 5,000 athletes are expected to take part in the 12-day University meet.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, said “The Khelo India University Games are a crucial link in India’s sporting pathway. Across the world, universities play a vital role in shaping champions, and KIUG provides our young athletes a platform to showcase their ability at a national level. The Rajasthan edition will highlight India’s expanding sporting landscape and will be a stepping stone to glory for many who aspire to represent the nation globally.”
Elaborating further, Dr. Mandaviya said “Under the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Khelo India initiative has created a robust ecosystem that encourages participation, talent development, and excellence. The University Games in Rajasthan will inspire thousands of students to pursue sports alongside academics and strengthen the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ through competition and camaraderie.”
In KIUG 2025, there will be 23 medal sports and one demonstration discipline. The medal sports include archery, athletics, badminton, basketball, boxing, fencing, football, hockey, judo, kabaddi, mallakhamb, rugby, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, weightlifting, wrestling, yogasana, cycling, beach volleyball, canoeing and kayaking.
Kho-kho will be a demonstration event. For the first time, beach volleyball, canoeing and kayaking, and cycling are being introduced in the KIUG programme.
In the last Khelo India University Games held in North-east India, Chandigarh University emerged champions. Lovely Professional University and Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar finished second and third, respectively.
ABOUT KHELO INDIA
The Khelo India Scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. Khelo India Games are the basic platform to showcase sporting skills and, accordingly, become a platform for talent spotting and providing development pathways for gifted and talented children to achieve excellence. These National-level competitions are being organized in the true spirit of the Olympic Movement by associating various stakeholders like concerned National Sports Federations, School Games Federation of India, Association of Indian Universities, etc. Under this programme so far, 20 editions of Khelo India Games have been conducted across the country with seven editions of Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG), four editions of Khelo India University Games, five editions of Khelo India Winter Games, and two editions of Khelo India Para Games, one edition of Khelo India Beach Games, and one edition of Khelo India Water Sports Festival.