Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India University Games in Rajasthan from November 24 - December 05; Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya says KIUG ‘stepping stone to glory’
Beach Volleyball, Canoeing and Kayaking, Cycling and Kho-Kho to Feature for the First Time at the 5th Khelo India University Games
16 OCT 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of Khelo India University Games (KIUG) will be held in seven cities of Rajasthan from November 24th to December 5th, 2025. Competition will be held in 23 medal sports and one demonstration sport (kho-kho).
Like the Khelo India Youth Games in Bihar earlier this year, the University Games too will be spread across seven cities– Jaipur, Ajmer, Udaipur, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Kota, and Bharatpur. More than 5,000 athletes are expected to take part in the 12-day University meet.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, said “The Khelo India University Games are a crucial link in India’s sporting pathway. Across the world, universities play a vital role in shaping champions, and KIUG provides our young athletes a platform to showcase their ability at a national level. The Rajasthan edition will highlight India’s expanding sporting landscape and will be a stepping stone to glory for many who aspire to represent the nation globally.”
Elaborating further, Dr. Mandaviya said “Under the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Khelo India initiative has created a robust ecosystem that encourages participation, talent development, and excellence. The University Games in Rajasthan will inspire thousands of students to pursue sports alongside academics and strengthen the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ through competition and camaraderie.”
In KIUG 2025, there will be 23 medal sports and one demonstration discipline. The medal sports include archery, athletics, badminton, basketball, boxing, fencing, football, hockey, judo, kabaddi, mallakhamb, rugby, shooting, swimming, table tennis, tennis, volleyball, weightlifting, wrestling, yogasana, cycling, beach volleyball, canoeing and kayaking.
Kho-kho will be a demonstration event. For the first time, beach volleyball, canoeing and kayaking, and cycling are being introduced in the KIUG programme.
In the last Khelo India University Games held in North-east India, Chandigarh University emerged champions. Lovely Professional University and Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar finished second and third, respectively.
ABOUT KHELO INDIA
The Khelo India Scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. Khelo India Games are the basic platform to showcase sporting skills and, accordingly, become a platform for talent spotting and providing development pathways for gifted and talented children to achieve excellence. These National-level competitions are being organized in the true spirit of the Olympic Movement by associating various stakeholders like concerned National Sports Federations, School Games Federation of India, Association of Indian Universities, etc. Under this programme so far, 20 editions of Khelo India Games have been conducted across the country with seven editions of Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG), four editions of Khelo India University Games, five editions of Khelo India Winter Games, and two editions of Khelo India Para Games, one edition of Khelo India Beach Games, and one edition of Khelo India Water Sports Festival.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राजस्थान में 24 नवंबर से 05 दिसंबर तक खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का आयोजन; खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि केआईयूजी 'गौरव की ओर पहला कदम' है
5वें खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में पहली बार बीच वॉलीबॉल, कैनोइंग और कयाकिंग, साइकिलिंग और खो-खो शामिल होंगे
16 OCT 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स (केआईयूजी) का पांचवां संस्करण 24 नवंबर से 5 दिसंबर, 2025 तक राजस्थान के सात शहरों में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रतियोगिता 23 पदक खेलों में और एक प्रदर्शन खेल (खो-खो) में आयोजित की जाएगी।
इस साल की शुरुआत में बिहार में हुए खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स की तरह, यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स भी सात शहरों - जयपुर, अजमेर, उदयपुर, जोधपुर, बीकानेर, कोटा और भरतपुर - में आयोजित किए जाएँगे। 12 दिनों तक चलने वाले इस यूनिवर्सिटी मीट में 5,000 से ज़्यादा एथलीटों के हिस्सा लेने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा, "खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स भारत के खेल में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हैं। दुनिया भर में, विश्वविद्यालय चैंपियन तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, और केआईयूजी हमारे युवा एथलीटों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी क्षमता दिखाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। राजस्थान संस्करण भारत के बढ़ते खेल परिदृश्य को उजागर करेगा और विश्व स्तर पर राष्ट्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने की आकांक्षा रखने वाले कई लोगों के लिए गौरव की सीढ़ी साबित होगा।"
डॉ. मंडाविया ने आगे विस्तार से बताया, "प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के तहत, खेलो इंडिया पहल ने एक मज़बूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाया है जो भागीदारी, प्रतिभा विकास और उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहित करता है। राजस्थान में विश्वविद्यालय खेल हज़ारों छात्रों को पढ़ाई के साथ-साथ खेलों में भी रुचि लेने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे और प्रतिस्पर्धा एवं सौहार्द के माध्यम से 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को मज़बूत करेंगे।"
केआईयूजी 2025 में 23 पदक विजेता खेल और एक प्रदर्शन खेल शामिल होंगे। पदक विजेता खेलों में तीरंदाजी, एथलेटिक्स, बैडमिंटन, बास्केटबॉल, मुक्केबाजी, तलवारबाजी, फुटबॉल, हॉकी, जूडो, कबड्डी, मल्लखंब, रग्बी, निशानेबाजी, तैराकी, टेबल टेनिस, टेनिस, वॉलीबॉल, भारोत्तोलन, कुश्ती, योगासन, साइकिलिंग, बीच वॉलीबॉल, कैनोइंग और कयाकिंग शामिल हैं।
खो-खो एक प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम होगा। पहली बार, केआईयूजी कार्यक्रम में बीच वॉलीबॉल, कैनोइंग और कयाकिंग, और साइकिलिंग को शामिल किया जा रहा है।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में आयोजित पिछले खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय चैंपियन बना था। लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी और गुरु नानक देव यूनिवर्सिटी, अमृतसर क्रमशः दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान पर रहे थे।
खेलो इंडिया के बारे में
खेलो इंडिया योजना युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय की प्रमुख केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है। खेलो इंडिया गेम्स खेल कौशल दिखाने के लिए बुनियादी मंच हैं और तदनुसार, प्रतिभा को खोजने और प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों को उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए विकास के मार्ग प्रदान करने का एक मंच बन जाते हैं। इन राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं को विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे संबंधित राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों, स्कूल गेम्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियन यूनिवर्सिटीज आदि को जोड़कर ओलंपिक आंदोलन की सच्ची भावना में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत अब तक देश भर में खेलो इंडिया गेम्स के 20 संस्करण आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिसमें खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स (केआईवाईजी) के सात संस्करण, खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के चार संस्करण, खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स के पांच संस्करण और खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स के दो संस्करण, खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स का एक संस्करण और खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल का एक संस्करण शामिल है।