எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உயர் வெப்பநிலையில் குழாய் வடிவ எஃகு உற்பத்திக்கான தரநிலை உரிமம் பெற்றுள்ள முதலாவது இந்திய நிறுவனமாக என்எம்டிசி ஸ்டீல் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது
16 OCT 2025 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த எஃகு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமான என்எம்டிசி ஸ்டீல் நிறுவனம் உயர் வெப்பநிலையில் குழாய்களுக்கான உருளை வடிவ எஃகு, தகடுகள் மற்றும் எஃகு தட்டைகள் உற்பத்திக்கான இந்திய தரநிலை சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ள முதலாவது நிறுவனம் என்ற வரலாற்றுச் சாதனையை படைத்துள்ளது.
ராய்பூரில் உலக தரநிலை தினத்தன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் இதற்கான சான்றிதழை இந்திய தர அமைவனம் வழங்கியது.
இந்த சான்றிதழை சட்டீஸ்கர் மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஷ்ணு தியோ சாய், என்எம்டிசி ஸ்டீல் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளர் திரு அம்ரித் நாராயணனிடம் வழங்கினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அம்மாநில உணவு மற்றும் குடிமைப் பொருள் விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தயாள் தாஸ் பேஹல், பிஐஎஸ் அமைவனத்தின் இயக்குநரும், தலைவருமான திரு எஸ் கே குப்தா ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் தரம், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், நீடித்த மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை உறுதிசெய்வதற்கு இந்த தர சான்றிதழ் உத்வேகம் அளித்திடும்.
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறைக்கு தேவையான பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறனுடன் கூடிய உலகத் தரத்திலான எஃகு தயாரிப்புகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திட்டங்களுக்கும் இது உத்வேகம் அளித்திடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179816

Ministry of Steel
NMDC Steel Becomes First in India to Receive BIS License for Hot Rolled Steel for welded steel pipe for Pipeline Transportation
16 OCT 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Steel Limited (NSL), India’s youngest and a state-of-the-art integrated steel plant, has achieved a historic milestone by becoming the first company in the country to receive an Indian Standards (IS) license for “Hot Rolled Steel Strip, Sheet, and Plates for Welded Steel Pipe for Pipeline Transportation Systems - General Requirements (IS 18384:2023).”
The certification was presented by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) during the World Standards Day 2025 celebration organized by BIS, Raipur, at the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Auditorium, Raipur.
The award was received by Shri Amrit Narayan, Chief General Manager (Steel), NMDC Steel, from Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, in the esteemed presence of Shri Dayal Das Baghel, Minister of Food & Civil Supplies, and Shri S.K. Gupta, Director & Head, BIS Raipur.
This certification underscores NMDC Steel’s commitment to quality, innovation, and sustainable development. It reinforces NSL’s vision to produce world-class steel products that meet the most demanding standards of safety and performance in the petroleum and natural gas sectors.
The IS 18384:2023 certification marks a significant benchmark for excellence in steel products designed for pipeline transportation systems in the petroleum and natural gas industry. It highlights NMDC Steel’s focus on technological advancement, superior product quality, and sustainable manufacturing practices.
Speaking on the achievement, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD, NMDC Steel, said: “We are proud to be the first in India to receive this BIS license. It is a testament to our dedication to excellence and our contribution towards strengthening India’s industrial standards and infrastructure.”
NMDC Steel Limited operates with a capacity of 3.0 MTPA and continues to play a pivotal role in advancing India’s self-reliance in the steel sector.