தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் எளிதாக வாக்களிப்பதற்கான அறிவுறுத்தல்களை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
15 OCT 2025 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல் மற்றும் 8 சட்டப்பேரவை இடைத் தேர்தலுக்கான தேர்தல் அட்டவணையை, தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இம்மாதம் 6-ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டது. இதனையடுத்து மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் எளிதாக வாக்களிப்பதற்குத் தேவையான வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மாநில தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
பீகாரில் உள்ள அனைத்து வாக்குச் சாவடி மையங்களிலும் சாலையின் உயரத்திற்கு ஏற்ப தரைதளம் அமைக்கப்படுவதுடன் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி வாக்காளர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் சக்கர நாற்காலிகளில் எளிதாக செல்லும் வகையில் சாய்தளம் அமைக்கப்படுவதற்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கண்பார்வை குறைபாடு கொண்ட மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் வசதிக்காக வாக்காளர் தகவல் சீட்டுகள் பிரெய்லி அம்சங்களுடன் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
தேர்தல் விதிமுறைகள் 1961 பிரிவு 49-N-ன்படி வாக்குச் சாவடிகளில் கண் பார்வை குறைபாடு கொண்ட மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் வாக்களிப்பதற்கு ஏதுவாக தங்களுடன் துணைக்கு ஒரு நபரை அழைத்து வரலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179407

Election Commission
ECI issues directions for ease of voting for Persons with Disabilities
15 OCT 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections in 8 ACs on October 6, 2025. The Commission has directed the Chief Electoral Officers (CEO) to ensure that the elections are made accessible to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
2. In Bihar, all polling stations will be located at ground floor/road entry level and will have ramps with proper gradient for the convenience of PwD electors and senior citizens with wheelchairs. Also, it has been directed that PwD electors & senior citizens are given priority for entering polling booths.
3. To facilitate the Persons with Visual Impairment, the Commission has directed to issue Accessible Voter Information Slips with Braille Features, along with the regular Voter Information Slips (VIS).
4. As per Rule 49N of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961, visually impaired persons can take a companion along with them to cast their vote on their behalf at the Polling Station.
5. Dummy Ballot Sheets in Braille will also be made available in all Polling Stations. Any visually impaired voter can use this sheet to cast his/her vote by themselves using Braille facility on Ballot Units of EVMs without any help from companion.
6. The Commission has directed that there should be proper transport facility for PwDs at the polling station on the day of poll. The PwD electors can also request transport and wheelchair facility by registering on Divyang (Saksham) Module of ECINET.
7. These facilities will be available at each of the 90,712 Polling Stations in Bihar. Additionally, in another initiative, 292 Polling Stations will be exclusively managed by Persons with Disabilities.